Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

25 Pages V  « < 12 13 14 15 16 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> P&m Plug-ins Bug Reports, Please report bugs or any kind of problems using DC V.I.P. Plug-ins
Nick
post Dec 18 2013, 04:45 PM
Post #196


Staff
***

Group: Team
Posts: 593
Joined: 19-June 12
Member No.: 11,576



QUOTE (Ry-Fi @ Dec 12 2013, 08:19 PM) *
Hey Nick and gang,

I've got another one to report (OS X 10.8.4, Pro Tools HD 10.3.7, P&M 3.0.3r1 AAX). I'm not sure if it's accurate to call this a bug per se, but it's definitely non-standard behaviour:

When editing automation for a plug-in's parameter, the current value is supposed to be displayed the entire time you're adjusting an automation point, so if for example you're clicking and dragging a point around, or trimming a line or selection up or down, there's a reading that shows the current value as it's updated in real-time. Every plug-in I've ever used on PT implements this behaviour.

P&M plug-ins do not do this. They only update and show the current value once you've quite editing, ie. released the mouse button.

This is actually incredibly frustrating as fine-tuning a value involves several repeated edits due to the fact that you don't know what the current value is and you have to guess repeatedly until you hone in on the desired value.

I hope this can be remedied in the next release. I'm making solid use of a bunch of your plug-ins on a big album mix I'm doing, but their rough edges compared to the rest of the RTAS/AAX crowd are definitely making me wince. I hope your devs can really flesh out all these little problems and get the P&M bundle up to perfection. (As I software dev myself, I both understand and yet hold you to the highest standards laugh.gif )...

Ryan


Hello Ryan,

I know what you are saying here.

I was playing with Ultramaxit the other day and doing the fine tuning on a mix.

And it was a bit of pain not seeing what the values were that I was adjusting.

But as I was listening very carefully, and to do that I closed my eyes.

Although I am in the business of defending plug-ins, the fact that it has become very "visual" I feel it is counter productive.

Quite often when adjusting a EQ for example, I do not look at it, I do it by ear.

And when I see where the levels and curves have ended up, it is a bit a of shock, (yes I have to peek from time to time to make sure I'm on the right parameter).

All this is not to defend an oversight on our part, I have already passed on the info to our developers, it is just to say there was a day when all those buttons didn't mean a thing, it was just whether it made it sound better (or worse) ;-)

Best Regards,

Nick
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ry-Fi
post Dec 18 2013, 05:51 PM
Post #197


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 31-March 13
Member No.: 12,676



QUOTE (Nick@DontCrack @ Dec 18 2013, 09:45 AM) *
Hello Ryan,

I know what you are saying here.

I was playing with Ultramaxit the other day and doing the fine tuning on a mix.

And it was a bit of pain not seeing what the values were that I was adjusting.

But as I was listening very carefully, and to do that I closed my eyes.

Although I am in the business of defending plug-ins, the fact that it has become very "visual" I feel it is counter productive.

Quite often when adjusting a EQ for example, I do not look at it, I do it by ear.

And when I see where the levels and curves have ended up, it is a bit a of shock, (yes I have to peek from time to time to make sure I'm on the right parameter).

All this is not to defend an oversight on our part, I have already passed on the info to our developers, it is just to say there was a day when all those buttons didn't mean a thing, it was just whether it made it sound better (or worse) ;-)

Best Regards,

Nick


I appreciate what you're saying, and believe me, my ears are always the final say in every single mix decision and microscopic tweak I make. Still, as you acknowledge, this doesn't absolve your plugins from needing to behave consistently to all the other plugins with the correct behaviour.

And part of it's an OCD thing too. My sessions are incredibly and meticulously structured and I try to adhere to consistent best practices. When I draw automation and I want a section to maintain a steady value, I want to be sure the endpoints have the same value -- I can't stand a slightly uneven line with a slow value creep - it drives me nuts! Having said that, I know that there are key commands for adding an automation point with the same value as the one prior or after... but the point I'm trying to make is that I consider the visual, organizational, informative aspect of a huge complex mix to be an important factor. Numerical value displays are a part of this and I expect them to be accurate and behave properly.

