Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

25 Pages V  « < 19 20 21 22 23 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> P&m Plug-ins Bug Reports, Please report bugs or any kind of problems using DC V.I.P. Plug-ins
Carl Kolchak
post Jul 17 2015, 12:36 AM
Post #301


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 13
Joined: 22-May 14
Member No.: 16,126



I've noticed what I believe is a bug, whereby any track that has 2 or more Plug & Mix plug-ins inserted, will not null, when a printed down-mix is compared to real-time session playback.

This was with a full mix. I haven't tried it with individual tracks, but presumably it would be the same.

The material that is audible during a null test, modulates in volume, and flails wildly all over the stereo sound field.




1. PC

2. Windows 7 (Home Premium) service pack 1

3. Pro Tools 11.3.1 (with Plug & Mix VIP version 3.3)

4. External audio interface

5. No 3rd party software in use

6. Command 8 control surface in use

This post has been edited by Carl Kolchak: Jul 17 2015, 12:38 AM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Carl Kolchak
post Jul 17 2015, 12:14 PM
Post #302


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 13
Joined: 22-May 14
Member No.: 16,126



QUOTE (Carl Kolchak @ Jul 17 2015, 12:36 AM) *
I've noticed what I believe is a bug, whereby any track that has 2 or more Plug & Mix plug-ins inserted, will not null, when a printed down-mix is compared to real-time session playback.

This was with a full mix. I haven't tried it with individual tracks, but presumably it would be the same.

The material that is audible during a null test, modulates in volume, and flails wildly all over the stereo sound field.




1. PC

2. Windows 7 (Home Premium) service pack 1

3. Pro Tools 11.3.1 (with Plug & Mix VIP version 3.3)

4. External audio interface

5. No 3rd party software in use

6. Command 8 control surface in use




I'm also too much of a luddite to figure out how to edit my previous post further (after having signed out), but point 6 should have mentioned that Offline Bounce had been used, so could possibly be a factor (though I've never had any previous issues between realtime, and offline bounces in Pro Tools 11).

There was in fact no control surface present, when I discovered the above mentioned bug, not that would be a factor either way (although I have discovered a bug on at least one of the P&M EQ plug-ins, whereby the predetermined frequency bands on the gui : 60Hz / 75Hz / 100Hz etc appear on the control surface as 1 / 2 / 3 etc. When I have time to do a more detailed test, I will post about this issue separately).

Cheers!

This post has been edited by Carl Kolchak: Jul 17 2015, 12:16 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Nick
post Jul 31 2015, 11:17 AM
Post #303


Staff
***

Group: Team
Posts: 578
Joined: 19-June 12
Member No.: 11,576



QUOTE (Carl Kolchak @ Jul 17 2015, 01:14 PM) *
I'm also too much of a luddite to figure out how to edit my previous post further (after having signed out), but point 6 should have mentioned that Offline Bounce had been used, so could possibly be a factor (though I've never had any previous issues between realtime, and offline bounces in Pro Tools 11).

There was in fact no control surface present, when I discovered the above mentioned bug, not that would be a factor either way (although I have discovered a bug on at least one of the P&M EQ plug-ins, whereby the predetermined frequency bands on the gui : 60Hz / 75Hz / 100Hz etc appear on the control surface as 1 / 2 / 3 etc. When I have time to do a more detailed test, I will post about this issue separately).

Cheers!


Hello Carl,

Could you describe your method for doing the null test?

Do you create a new stereo track, pull in the bounced mix, invert the phase and then listen to the result?

Best Regards,

Nick
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Carl Kolchak
post Aug 3 2015, 12:24 PM
Post #304


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 13
Joined: 22-May 14
Member No.: 16,126



QUOTE (Nick@DontCrack @ Jul 31 2015, 11:17 AM) *
Hello Carl,

Could you describe your method for doing the null test?

Do you create a new stereo track, pull in the bounced mix, invert the phase and then listen to the result?

Best Regards,

Nick



Hi Nick,


Yes.

The entire mix ends up routed through a mix bus, which outputs directly to the hardware outputs.

The hardware outputs are selected as the bounce source, in Pro Tools "bounce to disk" dialog, and the bounce is performed "Offline", i.e faster than realtime.

