Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

25 Pages V  « < 7 8 9 10 11 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> P&m Plug-ins Bug Reports, Please report bugs or any kind of problems using DC V.I.P. Plug-ins
Adamnwood
post Apr 29 2013, 02:40 PM
Post #121


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 29-April 13
Member No.: 12,886



I'm having the same problem with Digital Reverb crashing Pro Tools that I've seen others posting. I never saw a fix or work around. Can anybody help me out with this? All the other plug ins work fine but Digital Reverb crashes my session every time I try to load it.

Windows 7 64 bit
Pro Tools 8.05
Mbox mini 3rd gen
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Nick
post Apr 29 2013, 02:45 PM
Post #122


Staff
***

Group: Team
Posts: 594
Joined: 19-June 12
Member No.: 11,576



QUOTE (Adamnwood @ Apr 29 2013, 03:40 PM) *
I'm having the same problem with Digital Reverb crashing Pro Tools that I've seen others posting. I never saw a fix or work around. Can anybody help me out with this? All the other plug ins work fine but Digital Reverb crashes my session every time I try to load it.

Windows 7 64 bit
Pro Tools 8.05
Mbox mini 3rd gen


Hello Adamnwood,

We are aware of the problems with the "Digital Reverb" and a fix is coming in the next release which should be out in the next few days.

Best Regards,

Nick
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Notes
post Apr 29 2013, 10:08 PM
Post #123


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 31-March 13
Member No.: 12,663



QUOTE (Nick@DontCrack @ Apr 29 2013, 03:34 PM) *
Hi Notes,

Thanks for your interest in DontCrack and Plug&Mix.

I would suggest "repairing permissions" we had some other people who had this and once they "repaired" everything went well.

Another thing that has got people up and running is to manually assigned the "music" user rights to write in the library folder containing P&Ms authorization program.

The Mac OS has been full of "tricks" as the modifications done by Apple lately have not been well documented.

Try this then re-install and it should work, some other people had this little problem.

If it doesn't solve the problem get back to me as soon as you can.

Best Regards,

Nick


Hi Nick, thanks for the info, though I should have mentioned that I'm on Win 7 Pro 64Bit and not a Mac, my mistake.
What I think has changed since the PT 10.3.5 update is their folder structure. Not sure if you heard of other users on Win 7 who had the same issue? I noticed a few on the DUC but no solution so far.

Cheers

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jordansvoice
post Apr 30 2013, 05:10 AM
Post #124


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 14-March 13
Member No.: 12,070



I own the VIP bundle LOVE it so far. But unfortunately it seems like all of the amp simulation plugins don't work correctly on my system. It pretty much sounds like I threw a bitcrusher and killed the track. All distorted, hardly any signal coming through. This problem happens with the American Tweed, British Tone, etc.

My setup:

1. MAC
2. 10.8.3
3. Presonus Studio One 2.5.1.21166 (32-bit)
4. RME Fireface UFX connected via firewire
5. No third party wrappers

Please help! Thanks!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Nick
post Apr 30 2013, 05:20 PM
Post #125


Staff
***

Group: Team
Posts: 594
Joined: 19-June 12
Member No.: 11,576



QUOTE (jordansvoice @ Apr 30 2013, 06:10 AM) *
I own the VIP bundle LOVE it so far. But unfortunately it seems like all of the amp simulation plugins don't work correctly on my system. It pretty much sounds like I threw a bitcrusher and killed the track. All distorted, hardly any signal coming through. This problem happens with the American Tweed, British Tone, etc.

My setup:

1. MAC
2. 10.8.3
3. Presonus Studio One 2.5.1.21166 (32-bit)
4. RME Fireface UFX connected via firewire
5. No third party wrappers

Please help! Thanks!


Hello jordansvoice,

Is it only the Amp sims that are not working correctly?

That is very strange, usually it is just one or all of the plug-ins that are exhibiting strange behaviour.

My first suggestion is to reinstall if you haven't already.

Get back to me after that if the situation continues.

Best Regards,

Nick
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jordansvoice
post Apr 30 2013, 08:27 PM
Post #126


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 14-March 13
Member No.: 12,070



QUOTE (Nick@DontCrack @ Apr 30 2013, 10:20 AM) *
Hello jordansvoice,

Is it only the Amp sims that are not working correctly?

That is very strange, usually it is just one or all of the plug-ins that are exhibiting strange behaviour.

My first suggestion is to reinstall if you haven't already.

Get back to me after that if the situation continues.

Best Regards,

Nick


Yes, only the amp sims. I've tried it on different guitar signals with no luck. Other amp sims respond just fine. All other plugins work perfectly!

I will try reinstalling (when I'm not in the middle of a project) and see if that helps. Thanks!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
bisszerk
post May 2 2013, 01:21 AM
Post #127


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 16-February 13
Member No.: 11,986



QUOTE (Notes @ Apr 29 2013, 04:08 PM) *
Hi Nick, thanks for the info, though I should have mentioned that I'm on Win 7 Pro 64Bit and not a Mac, my mistake.
What I think has changed since the PT 10.3.5 update is their folder structure. Not sure if you heard of other users on Win 7 who had the same issue? I noticed a few on the DUC but no solution so far.