I realize my feelings might be a bit extreme on the issue, but others with the same level of OCD-like behaviour are surely nodding in agreement right now. laugh.gif

Thanks for addressing the issue, of course!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
weezul
post Jan 19 2014, 12:23 AM
Post #198


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 29-March 13
Member No.: 12,475



Hey guys,
Just to mention, I recently migrated from a PC install of Pro Tools to a Hackintosh install. Everything works great, apart from now when I open old sessions, they claim any PM plugins are missing. However, they are there in the list if I replace them. However, this isn't really any use as I loose all the plugin settings!!!

I was using 32bit AAX on windows on these sessions, and now i've installed RTAS and AAX on the MAC and I still get sessions that I open, where the PM plugins are called 'missing'. Is there some sort of naming convention that is not the same between PC and MAC builds of PM plug ins?

Thanks

Also, in response to my previous post about not being able to install due to mapped network drives, I fixed that with a registry tweak. Damned if i can find it now though!!! Loving Hackintosh too much right now wink.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Nick
post Jan 21 2014, 11:50 AM
Post #199


Staff
***

Group: Team
Posts: 593
Joined: 19-June 12
Member No.: 11,576



QUOTE (weezul @ Jan 19 2014, 12:23 AM) *
Hey guys,
Just to mention, I recently migrated from a PC install of Pro Tools to a Hackintosh install. Everything works great, apart from now when I open old sessions, they claim any PM plugins are missing. However, they are there in the list if I replace them. However, this isn't really any use as I loose all the plugin settings!!!

I was using 32bit AAX on windows on these sessions, and now i've installed RTAS and AAX on the MAC and I still get sessions that I open, where the PM plugins are called 'missing'. Is there some sort of naming convention that is not the same between PC and MAC builds of PM plug ins?

Thanks

Also, in response to my previous post about not being able to install due to mapped network drives, I fixed that with a registry tweak. Damned if i can find it now though!!! Loving Hackintosh too much right now wink.gif


Hello weezul,

This is perhaps not a Hackintosh problem, but a ProTools not finding the info coming across from the Windows sessions.

Try this (excuse me if you know this already) rolleyes.gif

When you save the Windows ProTools session do a "save copy in" and make sure to include the "session plug-in setting folder" and "root plug-in setting folder" from that session.

Then ProTools will have some info to retrieve that should help the Plug and Mix to find the settings that were used on the Windows sessions.

Hopefully this will help you out.

If it doesn't there might be a "permissions" problem that occasionally manifests itself on Macintosh.

Best Regards,

Nick
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
weezul
post Jan 22 2014, 12:28 AM
Post #200


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 29-March 13
Member No.: 12,475



QUOTE (Nick@DontCrack @ Jan 21 2014, 11:50 AM) *
Hello weezul,

This is perhaps not a Hackintosh problem, but a ProTools not finding the info coming across from the Windows sessions.

Try this (excuse me if you know this already) rolleyes.gif

When you save the Windows ProTools session do a "save copy in" and make sure to include the "session plug-in setting folder" and "root plug-in setting folder" from that session.

Then ProTools will have some info to retrieve that should help the Plug and Mix to find the settings that were used on the Windows sessions.

Hopefully this will help you out.

If it doesn't there might be a "permissions" problem that occasionally manifests itself on Macintosh.

Best Regards,

Nick


Thanks for the tips! Repair permissions diddn't seem to help.

I don't have my original Win7 boot any more, and there's only one session which I really needed them for. That band were threatening to come back with a fiddle player for some revisions, but it seems like they've got new material now. Recall works fine on sessions that started on the mac. If I ever get round to sorting out my Win7 partition I will let you know if it works.
Thanks again for the reply
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Nick
post Jan 22 2014, 12:22 PM
Post #201


Staff
***

Group: Team
Posts: 593
Joined: 19-June 12
Member No.: 11,576



QUOTE (weezul @ Jan 22 2014, 12:28 AM) *
Thanks for the tips! Repair permissions diddn't seem to help.

