Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

25 Pages V  « < 5 6 7 8 9 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> P&m Plug-ins Bug Reports, Please report bugs or any kind of problems using DC V.I.P. Plug-ins
DontCrack
post Dec 22 2012, 03:36 PM
Post #91


DontCrack Staff
***

Group: Team
Posts: 556
Joined: 26-May 05
Member No.: 67



Hi Guys,

We don't seem to be able to reproduce this bug but working on it...

We will shortly launch a V3.0.1 version with minor bug fixes. That my do the trick ;-)

All the best - Peter


--------------------
Peter Donovan
Customer Support
www.DontCrack.com
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lights
post Dec 22 2012, 05:27 PM
Post #92


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 6-May 12
Member No.: 11,330



Oh sorry I meant a bug with the Mac version of the plugin since it shows up in Windows.


--------------------
www.lightsfadelow.com

i7 980x, Windows 7 x64 18GB RAM, ProFire2626, Cubase 7.0.1 x64
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
echopark
post Dec 27 2012, 08:55 PM
Post #93


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 26-December 12
Member No.: 11,918



I found a bug with the delaytime EchoFlex.
Switch the Sync off, then select a time - for example 448 ms and store the project in Cubase.

After reloading the project the value 448ms has changed to 401ms.

But the confusing thing is, some values are stored correct. When I store 500 ms, it shows 5oo ms after reloading the project.

I tried it in Cubase 6.5 and 7 32 and 64 Bit. Both version have this problem.

Reinhard
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
eric
post Dec 30 2012, 09:01 AM
Post #94


Manager
***

Group: Admin
Posts: 54
Joined: 10-April 05
Member No.: 2



QUOTE (echopark @ Dec 27 2012, 08:55 PM) *
I found a bug with the delaytime EchoFlex.
Switch the Sync off, then select a time - for example 448 ms and store the project in Cubase.

After reloading the project the value 448ms has changed to 401ms.

But the confusing thing is, some values are stored correct. When I store 500 ms, it shows 5oo ms after reloading the project.

I tried it in Cubase 6.5 and 7 32 and 64 Bit. Both version have this problem.

Reinhard


Hi Reinhard,

Thanks for the comment. We just uploaded version 3.0.1 with a few bug fixes. Please let me know if that fixed the problem you mentioned.

http://www.plugandmix.com/support/downloads/

Thanks and all the best - Eric
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
echopark
post Dec 30 2012, 01:53 PM
Post #95


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 26-December 12
Member No.: 11,918



QUOTE (eric @ Dec 30 2012, 09:01 AM) *
Hi Reinhard,

Thanks for the comment. We just uploaded version 3.0.1 with a few bug fixes. Please let me know if that fixed the problem you mentioned.

http://www.plugandmix.com/support/downloads/

Thanks and all the best - Eric


Hallo Eric,
just tried the new Version 3.01. But the storing bug is still there. Make this plugin ueseless for me.
Hope you`ll fix this in the next update.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Morpheus
post Dec 30 2012, 08:34 PM
Post #96


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 21
Joined: 19-September 11
Member No.: 10,199



QUOTE (Morpheus @ Dec 22 2012, 12:06 AM) *
Hi Peter

Here is another bug:
I'm using Logic 9.1.8, Reaper 4.31 & Studio One V2 /2.5 / OSX10.6.8 and I'm missing the Deluxe Tilt plugin. The validation process was successful, the component file is in the correct folder, but the plugin isn't displayed in all three DAW's. (I've installed the Bundle and the Single plugin several times)
Thanks for completing the Bundle biggrin.gif

Cheers!
Morpheus


Hi,

The same problem with v.3.0.1. Now Deluxe Tilt wasn't displayed in the Audio-Unit-Manager, altought the component file is in the component folder.
The VST version of Deluxe Tilt runs fine in Reaper and Studio One.
Thanks for bug fixing.

cheers
Morpheus
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DontCrack
post Dec 31 2012, 04:21 PM
Post #97


DontCrack Staff
***

Group: Team
Posts: 556
Joined: 26-May 05
Member No.: 67



Hi guys,

The AU format is a real pain as most Apple stuff these days... Here's something you might want to try :

1- Go to Logic Menu and go to Preferences > Audio Unit Manager.
2- Click Reset & Rescan Selection.
3- If problems persist, Quit Logic.
4- Go to Macintosh HD/Users/'Your Account'/Library/Caches. In that folder, delete the file called "com.apple.audiounits.cache".
5- Restart Logic. It will re-scan all the available plug-ins, then the plug-in should now show up in the list

Be aware that delating the "com.apple.audiounits.cache" will rescan ALL of your AU plug-ins.

We'll work on fixing this issue if possible...

Thanks - Peter


--------------------
Peter Donovan
Customer Support
www.DontCrack.com
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DontCrack
post Dec 31 2012, 04:23 PM
Post #98


DontCrack Staff
***

Group: Team
Posts: 556
Joined: 26-May 05
Member No.: 67



QUOTE (echopark @ Dec 30 2012, 01:53 PM) *
Hallo Eric,
just tried the new Version 3.01. But the storing bug is still there. Make this plugin ueseless for me.
Hope you`ll fix this in the next update.