Cheers


Same problem here. Just updated to PT 10.3.5 on PC and now no P&M plugins show up!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Notes
post May 2 2013, 12:54 PM
Post #128


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 31-March 13
Member No.: 12,663



QUOTE (bisszerk @ May 2 2013, 02:21 AM) *
Same problem here. Just updated to PT 10.3.5 on PC and now no P&M plugins show up!


Hi bisszerk, along with a user on the DUC we found the work around. (a bit time consuming but works)
The deal is, PT wants to have the following folder structure for each plugin to work. Plug and Mix (as main folder) then a folder with the name of the plug-in, Contents, Win 32, plug-in!

(for example)

"C:\Program Files(x86)\Common Files\Avid\Audio\Plug-Ins\Plug and Mix\PM-Ambiosoniq.aaxplugin\Contents\Win32\PM-Ambiosoniq.aaxplugin". (the last is the actual plug-in file)

Yes, this needs to be done for all 40 plug-ins, so I suggest to start with 1 New folder in the Plug and Mix main folder to start with. Create a New folder\Contents\Win32 , then copy/paste this New folder 39 times in the Plug and Mix folder and add in each Win32 folder a plug-in file and rename the New folder accordingly to the corresponding Plug-in.

This worked for me, good luck!

Cheers
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Nick
post May 3 2013, 10:42 AM
Post #129


Staff
***

Group: Team
Posts: 594
Joined: 19-June 12
Member No.: 11,576



QUOTE (Notes @ May 2 2013, 01:54 PM) *
Hi bisszerk, along with a user on the DUC we found the work around. (a bit time consuming but works)
The deal is, PT wants to have the following folder structure for each plugin to work. Plug and Mix (as main folder) then a folder with the name of the plug-in, Contents, Win 32, plug-in!

(for example)

"C:\Program Files(x86)\Common Files\Avid\Audio\Plug-Ins\Plug and Mix\PM-Ambiosoniq.aaxplugin\Contents\Win32\PM-Ambiosoniq.aaxplugin". (the last is the actual plug-in file)

Yes, this needs to be done for all 40 plug-ins, so I suggest to start with 1 New folder in the Plug and Mix main folder to start with. Create a New folder\Contents\Win32 , then copy/paste this New folder 39 times in the Plug and Mix folder and add in each Win32 folder a plug-in file and rename the New folder accordingly to the corresponding Plug-in.

This worked for me, good luck!

Cheers


Hello Notes,

Thanks for the info regarding moving the files to the right place.

The installer should have put them there to start with, but with PT 10.3.5 we have seen that there are some issues with the plug-ins installer.

This seems to do due to the new AAX format where we have to include a Pace signature that is needed for ProTools to recognise and load the plug-ins, we are working on the fix and it will be out shortly as version 3.03

Best Regards,

Nick
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Old School Audio...
post May 3 2013, 07:08 PM
Post #130


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 3-May 13
Member No.: 12,902



Hi I have updated to PT 10.3.5 and my aax Plug and Mix Plugin don't show up and I just reinstalled the latest from the Website
Last night and still no P&M has something been moved or changed I am unaware of? Let me know what I am missing
Thanks


--------------------
SEQUOIA 12.5.1.272, Windows 7 Pro 64 SP1
Lynx AES16eSRC w/Aurora 16-VT Interface
Waves V9, Softube, Flux, Nugen, Nomad Factory, Plug & Mix VIP, Plugin Alliance
ASUS P6T, Intel i7 920 2.66 GHz, OC'ed to 4.20 GHz. Custom built liquid cooling system,
24GB Corsair Vengence DDR3 1600Mhz RAM
Nvidia Quadro NVS 450 PCIe16 512MB GDDR3 Video Card
3-ViewSonic VA2431wm 24" Monitors
2-HP DVD 1270 Burners
500GB 7200 rpm Seagate Barracuda 7200.12
3 x 1TB 7200 rpm Seagate Barracuda 7200.12
I-Star Rackmount Case w/5 Hot Plug Drive cage
CM Silent Pro M 700 PSU
AVID Artist Control, 2 x AVID Artist Mixers
APC J15 Power Conditioner & UPS
3 x Monster Pro 3500 Power Conditioners
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
deadstarblues
post May 4 2013, 07:09 PM
Post #131


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 8-December 11
Member No.: 10,460



Nick,

I recently purchased the VIP bundle through the Group Buy deal. I installed PM version 3.0.2 on my machine without an issue. However when I launch Pro Tools I get message saying:

"Pro tools could not load the following plug-ins either because no valid authorization could be found, the ilok key was not connected or the plug-in was damaged: <list of all the PM plugins>.dpm"

I researched the problem and found a suggestion to delete prefs, recycle database and app folders in Pro Tools, which I did. This did not resolve my problem. Is there a solution to my problem?