I don't have my original Win7 boot any more, and there's only one session which I really needed them for. That band were threatening to come back with a fiddle player for some revisions, but it seems like they've got new material now. Recall works fine on sessions that started on the mac. If I ever get round to sorting out my Win7 partition I will let you know if it works.
Thanks again for the reply


Hello weezul,

In the olden days, when this stuff happened a lot, I always "winged" it by saying I had found a way to "improve" the sound by re-doing the effects settings it they had got bunged up or lost for some strange reason. Usually worked wink.gif

Best Regards,

Nick
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
weezul
post Jan 22 2014, 02:02 PM
Post #202


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 29-March 13
Member No.: 12,475



QUOTE (Nick@DontCrack @ Jan 22 2014, 12:22 PM) *
Hello weezul,

In the olden days, when this stuff happened a lot, I always "winged" it by saying I had found a way to "improve" the sound by re-doing the effects settings it they had got bunged up or lost for some strange reason. Usually worked wink.gif

Best Regards,

Nick


classic!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Nick
post Jan 23 2014, 11:52 AM
Post #203


Staff
***

Group: Team
Posts: 593
Joined: 19-June 12
Member No.: 11,576



QUOTE (weezul @ Jan 22 2014, 02:02 PM) *
classic!


Yes, it is like the effect that the clients ask for that you never heard of, you put in an obscure plug-in, put in bypass, push it the fader so the track is a bit louder, and they tell you "that's is exactly what was needed". sad.gif

Best Regards,

Nick
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
deepho
post Apr 13 2014, 06:05 PM
Post #204


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 29-October 13
Member No.: 13,752



The Chorus Ensemble and Cubase bug (click-spike) are still not solved!

Cubase 7 and 7.5 64bit both on Windows 7 64bit.
When we can expect an update?

Cheers
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Nick
post May 7 2014, 10:18 AM
Post #205


Staff
***

Group: Team
Posts: 593
Joined: 19-June 12
Member No.: 11,576



QUOTE (deepho @ Apr 13 2014, 07:05 PM) *
The Chorus Ensemble and Cubase bug (click-spike) are still not solved!

Cubase 7 and 7.5 64bit both on Windows 7 64bit.
When we can expect an update?

Cheers


Hello deepho,

I talked about this again to the developers and they asked me for a bit more information about your set-up as there has been some other cases they have solved by investigating the configuration.

Here are some details that would be helpful to track this down.

1/ Is your PC an i5 or i7 processor?

2/ How much ram do you have?

3/ What is the buffer size you are using in your Cubase?

4/ What audio interface are you using? And how does it connect to the PC? USB? directly to an audio card? which audio card?

Please send us along these details so we can really get a clear picture of what the problem could be.

Best Regards,

Nick
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Notes
post Jun 29 2014, 03:32 PM
Post #206


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 31-March 13
Member No.: 12,663



Hi Nick,

I just installed a new Windows 7 system with PT10.3.9 and encountering 2 issues with the P&M plugins.

1) With the 3.0.3r1 & 3.1 plugins I can't recall my previously saved Pro Tools sessions that had P&M plugins inserted. The plugins gets made inactive to load the sessions with the following notice: The following plug-ins were made inactive because they could not be found in the plug-ins folder: followed by the list of inactive plug-ins, although they are installed corectly.

Once in the session I cannot activate them yet I can assign and open a new copy of the plug-ins from my plug-ins menu, leading to my next issue.

2) When activating a new plug-in I can't recall my previously saved presets that were saved with the default save settings as function in Pro Tools, mentioning the following error: These files are not valid settings files for the plug-in:

I would like to point out that on my earlier system I had the same issue after installing the 3.1 update, reverting back to 3.0.3r1 solved that. So during my new system install I first used the 3.0.3r1 installer as a safety measure yet for some reason that didn't work out.

I hope there is a solution and/or workaround for this as I'm working on large sessions that needs to be recalled, assigning a fresh copy of the plug-in ain't a problem yet recalling and/or importing my settings is my main concern right now.

Thanks
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Nick
post Jun 30 2014, 11:46 AM
Post #207


Staff
***

Group: Team
Posts: 593
Joined: 19-June 12
Member No.: 11,576



QUOTE (Notes @ Jun 29 2014, 04:32 PM) *
Hi Nick,

I just installed a new Windows 7 system with PT10.3.9 and encountering 2 issues with the P&M plugins.

