Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

25 Pages V  « < 11 12 13 14 15 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> P&m Plug-ins Bug Reports, Please report bugs or any kind of problems using DC V.I.P. Plug-ins
whitealbum
post Aug 18 2013, 10:48 AM
Post #181


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 7-May 13
Member No.: 12,917



@ Nick:
Any news about the click problem with Chorusensemble and Cubase 7 ?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Nick
post Aug 23 2013, 02:14 PM
Post #182


Staff
***

Group: Team
Posts: 593
Joined: 19-June 12
Member No.: 11,576



QUOTE (whitealbum @ Aug 18 2013, 11:48 AM) *
@ Nick:
Any news about the click problem with Chorusensemble and Cubase 7 ?


Hello whitealbum,

There are quite a few people away on vacation right now, when the developers are all back I will be putting the question to them again.

Best Regards,

Nick
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
whitealbum
post Aug 23 2013, 06:57 PM
Post #183


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 7-May 13
Member No.: 12,917



QUOTE (Nick@DontCrack @ Aug 23 2013, 03:14 PM) *
Hello whitealbum,

There are quite a few people away on vacation right now, when the developers are all back I will be putting the question to them again.

Best Regards,

Nick

Thanks
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
mike110492
post Oct 2 2013, 03:09 AM
Post #184


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 2-October 13
Member No.: 13,561



I've been having a weird issue with monster boost. Sometimes when I open a session (pro tools 10 & 11), any track that has monster boost on it will be putting out a low (maybe 100hz or so?) sine wave and none of the actual audio will play (on any tracks). It doesn't do it every time. It seems pretty random.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Nick
post Oct 2 2013, 05:07 PM
Post #185


Staff
***

Group: Team
Posts: 593
Joined: 19-June 12
Member No.: 11,576



QUOTE (mike110492 @ Oct 2 2013, 04:09 AM) *
I've been having a weird issue with monster boost. Sometimes when I open a session (pro tools 10 & 11), any track that has monster boost on it will be putting out a low (maybe 100hz or so?) sine wave and none of the actual audio will play (on any tracks). It doesn't do it every time. It seems pretty random.


Hello mike110492,

That is a strange one, first time we have heard of it.

Could you tell me which exact version of ProTools and of your Mac Os you are using?

ProTools11 is still quite young and there is an 11.0.2 that just came out on the 27th of sept.

Sometimes that can fix things right away.

If it doesn't get right back to me and we will see things from our side.

Best Regards,

Nick
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
mike110492
post Oct 7 2013, 03:40 PM
Post #186


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 2-October 13
Member No.: 13,561



QUOTE (Nick@DontCrack @ Oct 2 2013, 12:07 PM) *
Hello mike110492,

That is a strange one, first time we have heard of it.

Could you tell me which exact version of ProTools and of your Mac Os you are using?

ProTools11 is still quite young and there is an 11.0.2 that just came out on the 27th of sept.

Sometimes that can fix things right away.

If it doesn't get right back to me and we will see things from our side.

Best Regards,

Nick


Yeah, I'm running 11.0.2 on OSX 10.8.4. It's been doing it from time to time in Pro Tools 10 (10.3.6) as well.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Nick
post Oct 8 2013, 07:06 AM
Post #187


Staff
***

Group: Team
Posts: 593
Joined: 19-June 12
Member No.: 11,576



QUOTE (mike110492 @ Oct 7 2013, 04:40 PM) *
Yeah, I'm running 11.0.2 on OSX 10.8.4. It's been doing it from time to time in Pro Tools 10 (10.3.6) as well.


Hello mike110492,

Thanks for the info. You are right up to date.

I'll get the info to the guys on our side to see what they think.

Best Regards,

Nick
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
weezul
post Oct 9 2013, 03:03 PM
Post #188


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 29-March 13
Member No.: 12,475



Hello, I am trying to upgrade my plugins from RTAS to 32bit AAX, but every time I run the installer I get an error:

Error:

W:

The setup cannot continue because the above drive does not exist.

This is a mapped network drive on my machine. After removing it, and restarting the machine, I am still faced with the same error.

