Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

25 Pages V  « < 16 17 18 19 20 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> P&m Plug-ins Bug Reports, Please report bugs or any kind of problems using DC V.I.P. Plug-ins
eric
post Mar 26 2015, 07:28 AM
Post #256


Manager
***

Group: Admin
Posts: 54
Joined: 10-April 05
Member No.: 2



Hello friends,

Thanks for the comments. We surely will investigate the issues you guys encounter with Logic. We tested as much as we could but hmmmm Audio Units are so very tricky and Apple OS, a real pain for compatibility.

When launched for the first time, the Chainer will try to scan any VSTs installed on your disk and that is why it takes sometime to launch. If issues persist, please try to rescan plugins from the "PREFS" tab on the chainer. Rescanning plugins on Logic often solves weird issues...

Please note that the Plug-ins included with the Chainer are proprietary (.pmplugin). Downloading VSTs or any other format won't change anything when using the Native plug-ins within the Chainer. You may nevertheless download the latest VST V.I.P. version (3.3) and load them as external VSTs...

We'll keep in touch.

Thanks - Eric
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
kevaquarian
post Mar 26 2015, 11:36 AM
Post #257


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 31
Joined: 19-February 10
Member No.: 3,980



QUOTE (4lyna @ Mar 25 2015, 07:04 PM) *
hello,

really happy about the new plugin CHAINER, but unfortunately there are some serious issues concerning the au version, which make the plugin pretty much unusuable in logic pro x (latest version, 10.1)

- GUI doesn't load in logic pro x (though it does in the mini host "hosting au" - might have to do with the legacy graphics dev kits that aren't supported by apple any longer)
- CHAINER is only selectable as an INSERT EFFECT not as an virtual instrument. therefore the ability to load third party instruments in it is also pretty much useless, because an insert effect doesn't generate sound itself (at least not in logic)

given that it's a brand new v1.0 release, i'm not that upset, but it would be great if those issues could be addressed soon, because as i said... as of now, i cannot use it at all.


Thanks to all the people who posted about Chainer not working with Logic. You've saved me wasting my time installing it and testing it out.

Seems like it could be a great tool once it's ironed out though - I look forward to the de-bugged version. Thanks to P n M for creating it.


--------------------
Mac Pro 12-core 2.93GHz 48GB RAM
Logic 9.1.8/10.3.1 on OS 10.11.6
Spectrasonics•NI K.U•PSP•VSL•Softube•TT•Relab•Soundtoys•FabFilter•Waves etc
Soundcraft Signature 12MTK
Visit My Website
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
WorldStudios
post Mar 26 2015, 12:13 PM
Post #258


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 3-September 13
Member No.: 13,452



I am on OS X 10.10 Yosemite and rocking ProTools HDX 11.3.1. I get "installation failed" every time with the Chainer. The plugin launches and works - but there are no P&M plugins availiable. I can get VSTs to work, but only in demo mode. Then ProTools crashes on quit with the Chainer window/s still visible. All in all, this was really not ready for prime time. sad.gif One hour spent for nothing. Someone call me when this is actually working.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
mike110492
post Mar 26 2015, 03:26 PM
Post #259


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 2-October 13
Member No.: 13,561



Hey guys. I'm having an issue with the new Chainer plugin. I can't seem to load any plugins into it. When I click the arrow and hover over "P&M Plugins" no drop down menu appears. I'm running Pro Tools 11.3.0 on OS X 10.10.1

This post has been edited by mike110492: Mar 26 2015, 03:28 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
pc-eater
post Mar 26 2015, 04:26 PM
Post #260


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 27-March 13
Member No.: 12,311



QUOTE (4lyna @ Mar 25 2015, 10:24 PM) *
EDIT:

it seems that the installer on OS X doesn't work properly either... shortly before finishing the authorization screen would appear (even after "authorizing" it several times manually) and the installer screen displays that there was a failure and something went wrong.

plus - correct me if i'm wrong, but chainer is included in the vip bundle, so i purchased the bundle a while ago, i should be eligible to get the full version, right? i'm asking because the plugin keeps displaying "vst demo mode" in the lower right corner, even after doing several authorizations as i said.

any idea what could be wrong or what i might be doing wrong here?

thanks for your help!



1. Macbook Pro (late 2012)

2. Mac OS X "Yosemite"

3. Logic Pro X (10.1.1)

4. P&M CHAINER 1.00



The same story here!
Thanks anyway!!!