The bounced file is automatically imported to a new track, in sample accurate sync with the original, and is output directly to the hardware outputs (i.e. there is no accidental double bussing. It's not routing through the mix bus a second time).

Both the multi-mono Trim, and the multi-channel EQ III stock Avid plug-ins are used (independently of course) to invert the phase of the imported, bounced file.

The track levels, and panoramas, are not adjusted.




The tracks that I first noticed this on were :

Drum F/X channel, which comprised of P&M Digital Reverb > Analoger > Monster Boost

Bass Guitar, which used P&M Retro Compressor > American Tweed > Retro Equalizer


In some cases there were additional 3rd party plug-ins, between the various instances of P&M plug-ins, in others it was P&M only.

In either case, a single P&M plug-in did not exhibit any issues during null tests - it is only when two, or more P&M plug-ins are present on any given track, that it exhibits artefacts.


I doubt it's directly related, but I have observed that Monster Boost causes severe comb filtering / phase issues, when it is bypassed (I will flag this up as a separate issue).


Cheers!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Carl Kolchak
post Aug 3 2015, 12:37 PM
Post #305


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 13
Joined: 22-May 14
Member No.: 16,126



Some Plug & Mix EQ plug-ins are not reporting correct data to control surface with Pro Tools:



Retro Equalizer Frequency dials do not report frequency values, instead they display a control position value (Gain controls function correctly).


Liquid AIR-Q Low Frequency dial does not report frequency values, instead it displays a control position value (all other controls function correctly).


Retro Filter All Frequency dependent controls do not report frequency values, instead they display a control position value.



I've only tested this with a Digidesign Command | 8, so it may be unique to that particular Avid surface.


1. PC

2. Windows 7 (Home Premium) service pack 1

3. Pro Tools 11.3.1 (with Plug & Mix VIP version 3.3)

4. External audio interface

5. No 3rd party software in use

6. Command 8 control surface in use

This post has been edited by Carl Kolchak: Aug 3 2015, 12:44 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Carl Kolchak
post Aug 3 2015, 12:43 PM
Post #306


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 13
Joined: 22-May 14
Member No.: 16,126



Monster Boost causes severe comb filtering / phase cancellation when bypassed in Pro Tools.

If the plug-in is made innactive, there is no problem. Likewise if it is removed, but bypassing causes a severe phase misalignment.




1. PC

2. Windows 7 (Home Premium) service pack 1

3. Pro Tools 11.3.1 (with Plug & Mix VIP version 3.3)

4. External audio interface

5. No 3rd party software in use

6. Command 8 control surface in use
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sgaudio
post Aug 4 2015, 12:36 AM
Post #307


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 4-August 15
Member No.: 18,502



Getting this error in PT11.3.0 after upgrading to V3.3.0 from 3.1.0 of the VIP bundle.

"the following plug-ins were made inactive because of insufficient system resources". Then it lists all the plugins from the VIP bundle that I'm using in the session.

After opening the session, those plug-ins are deactivated, and when I try to reactivate, I get this error. aae error -7054

I really like these plug-ins, but have had so many issues with them...buggy. I don't see a way to go back to an older version, but I was just finishing up some mixes, and not really looking forward to the idea of having to redo them minus the P&M plugins that I used.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Nick
post Sep 9 2015, 12:19 PM
Post #308


Staff
***

Group: Team
Posts: 578
Joined: 19-June 12
Member No.: 11,576



QUOTE (sgaudio @ Aug 4 2015, 01:36 AM) *
Getting this error in PT11.3.0 after upgrading to V3.3.0 from 3.1.0 of the VIP bundle.

"the following plug-ins were made inactive because of insufficient system resources". Then it lists all the plugins from the VIP bundle that I'm using in the session.

After opening the session, those plug-ins are deactivated, and when I try to reactivate, I get this error. aae error -7054

I really like these plug-ins, but have had so many issues with them...buggy. I don't see a way to go back to an older version, but I was just finishing up some mixes, and not really looking forward to the idea of having to redo them minus the P&M plugins that I used.



Hello sgaudio,

Thanks for your interest in DontCrack and Plug&Mix.

Some ProTools 11 owners have had problems linked to how OS 10 handles preferences and the overwriting of the older files.