System Info:
Windows 7 Ultimate 64 Bit SP1
Pro Tools 9.0.5
Focusrite Saffire 56
PM VIP Bundle RTAS 3.0.2


Thanks!

This post has been edited by deadstarblues: May 4 2013, 07:11 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Old School Audio...
post May 4 2013, 07:14 PM
Post #132


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 3-May 13
Member No.: 12,902



QUOTE (deadstarblues @ May 4 2013, 11:09 AM) *
Nick,

I recently purchased the VIP bundle through the Group Buy deal. I installed PM version 3.0.2 on my machine without an issue. However when I launch Pro Tools I get message saying:

"Pro tools could not load the following plug-ins either because no valid authorization could be found, the ilok key was not connected or the plug-in was damaged: <list of all the PM plugins>.dpm"

I researched the problem and found a suggestion to delete prefs, recycle database and app folders in Pro Tools, which I did. This did not resolve my problem. Is there a solution to my problem?

System Info:
Windows 7 Ultimate 64 Bit SP1
Pro Tools 9.0.5
Focusrite Saffire 56
PM VIP Bundle RTAS 3.0.2


Thanks!


I have been reading the forum and this seems to be a problem with 3.02 which will be fixed with 3.03
apparently this has to do with the iLok drivers and has to be fixed by an update I am eagerly awaiting the update
Thanks


--------------------
SEQUOIA 12.5.1.272, Windows 7 Pro 64 SP1
Lynx AES16eSRC w/Aurora 16-VT Interface
Waves V9, Softube, Flux, Nugen, Nomad Factory, Plug & Mix VIP, Plugin Alliance
ASUS P6T, Intel i7 920 2.66 GHz, OC'ed to 4.20 GHz. Custom built liquid cooling system,
24GB Corsair Vengence DDR3 1600Mhz RAM
Nvidia Quadro NVS 450 PCIe16 512MB GDDR3 Video Card
3-ViewSonic VA2431wm 24" Monitors
2-HP DVD 1270 Burners
500GB 7200 rpm Seagate Barracuda 7200.12
3 x 1TB 7200 rpm Seagate Barracuda 7200.12
I-Star Rackmount Case w/5 Hot Plug Drive cage
CM Silent Pro M 700 PSU
AVID Artist Control, 2 x AVID Artist Mixers
APC J15 Power Conditioner & UPS
3 x Monster Pro 3500 Power Conditioners
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
daro
post May 5 2013, 08:18 PM
Post #133


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 19-March 13
Member No.: 12,214



PM VIP Bundle Digital Reverb Crashes Pro Tools MP9 9.0.5
Windows 7
HP Pavilion dv7
i7 Processor

I went through every plugin in the VIP bundle to see if there was an issue and the only one I'm having trouble with is the Digital Reverb. It won't even open in Pro Tools MP9 it crashes the program. It seems to work fine in Cubase (64 bit) and Studio One 2.5 (64 bit) but the RTAS 32 bit version of Digital Reverb is crashing Pro Tools.

Thanks
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
daro
post May 7 2013, 12:31 AM
Post #134


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 19-March 13
Member No.: 12,214



Just downloaded and installed 3.0.3 and the Digital Reverb still crashes Pro Tools MP9 version 9.0.5.

Thoughts?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Old School Audio...
post May 7 2013, 01:14 AM
Post #135


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 3-May 13
Member No.: 12,902



QUOTE (daro @ May 6 2013, 04:31 PM) *
Just downloaded and installed 3.0.3 and the Digital Reverb still crashes Pro Tools MP9 version 9.0.5.

Thoughts?


Windows Registry conflicts?
OSX permissions?
I would check those depending on system OS and see if that fixes the problem.


--------------------
SEQUOIA 12.5.1.272, Windows 7 Pro 64 SP1
Lynx AES16eSRC w/Aurora 16-VT Interface
Waves V9, Softube, Flux, Nugen, Nomad Factory, Plug & Mix VIP, Plugin Alliance
ASUS P6T, Intel i7 920 2.66 GHz, OC'ed to 4.20 GHz. Custom built liquid cooling system,
24GB Corsair Vengence DDR3 1600Mhz RAM
Nvidia Quadro NVS 450 PCIe16 512MB GDDR3 Video Card
3-ViewSonic VA2431wm 24" Monitors
2-HP DVD 1270 Burners
500GB 7200 rpm Seagate Barracuda 7200.12
3 x 1TB 7200 rpm Seagate Barracuda 7200.12
I-Star Rackmount Case w/5 Hot Plug Drive cage
CM Silent Pro M 700 PSU
AVID Artist Control, 2 x AVID Artist Mixers
APC J15 Power Conditioner & UPS
3 x Monster Pro 3500 Power Conditioners
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

25 Pages V  « < 7 8 9 10 11 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 

Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 26th May 2018 - 11:07 AM