PS: Loading vst plugins or instruments you have to do a full scan for your plugins in the PM-Chainer plug. That works here

This post has been edited by pc-eater: Mar 26 2015, 04:32 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
eric
post Mar 26 2015, 05:23 PM
Post #261


Manager
***

Group: Admin
Posts: 54
Joined: 10-April 05
Member No.: 2



QUOTE (pc-eater @ Mar 26 2015, 04:26 PM) *
The same story here!
Thanks anyway!!!

PS: Loading vst plugins or instruments you have to do a full scan for your plugins in the PM-Chainer plug. That works here


Yes, rescanning from the PREFS within the chainer is the way to go when such issues happen.

Thanks - Eric
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
eric
post Mar 26 2015, 05:27 PM
Post #262


Manager
***

Group: Admin
Posts: 54
Joined: 10-April 05
Member No.: 2



Oh and BTW

We have re-processed all Chainer orders with new serials. There was an issue with serials starting by "CHAINER" where they should have started by "PMCX"

All good now !

Thank you all for your understanding.

Kind Regards - Eric
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
pc-eater
post Mar 26 2015, 05:36 PM
Post #263


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 27-March 13
Member No.: 12,311



QUOTE (eric @ Mar 26 2015, 05:23 PM) *
Yes, rescanning from the PREFS within the chainer is the way to go when such issues happen.

Thanks - Eric



Hi Eric,

the main issue (4lyna @ Mar 25 2015, 10:24 PM) stay's:

it seems that the installer on OS X doesn't work properly either... shortly before finishing the authorization screen would appear (even after "authorizing" it several times manually) and the installer screen displays that there was a failure and something went wrong.

plus - correct me if i'm wrong, but chainer is included in the vip bundle, so i purchased the bundle a while ago, i should be eligible to get the full version, right? i'm asking because the plugin keeps displaying "vst demo mode" in the lower right corner, even after doing several authorizations as i said.

any idea what could be wrong or what i might be doing wrong here?

thanks for your help!



1. MacPro

2. Mac OS X "Yosemite"

3. Cubase 8.0.10

4. P&M CHAINER 1.00

Thank you,
Peter
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
eric
post Mar 26 2015, 05:44 PM
Post #264


Manager
***

Group: Admin
Posts: 54
Joined: 10-April 05
Member No.: 2



QUOTE (pc-eater @ Mar 26 2015, 05:36 PM) *
Hi Eric,

the main issue (4lyna @ Mar 25 2015, 10:24 PM) stay's:

it seems that the installer on OS X doesn't work properly either... shortly before finishing the authorization screen would appear (even after "authorizing" it several times manually) and the installer screen displays that there was a failure and something went wrong.

plus - correct me if i'm wrong, but chainer is included in the vip bundle, so i purchased the bundle a while ago, i should be eligible to get the full version, right? i'm asking because the plugin keeps displaying "vst demo mode" in the lower right corner, even after doing several authorizations as i said.

any idea what could be wrong or what i might be doing wrong here?

thanks for your help!



1. MacPro

2. Mac OS X "Yosemite"

3. Cubase 8.0.10

4. P&M CHAINER 1.00

Thank you,
Peter



Ok no, there is a misunderstanding here. The Chainer is FREE to chain your authorised VIP plugins. In other words, if you have authorised your VIP plugins, these will automatically be available within the chainer. The Chainer is therefore a FREEWARE for P&M plugin owners.

Now to use VST effects or instruments, you'll need to unlock the Chainer for ONLY $49 ! We do need a little money for R&D right ?

Hope that answers your thoughts.

Kind Regards - Eric
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
denka
post Mar 26 2015, 07:03 PM
Post #265


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 31-March 13
Member No.: 12,695



QUOTE (eric @ Mar 26 2015, 05:44 PM) *
Ok no, there is a misunderstanding here. The Chainer is FREE to chain your authorised VIP plugins. In other words, if you have authorised your VIP plugins, these will automatically be available within the chainer. The Chainer is therefore a FREEWARE for P&M plugin owners.

Now to use VST effects or instruments, you'll need to unlock the Chainer for ONLY $49 ! We do need a little money for R&D right ?

Hope that answers your thoughts.

Kind Regards - Eric

You'll get my money when you acknowledge a problem with installation on Yosemite 10.10.2 as you avoid to respond to previous poster. Otherwise, it's a waste of time and money. wink.gif

This post has been edited by denka: Mar 26 2015, 07:04 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
WorldStudios
post Mar 26 2015, 08:06 PM
Post #266


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 3-September 13
Member No.: 13,452



Yeah. What's up with that? Several people have reported the same issue. The installer stops and throws an error. Then the plugins are not available in Chainer, probably because the installation failed... Vsts show up after a scan, but I am definitely not happy, since I need to pay to get those to work...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Carl Kolchak
post Mar 26 2015, 08:15 PM
Post #267


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 13
Joined: 22-May 14
Member No.: 16,126



QUOTE (Carl Kolchak @ Mar 8 2015, 08:37 PM) *
Hi,

I've noticed that there is a serious problem when version 3.2 AAX 64bit Plug and Mix plug-ins are used with the Digidesign / Avid Command 8 control surface.

