Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Chainer Standalone Tempo, How do I adjust the global tempo in Chainer Standalone?
Boussani
post Apr 20 2017, 07:37 PM
Post #1


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 29-November 13
Member No.: 14,052



Hi all. I searched the forum, but didn't find the answer.
I want to use Chainer as a standalone. To do that efficiently, I want to match the tempo to the song I'm working on.
When using Chainer as a Plugin in Pro Tools (in my case), the tempo automatically follows Pro Tools, naturally... But in Standalone, I haven't found a way to change it, or make it slave to Pro Tools.
Even the manual only shows that you can "Display tempo", but has no mentioning of how to change it.

I'm using a Mac, and the latest version of Chainer.

Thank you!

Shachar

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ashley Smith
post Jul 17 2017, 01:31 PM
Post #2


Advanced Member
***

Group: Team
Posts: 104
Joined: 3-December 15
From: Derby - UK
Member No.: 19,223



Hi,

Tempo adjustment is only currently available as hosted in a DAW or host application such as Blue Cat Audio's Patchwork. We're working towards porting our entire catalogue through a new framework and hope to add many more features through updates asap.

Thanks!


--------------------
Plugivery
Ashley Smith
QA | Creative Development | Product Specialist
Website

For all support queries, please contact us :
DontCrack Support
Nomad Factory Support
Plug and Mix Support
IRCAMLab Support
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Boussani
post Jul 17 2017, 03:53 PM
Post #3


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 29-November 13
Member No.: 14,052



QUOTE (Ashley Smith @ Jul 17 2017, 05:31 AM) *
Hi,

Tempo adjustment is only currently available as hosted in a DAW or host application such as Blue Cat Audio's Patchwork. We're working towards porting our entire catalogue through a new framework and hope to add many more features through updates asap.

Thanks!



Thank you, Ashley!
I'm looking forward to the new framework!

Shachar
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ashley Smith
post Jul 18 2017, 12:10 PM
Post #4


Advanced Member
***

Group: Team
Posts: 104
Joined: 3-December 15
From: Derby - UK
Member No.: 19,223



Thanks, us too! It will afford much support for many new exciting plug-ins.


--------------------
Plugivery
Ashley Smith
QA | Creative Development | Product Specialist
Website

For all support queries, please contact us :
DontCrack Support
Nomad Factory Support
Plug and Mix Support
IRCAMLab Support
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 

Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 18th November 2017 - 07:11 AM