Any help welcome. Cheers

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Nick
post Oct 10 2013, 10:48 AM
Post #189


Staff
***

Group: Team
Posts: 593
Joined: 19-June 12
Member No.: 11,576



QUOTE (weezul @ Oct 9 2013, 04:03 PM) *
Hello, I am trying to upgrade my plugins from RTAS to 32bit AAX, but every time I run the installer I get an error:

Error:

W:

The setup cannot continue because the above drive does not exist.

This is a mapped network drive on my machine. After removing it, and restarting the machine, I am still faced with the same error.

Any help welcome. Cheers


Hello weezul,

I think the installer is trying to find the right folder to install to.

It should be the one where the Digidesign plug-in folder is located, this is usually the same one where the system is installed that runs ProTools.

Try this and get right back to me if you're still not up and running.

Best Regards,

Nick
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
weezul
post Oct 16 2013, 11:24 PM
Post #190


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 29-March 13
Member No.: 12,475



QUOTE (Nick@DontCrack @ Oct 10 2013, 10:48 AM) *
Hello weezul,

I think the installer is trying to find the right folder to install to.

It should be the one where the Digidesign plug-in folder is located, this is usually the same one where the system is installed that runs ProTools.

Try this and get right back to me if you're still not up and running.

Best Regards,

Nick


Sorry I should have made this clearer. This is the first thing the installer does, before I even get to pick any installation location.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Nick
post Oct 17 2013, 10:15 AM
Post #191


Staff
***

Group: Team
Posts: 593
Joined: 19-June 12
Member No.: 11,576



QUOTE (weezul @ Oct 17 2013, 12:24 AM) *
Sorry I should have made this clearer. This is the first thing the installer does, before I even get to pick any installation location.


Hello weezul,

Is there any way that your drive: W has priority over the drive that has the system and the correct ProTools folders?

What happens if you re-install and force the installer to place the files on the right drive?

Best Regards,

Nick
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
whitealbum
post Oct 17 2013, 01:11 PM
Post #192


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 7-May 13
Member No.: 12,917



QUOTE (whitealbum @ Aug 23 2013, 07:57 PM) *
Thanks

any news about the click problem for chorus ensemble?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
runescapegold666
post Nov 28 2013, 06:57 AM
Post #193


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 27-November 13
Member No.: 13,898



We heard of that but weren't able to reproduce up to now... Actually, we have been able to reproduce it but only on Mac running Windows under Parrallel...
cheap fifa 14 coins
buy fifa 14 coins
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Nick
post Dec 3 2013, 05:24 PM
Post #194


Staff
***

Group: Team
Posts: 593
Joined: 19-June 12
Member No.: 11,576



QUOTE (runescapegold666 @ Nov 28 2013, 06:57 AM) *
We heard of that but weren't able to reproduce up to now... Actually, we have been able to reproduce it but only on Mac running Windows under Parrallel...
cheap fifa 14 coins
buy fifa 14 coins



Hello runescapegold666,

Don't really understand your comment here, could you explain it better?

Best Regards,

Nick
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ry-Fi
post Dec 12 2013, 08:19 PM
Post #195


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 31-March 13
Member No.: 12,676



Hey Nick and gang,

I've got another one to report (OS X 10.8.4, Pro Tools HD 10.3.7, P&M 3.0.3r1 AAX). I'm not sure if it's accurate to call this a bug per se, but it's definitely non-standard behaviour:

When editing automation for a plug-in's parameter, the current value is supposed to be displayed the entire time you're adjusting an automation point, so if for example you're clicking and dragging a point around, or trimming a line or selection up or down, there's a reading that shows the current value as it's updated in real-time. Every plug-in I've ever used on PT implements this behaviour.

P&M plug-ins do not do this. They only update and show the current value once you've quite editing, ie. released the mouse button.

This is actually incredibly frustrating as fine-tuning a value involves several repeated edits due to the fact that you don't know what the current value is and you have to guess repeatedly until you hone in on the desired value.

I hope this can be remedied in the next release. I'm making solid use of a bunch of your plug-ins on a big album mix I'm doing, but their rough edges compared to the rest of the RTAS/AAX crowd are definitely making me wince. I hope your devs can really flesh out all these little problems and get the P&M bundle up to perfection. (As I software dev myself, I both understand and yet hold you to the highest standards laugh.gif )...

Ryan
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

25 Pages V  « < 11 12 13 14 15 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 

Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 17th January 2018 - 10:41 PM