Using the endless encoders, any control turned fully clockwise will disappear from the GUI, and exhibit values higher than 100%.

Likewise, rotating the encoders so that a control is turned fully anti-clockwise, will again cause the control to vanish from the GUI, but in the case of a "Mix" control will also either produce a loud digital buzzing noise, or cause Pro Tools to crash almost immediately.



I haven't had the time (or the inclination) to try this with the entire range of plug-ins comprising the VIP bundle, but it occurred with every one of them that I tested (Analoguer / Echoflex / Digital Reverb, among others).


To be clear, even if the Command 8 is being used, or has the plug-in focused, it is still possible to use the mouse to grab the GUI controls without causing any issue - it's only when a rotary encoder goes beyond the point which the plug-in deems to be maximum / minimum.



I tried further tests, using the RTAS version of the VIP bundle in Pro Tools 10, and everything worked correctly - although not only is that an entirely different plug-in format, operating in a 32bit environment, it was also a different version of the plug-ins (3.0.2 if I recall), so I'm not sure what, if anything, that proved.




Is this an issue with other Digidesign / Avid / Eucon control surfaces?

Is it an issue with Pro Tools 11?

Is it a known bug, that is due to be fixed?



Many thanks.




1. PC

2. Windows 7 (Home Premium) service pack 1

3. Pro Tools 11.3.1 (with Plug & Mix VIP version 3.2.0)

4. External audio interface

5. No 3rd party software in use

6. Command 8 control surface in use




I just wanted to say a big thanks to you guys, as version 3.3 has fixed these issues.

I'm not sure if that fix was already in the pipeline, but if it was me that brought it to your attention, that's an incredibly fast addition to the fix list (I know 3.3 was already due to be released, before I'd even mentioned these problems).

Very impressed.


The only, very minor, problem (which was already there, but I stupidly forgot to mention it - my apologies) is that with Echoflex, if the synch switch is engaged from the control surface ; the switch graphic flips, but the outer ring does not change scale, and the knob continues to function in whichever mode it was previously in.

Again, my apologies for not bring this to your attention last time - thankfully it's a pretty minor issue.

Thanks again.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
denka
post Mar 26 2015, 08:21 PM
Post #268


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 31-March 13
Member No.: 12,695



QUOTE (WorldStudios @ Mar 26 2015, 08:06 PM) *
Yeah. What's up with that? Several people have reported the same issue. The installer stops and throws an error. Then the plugins are not available in Chainer, probably because the installation failed... Vsts show up after a scan, but I am definitely not happy, since I need to pay to get those to work...


I hope Nick will chime in here and tell us what's going on.

We still have great working Patchwork and the other wrappers and chainers, anyway. wink.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DaveC
post Mar 27 2015, 12:01 AM
Post #269


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 26-March 15
Member No.: 17,935



AAX P&M plug ins dont show up in chainer (not sure they are showing up at all as I have RTAS installed too)

I am registered for P&M VIP bundle, and have activated the bundle and chainer.

Chainer has scanned and can see my VST plug ins, but the P&M list is empty

iMac Retina 5K 4GHz processor
P&M V3.3.0 AAX and RTAS
ProTools 10.3.10
OSX 10.10.2

Help appreciated!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Nick
post Mar 27 2015, 02:21 PM
Post #270


Staff
***

Group: Team
Posts: 593
Joined: 19-June 12
Member No.: 11,576



QUOTE (denka @ Mar 26 2015, 08:21 PM) *
I hope Nick will chime in here and tell us what's going on.

We still have great working Patchwork and the other wrappers and chainers, anyway. wink.gif


Hello denka,

I have been busy handling all the inquiries that have been coming in to me directly, sorry about that.

About the Downloads.....

There was a huge surge of activity as soon as we announced the 3.3 version and the Chainer and the VIP Bundle on special.

The server has been running at overload levels for three days now.

It has been chugging out the files, but I have had reports of slowness, and even worse some people getting corrupted files.

Today it has calmed down a little bit and those people who had problems before are downloading correctly.

It should get easier from now on.

Try again and let me know if it still appears to be slow.

Best Regards,

Nick
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

25 Pages V  « < 16 17 18 19 20 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 

Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 22nd January 2018 - 02:48 PM