We'll look in to that ASAP...

Thanks - Peter


--------------------
Peter Donovan
Customer Support
www.DontCrack.com
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lights
post Jan 1 2013, 12:49 AM
Post #99


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 6-May 12
Member No.: 11,330



Hello:

Just reporting back on 3.0.1 with respect to the bugs I reported.

I reported two classes of bug above:

1. (Minor) on a few plugins, using the left/right arrows to step through the presets did not work.
THIS IS FIXED.

2. (Major) on two plugins (Octoplexer, Psycho Ring), presets do not load. When selecting a factory preset, the settings all stay exactly the same.
THIS IS NOT FIXED. BUG STILL PERSISTS.


--------------------
www.lightsfadelow.com

i7 980x, Windows 7 x64 18GB RAM, ProFire2626, Cubase 7.0.1 x64
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Nick
post Jan 2 2013, 05:32 PM
Post #100


Staff
***

Group: Team
Posts: 593
Joined: 19-June 12
Member No.: 11,576



Hello Lights,

Thanks for the information, we will check this on Cubase on Windows 7 and pass on the details to our developers.
they have been pretty fast updating the versions so we hope we will have a fix real quick;

Keep the reports flowing in as it gets us all closer to having everything working for everyone on all the various platforms.

Best Regards,

Nick

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Nick
post Jan 2 2013, 05:50 PM
Post #101


Staff
***

Group: Team
Posts: 593
Joined: 19-June 12
Member No.: 11,576



Dear friends,

Just to let you know that we posted Version 3.0.2 with a few minor bug fixes reported on the Plug and Mix board by our users during the last week.

http://www.plugandmix.com/support/downloads/

A big thank you to all of you who have contributed their useful comments since the launch, much appreciated.

Enjoy,
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lights
post Jan 3 2013, 01:22 AM
Post #102


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 6-May 12
Member No.: 11,330



Thanks for the quick turnaround. Will download tonight!


--------------------
www.lightsfadelow.com

i7 980x, Windows 7 x64 18GB RAM, ProFire2626, Cubase 7.0.1 x64
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Morpheus
post Jan 3 2013, 03:02 AM
Post #103


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 21
Joined: 19-September 11
Member No.: 10,199



QUOTE (DontCrack @ Dec 31 2012, 04:21 PM) *
Hi guys,

The AU format is a real pain as most Apple stuff these days... Here's something you might want to try :

1- Go to Logic Menu and go to Preferences > Audio Unit Manager.
2- Click Reset & Rescan Selection.
3- If problems persist, Quit Logic.
4- Go to Macintosh HD/Users/'Your Account'/Library/Caches. In that folder, delete the file called "com.apple.audiounits.cache".
5- Restart Logic. It will re-scan all the available plug-ins, then the plug-in should now show up in the list

Be aware that delating the "com.apple.audiounits.cache" will rescan ALL of your AU plug-ins.

We'll work on fixing this issue if possible...

Thanks - Peter



Hi Peter,

Thanks for your workaround and the new 3.0.2 update and quick bug fixing. Now the Tilt EQ plugin appears and runs fine....but.....now I've lost the Talking Tone Plugin. It's exactly the same problem I've had with the Tilt EQ.
I hope it helps.

Cheers
Morpheus

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Nick
post Jan 4 2013, 12:06 PM
Post #104


Staff
***

Group: Team
Posts: 593
Joined: 19-June 12
Member No.: 11,576



QUOTE (Morpheus @ Jan 3 2013, 03:02 AM) *
Hi Peter,

Thanks for your workaround and the new 3.0.2 update and quick bug fixing. Now the Tilt EQ plugin appears and runs fine....but.....now I've lost the Talking Tone Plugin. It's exactly the same problem I've had with the Tilt EQ.
I hope it helps.

Cheers
Morpheus


Hello Morpheus,

Thanks for your positive remarks.
Glad to hear the Tilt EQ is functioning for you, we will pass on the info about the Talking Tone to the developers so they can take a look into it. Strange that it was working and now it doesn't want to.

We will keep you informed about the progress on getting it back to normal.

Regards,

Nick
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
bisszerk
post Feb 16 2013, 02:44 AM
Post #105


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 16-February 13
Member No.: 11,986



I found that if pro tools crashed while using any of the plug and mix plugins,
then the plugins used in that session will be permanently disabled. For example
as I had the reverb loaded into a session, pro tools crashed. After that I could
start any session and try to load the reverb plugin and it will always cause a
crash showing the .dll as the problem. I reinstalled pro tools and the plugin,
and also ran system maintenance tools to clear the registry. This did not fix
the problem. In order to fix the problem I installed a demo of another plug and
mix plugin and ran that in the session, then from the pro tools plugin window I
selected the reverb and somehow it worked again.I still can't load the reverb directly...
I have to select another plugin first, then load the reverb from the plugin window... Also
if the project is saved with the reverb it will crash on open.

Just thought you should
investigate. I am on Windows 7 64 bit AMD Athlon X2 Pro Tools 8.05 M-Powered
running RTAS.

This post has been edited by bisszerk: Feb 16 2013, 02:52 AM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

25 Pages V  « < 5 6 7 8 9 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 

Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 22nd January 2018 - 02:47 PM