It seems the old files have stayed in place and are blocking the new 3.3 files from being read by ProTools.

One client got it working by trashing his ProTools Preferences.

Try going to my App Support/Avid/Plug-ins folder and manually trashing the older PM plugins. The error caused by the fact that
both old version as separate PM-xxxxxx.aaxplugin and a new Plug and Mix folder that are conflicting.

Trash the Plug and Mix preferences as well.

Repair permissions using the Disk Utility app.

I looked up the AAE error -7054 and it has to do with ProTools seeing multiple folders of a manufacturer's plug-ins.

Try it and tell me if it gets you up and running again.

Best Regards,

Nick
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Notes
post Dec 2 2015, 10:48 AM
Post #309


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 31-March 13
Member No.: 12,663



Hi Nick,

I have been noticing crashes on some mixing sessions in PT 12 lately during the loading process of the sessions. After troubleshooting these mixes trough the process of elimination I noticed that when a session has 2 instances of the VIP bundle Tilt plug-in the session crashes once PT is at the point of creating the session overview. Also when starting a sessions in safe mode with all plug-ins inactive the session crashes once I enable the 2 tracks that has the Tilt plug-in on them. So I'm wondering if there are still any planned updates coming out for the VIP bundle? Thx
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ashley Smith
post Dec 7 2015, 12:05 PM
Post #310


Advanced Member
***

Group: Team
Posts: 88
Joined: 3-December 15
From: Derby - UK
Member No.: 19,223



QUOTE (Notes @ Dec 2 2015, 09:48 AM) *
Hi Nick,

I have been noticing crashes on some mixing sessions in PT 12 lately during the loading process of the sessions. After troubleshooting these mixes trough the process of elimination I noticed that when a session has 2 instances of the VIP bundle Tilt plug-in the session crashes once PT is at the point of creating the session overview. Also when starting a sessions in safe mode with all plug-ins inactive the session crashes once I enable the 2 tracks that has the Tilt plug-in on them. So I'm wondering if there are still any planned updates coming out for the VIP bundle? Thx


Hi Notes,

Can you kindly list us your full system specs; inc. PT revision and session settings. This will help us try to repro.

Do you have an open support ticket logged with our technical support team, and are you able to reproduce this in a stripped session with just Deluxe Tilt instantiated?

Best regards,

This post has been edited by Ashley Smith: Dec 17 2015, 01:46 PM


--------------------
Plugivery
Ashley Smith
QA | Creative Development | Product Specialist
Website

For all support queries, please contact us :
DontCrack Support
Nomad Factory Support
Plug and Mix Support
IRCAMLab Support
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Fergie
post Jan 19 2016, 06:08 PM
Post #311


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 3-December 13
Member No.: 14,351



The problem I am having is when I insert one of the plug and mix plugs on a channel and adjust the parameters as needed and go to another channel the plugin (regardless of which plug & mix plug I use) resets itself to it's default mode. When I try to move the "knobs" again the just go back to zero. The last download I did of the plugin was on 12-16-15.


I am running Pro Tools 12.4 on a PC:

Windows 7 Home premium SP1
10g Ram
64 bit
AMD FX 6120 6 Core Processor 3.5ghz

Thank you,

Bret Ferguson





Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ashley Smith
post Jan 19 2016, 06:50 PM
Post #312


Advanced Member
***

Group: Team
Posts: 88
Joined: 3-December 15
From: Derby - UK
Member No.: 19,223



QUOTE (Fergie @ Jan 19 2016, 05:08 PM) *
The problem I am having is when I insert one of the plug and mix plugs on a channel and adjust the parameters as needed and go to another channel the plugin (regardless of which plug & mix plug I use) resets itself to it's default mode. When I try to move the "knobs" again the just go back to zero. The last download I did of the plugin was on 12-16-15.


I am running Pro Tools 12.4 on a PC:

Windows 7 Home premium SP1
10g Ram
64 bit
AMD FX 6120 6 Core Processor 3.5ghz

Thank you,

Bret Ferguson


Hi Bret,

Please kindly log any support queries via our support portal - SUPPORT, following the presecirbed format (below). It is unclear from the post of your steps.


QUOTE
Summary:

Please give a brief summary of the issue here.