1) With the 3.0.3r1 & 3.1 plugins I can't recall my previously saved Pro Tools sessions that had P&M plugins inserted. The plugins gets made inactive to load the sessions with the following notice: The following plug-ins were made inactive because they could not be found in the plug-ins folder: followed by the list of inactive plug-ins, although they are installed corectly.

Once in the session I cannot activate them yet I can assign and open a new copy of the plug-ins from my plug-ins menu, leading to my next issue.

2) When activating a new plug-in I can't recall my previously saved presets that were saved with the default save settings as function in Pro Tools, mentioning the following error: These files are not valid settings files for the plug-in:

I would like to point out that on my earlier system I had the same issue after installing the 3.1 update, reverting back to 3.0.3r1 solved that. So during my new system install I first used the 3.0.3r1 installer as a safety measure yet for some reason that didn't work out.

I hope there is a solution and/or workaround for this as I'm working on large sessions that needs to be recalled, assigning a fresh copy of the plug-in ain't a problem yet recalling and/or importing my settings is my main concern right now.

Thanks


Hello Notes,

We have had reports of this type of behaviour.

Could you send me a private message with your serial number as it seems to be related to a batch that are not good.

Best Regards,

Nick
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Notes
post Jul 1 2014, 11:08 PM
Post #208


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 31-March 13
Member No.: 12,663



QUOTE (Nick@DontCrack @ Jun 30 2014, 12:46 PM) *
Hello Notes,

We have had reports of this type of behaviour.

Could you send me a private message with your serial number as it seems to be related to a batch that are not good.

Best Regards,

Nick


Hi Nick, thanks for the reply, private message send.

Cheers
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Nick
post Jul 4 2014, 03:20 PM
Post #209


Staff
***

Group: Team
Posts: 593
Joined: 19-June 12
Member No.: 11,576



QUOTE (Notes @ Jul 2 2014, 12:08 AM) *
Hi Nick, thanks for the reply, private message send.

Cheers


Hello Notes,

Sorry for the delay getting back to you.

Thanks for sending the serial, I checked it and there is nothing wrong with it.

Are you still having the same problems with 10.3.9?

Take a look and see if they are RTAS or AAX that you are trying to recall.

Both 3.03r1 and the new 3.1 are AAX native and should work perfectly with 10.3.9 and PT11.

Is it possible to move up to ProTools 11 as it works only with AAX, things are a bit more tricky with the 10.3.9 which is a "hybrid" that can work as either RTAS or AAX Native that some people need to keep their compatibility with those plug-ins that are not AAX Native.

Best Regards,

Nick
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Notes
post Jul 7 2014, 10:49 AM
Post #210


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 31-March 13
Member No.: 12,663



QUOTE (Nick@DontCrack @ Jul 4 2014, 04:20 PM) *
Hello Notes,

Sorry for the delay getting back to you.

Thanks for sending the serial, I checked it and there is nothing wrong with it.

Are you still having the same problems with 10.3.9?

Take a look and see if they are RTAS or AAX that you are trying to recall.

Both 3.03r1 and the new 3.1 are AAX native and should work perfectly with 10.3.9 and PT11.

Is it possible to move up to ProTools 11 as it works only with AAX, things are a bit more tricky with the 10.3.9 which is a "hybrid" that can work as either RTAS or AAX Native that some people need to keep their compatibility with those plug-ins that are not AAX Native.

Best Regards,

Nick


Hi Nick, I still haven't found a workaround so far.

The settings I'm trying to recall are AAX as I only install AAX plugins these day's and skip the rtas versions.
The settings have TFX extensions and are saved with the default Pro Tools save as function, I have been double checking with other AAX plugins to see where and how presets gets saved and they all are .TFX

With the new P&M 3.1 I did the same, again TFX and the newly saved ones appear correctly in the presets folders. Ill keep digging into it...

Atm I can't move up to PT 11 as I'm still waiting on some plugins to become AAX.

Cheers
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

25 Pages V  « < 12 13 14 15 16 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 

Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 22nd January 2018 - 03:08 PM