Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

25 Pages V  « < 8 9 10 11 12 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> P&m Plug-ins Bug Reports, Please report bugs or any kind of problems using DC V.I.P. Plug-ins
daro
post May 7 2013, 04:02 PM
Post #136


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 19-March 13
Member No.: 12,214



QUOTE (Old School Audio Guy @ May 6 2013, 07:14 PM) *
Windows Registry conflicts?
OSX permissions?
I would check those depending on system OS and see if that fixes the problem.


Why is it only happening with the Digital Reverb? The other components are opening fine. I'm not sure what I'm supposed to be looking for in the registry or what OSX permissions are.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Old School Audio...
post May 7 2013, 06:05 PM
Post #137


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 3-May 13
Member No.: 12,902



QUOTE (daro @ May 7 2013, 08:02 AM) *
Why is it only happening with the Digital Reverb? The other components are opening fine. I'm not sure what I'm supposed to be looking for in the registry or what OSX permissions are.


OSX permissions are the Apple/Macintosh equivalent of the Windows registry.
To clean up the Windows Registry use a program called CCleaner it's free and works great
when you run CCleaner you select registry and then check for conflicts and then Fix all issues
I am assuming your on a Windows system don't know why it is just the Digital Reverb
The software developer would know more just suggestions to try and help.
Google for CCleaner and you will find it with the company that makes it called Piraform.
Just some suggestions I am going to update my plugins to 3.0.3 today and I will see if
I have the same issue with PT 10.3.5
Good luck wink.gif


--------------------
SEQUOIA 12.5.1.272, Windows 7 Pro 64 SP1
Lynx AES16eSRC w/Aurora 16-VT Interface
Waves V9, Softube, Flux, Nugen, Nomad Factory, Plug & Mix VIP, Plugin Alliance
ASUS P6T, Intel i7 920 2.66 GHz, OC'ed to 4.20 GHz. Custom built liquid cooling system,
24GB Corsair Vengence DDR3 1600Mhz RAM
Nvidia Quadro NVS 450 PCIe16 512MB GDDR3 Video Card
3-ViewSonic VA2431wm 24" Monitors
2-HP DVD 1270 Burners
500GB 7200 rpm Seagate Barracuda 7200.12
3 x 1TB 7200 rpm Seagate Barracuda 7200.12
I-Star Rackmount Case w/5 Hot Plug Drive cage
CM Silent Pro M 700 PSU
AVID Artist Control, 2 x AVID Artist Mixers
APC J15 Power Conditioner & UPS
3 x Monster Pro 3500 Power Conditioners
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
whitealbum
post May 7 2013, 07:50 PM
Post #138


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 7-May 13
Member No.: 12,917



Hello,
problem with P&M Chorus Ensemble in Cubase 7.0.3 64 Bit (Win 7 64 Bit Ultimate)
If i insert the plug, after a while a single loud click on the right channel (stereo track) appears.
No matter, if the song is in playback mode or in stop mode.

The effect is really great, but this is a little bit weird
Am i alone?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
daro
post May 7 2013, 08:47 PM
Post #139


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 19-March 13
Member No.: 12,214



QUOTE (Old School Audio Guy @ May 7 2013, 12:05 PM) *
OSX permissions are the Apple/Macintosh equivalent of the Windows registry.
To clean up the Windows Registry use a program called CCleaner it's free and works great
when you run CCleaner you select registry and then check for conflicts and then Fix all issues
I am assuming your on a Windows system don't know why it is just the Digital Reverb
The software developer would know more just suggestions to try and help.
Google for CCleaner and you will find it with the company that makes it called Piraform.
Just some suggestions I am going to update my plugins to 3.0.3 today and I will see if
I have the same issue with PT 10.3.5
Good luck wink.gif



Thanks much for the response. I'll give it a try and post the results.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
daro
post May 8 2013, 02:39 AM
Post #140


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 19-March 13
Member No.: 12,214



QUOTE (daro @ May 7 2013, 02:47 PM) *
Thanks much for the response. I'll give it a try and post the results.


No luck. Cleaned out the registry but P&M Digital Reverb 3.0.3 still crashes Pro Tools MP9 9.0.5.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Old School Audio...
post May 8 2013, 02:48 AM
Post #141


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 3-May 13
Member No.: 12,902



QUOTE (daro @ May 7 2013, 06:39 PM) *
No luck. Cleaned out the registry but P&M Digital Reverb 3.0.3 still crashes Pro Tools MP9 9.0.5.

Well it was worth a try and it works if it is something in the registry
at least you got them to install I cannot get 3.0.3 in install at all
I am still trying to figure it out if I can
as well as waiting on a reply from P & M
Cleaning the registry is always a good thing to do anyway
I'm sure it will all get sorted out
Cheers


--------------------
SEQUOIA 12.5.1.272, Windows 7 Pro 64 SP1
Lynx AES16eSRC w/Aurora 16-VT Interface
Waves V9, Softube, Flux, Nugen, Nomad Factory, Plug & Mix VIP, Plugin Alliance
ASUS P6T, Intel i7 920 2.66 GHz, OC'ed to 4.20 GHz. Custom built liquid cooling system,
24GB Corsair Vengence DDR3 1600Mhz RAM
Nvidia Quadro NVS 450 PCIe16 512MB GDDR3 Video Card
3-ViewSonic VA2431wm 24" Monitors
2-HP DVD 1270 Burners
500GB 7200 rpm Seagate Barracuda 7200.12
3 x 1TB 7200 rpm Seagate Barracuda 7200.12
I-Star Rackmount Case w/5 Hot Plug Drive cage
CM Silent Pro M 700 PSU
AVID Artist Control, 2 x AVID Artist Mixers
APC J15 Power Conditioner & UPS
3 x Monster Pro 3500 Power Conditioners
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
whitealbum
post May 10 2013, 02:33 PM
Post #142


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 7-May 13
Member No.: 12,917



QUOTE (whitealbum @ May 7 2013, 08:50 PM) *
Hello,
problem with P&M Chorus Ensemble in Cubase 7.0.3 64 Bit (Win 7 64 Bit Ultimate)
If i insert the plug, after a while a single loud click on the right channel (stereo track) appears.
No matter, if the song is in playback mode or in stop mode.