Component Affected / Defect:

  • GUI
  • Cosmetic
    - Content (Graphical)
    - Content (Presets)
    - Content (Text)
  • Installer

These are just examples...

Affects Version(s):

Please note the plug-in version(s) affected here.

You may view your plug-in version in the about window...

Description:

Please write a detailed overview of the bug/issue, including (sub-headed): -

  • Steps To Reproduce
  • Actual Result
  • Expected Result
  • Reproducibility
    - One Time Occurrence
    - Random Occurrence
    - Always
    - Not Reproducible
  • Additional Information

Regression:

Has the bug been regressed, checked against the shipping version and/or older version(s)?
  • Yes
  • No
  • Additional Regression Information (i.e. Which version? Further deatils...)

Platform:

Please note, Windows or Mac?

Plug-In Format:

  • Standalone
  • AAX
  • RTAS
  • AU
  • VST
  • 32-bit or 64-bit?

Test System Specs:

Please look to provide complete details of your system specs here: -

  • Comp Model and Processor details
  • Operating system
    - 32-bit
    - 64-bit
  • RAM
  • DAW version and sub-version (i.e. Pro Tools 12.4.0.294)…
    - 32-bit
    - 64-bit

Further, for Mac users (specifically), a .spx file would be appreciated. You may save, zip, and attach this in your ticket.

How do I save a .spx file?

Click the ‘Apple’ icon (top left), select About This Mac > More Info > System Report. Then, File > Save.


Kind regards,


--------------------
Plugivery
Ashley Smith
QA | Creative Development | Product Specialist
Website

For all support queries, please contact us :
DontCrack Support
Nomad Factory Support
Plug and Mix Support
IRCAMLab Support
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
teambanzai
post Nov 22 2016, 12:25 AM
Post #313


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 21-November 16
Member No.: 22,000



Hey all,

Just got done installing the latest 3.3 VIP Bundle on my studio Mac Pro.

Everything runs great except for offline bouncing in Pro Tools HD 12.5.2 and 12.6.0. I have narrowed it down to being all the Plug and Mix plugins that I use on the sessions.

Removing all instances and then selecting offline bounce works as it should. Add any of the plugins back in, and it instantly crashes on offline bounce. They seem to work fine during realtime bounces, which is okay for smaller length things, but when working on something long it is really workflow hindering.

System:

Mac Pro 5,1
Mac Os 10.9.5
2x2.66 Ghz 6 core intel
Pro Tools HD 12.5.2, 12.6.0
AAX 64Bit

This post has been edited by teambanzai: Nov 22 2016, 12:26 AM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ashley Smith
post Nov 22 2016, 03:53 PM
Post #314


Advanced Member
***

Group: Team
Posts: 88
Joined: 3-December 15
From: Derby - UK
Member No.: 19,223



Hi,

Thanks for the post! We received this in our support mailbox too and have requested further information to assist our developers with diagnostics. wink.gif

QUOTE (teambanzai @ Nov 21 2016, 11:25 PM) *
Hey all,

Just got done installing the latest 3.3 VIP Bundle on my studio Mac Pro.

Everything runs great except for offline bouncing in Pro Tools HD 12.5.2 and 12.6.0. I have narrowed it down to being all the Plug and Mix plugins that I use on the sessions.

Removing all instances and then selecting offline bounce works as it should. Add any of the plugins back in, and it instantly crashes on offline bounce. They seem to work fine during realtime bounces, which is okay for smaller length things, but when working on something long it is really workflow hindering.

System:

Mac Pro 5,1
Mac Os 10.9.5
2x2.66 Ghz 6 core intel
Pro Tools HD 12.5.2, 12.6.0
AAX 64Bit



--------------------
Plugivery
Ashley Smith
QA | Creative Development | Product Specialist
Website

For all support queries, please contact us :
DontCrack Support
Nomad Factory Support
Plug and Mix Support
IRCAMLab Support
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
yudaidhun
post Nov 25 2016, 11:19 PM
Post #315


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 25-November 16
Member No.: 22,074



Under the sampling rate 176,400Hz or more,
VIP bundle Amp simulators don't work correctly.
Tested under some computers and platform.

Yudaidhun
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

25 Pages V  « < 19 20 21 22 23 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 

Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 27th May 2017 - 10:12 PM