The effect is really great, but this is a little bit weird
Am i alone?

News, other Cubase User reports this issue as well!
No idea?

This post has been edited by whitealbum: May 10 2013, 02:54 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Old School Audio...
post May 10 2013, 08:52 PM
Post #143


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 3-May 13
Member No.: 12,902







Hi Peter
I have 3.0.2 Installed on my system and tried to install and update to 3.0.3
So I could use P&M with PT 10.3.5 and could not install the new version
I just got and error message that the Installer could not create the folder for the plug ins
This was the 3.0.3 AAX installer I did not try the VST installers till I know what the issues are
I have attached an image of the error message as it appeared on my computer
Let me know what is going on so I can install the new update also I have noticed that
all of the previous versions are still installed do I need to uninstall them first?
Also while sending this post I could not attach an image to the post
I am on a PC platform, Windows 7 Pro 64, ProTools 10.3.5, Lynx AES 16e, Lynx Aurora 16 I/O interface
I sure would like to get this up and running again since 3.0.2 plugins were not recognized with the new ProTools update
and I miss these plugins while I am Mixing
Thanks
Perry Lancaster


--------------------
SEQUOIA 12.5.1.272, Windows 7 Pro 64 SP1
Lynx AES16eSRC w/Aurora 16-VT Interface
Waves V9, Softube, Flux, Nugen, Nomad Factory, Plug & Mix VIP, Plugin Alliance
ASUS P6T, Intel i7 920 2.66 GHz, OC'ed to 4.20 GHz. Custom built liquid cooling system,
24GB Corsair Vengence DDR3 1600Mhz RAM
Nvidia Quadro NVS 450 PCIe16 512MB GDDR3 Video Card
3-ViewSonic VA2431wm 24" Monitors
2-HP DVD 1270 Burners
500GB 7200 rpm Seagate Barracuda 7200.12
3 x 1TB 7200 rpm Seagate Barracuda 7200.12
I-Star Rackmount Case w/5 Hot Plug Drive cage
CM Silent Pro M 700 PSU
AVID Artist Control, 2 x AVID Artist Mixers
APC J15 Power Conditioner & UPS
3 x Monster Pro 3500 Power Conditioners
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
radicalgel
post May 11 2013, 10:48 AM
Post #144


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 5-May 13
Member No.: 12,904



P&M Retro EQ bug in Logic 9.1.8 OSX 10.8.2

I usually send vocals to 3 space designers (one room, one plate and one hall). Now if I have Retro EQ as an insert on my vocals then there's a huge CPU spike when the playhead moves past the end of a region to and empty section (where there are no vocals). This causes the System Overload message to pop up. It is extremely annoying. None of your other plugs that I have tried do this. The moment I disable the Retro EQ this problem goes away. One more interesting thing is that, the spike is almost negligible if I change the HiShelf to a bell curve or if I cut Hi freqs instead of boosting. I think there is some thing about the hi freq signal the is going from the Retro EQ to the SDs that's causing this spike. I love this EQ and I really hope you guys will look in to this.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
deadstarblues
post May 11 2013, 05:35 PM
Post #145


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 8-December 11
Member No.: 10,460



QUOTE (deadstarblues @ May 4 2013, 02:09 PM) *
Nick,

I recently purchased the VIP bundle through the Group Buy deal. I installed PM version 3.0.2 on my machine without an issue. However when I launch Pro Tools I get message saying:

"Pro tools could not load the following plug-ins either because no valid authorization could be found, the ilok key was not connected or the plug-in was damaged: <list of all the PM plugins>.dpm"

I researched the problem and found a suggestion to delete prefs, recycle database and app folders in Pro Tools, which I did. This did not resolve my problem. Is there a solution to my problem?

System Info:
Windows 7 Ultimate 64 Bit SP1
Pro Tools 9.0.5
Focusrite Saffire 56
PM VIP Bundle RTAS 3.0.2


Thanks!


I downloaded and installed PM version 3.0.3 and I am still having the same problem. Please help!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
daro
post May 12 2013, 05:12 PM
Post #146


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 19-March 13
Member No.: 12,214



QUOTE (deadstarblues @ May 11 2013, 11:35 AM) *
I downloaded and installed PM version 3.0.3 and I am still having the same problem. Please help!


Are you able to open Pro Tools? The reason I ask is because I recently had an issue with the stupid iLok where I had to go out to the iLok site and reinstall the drivers. Without warning....Pro Tools MP9 just stopped working. Once I re-installed the iLok junk....everything was fine again.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Old School Audio...
post May 13 2013, 12:21 AM
Post #147


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 3-May 13
Member No.: 12,902



QUOTE (Old School Audio Guy @ May 10 2013, 12:52 PM) *
Hi Peter
I have 3.0.2 Installed on my system and tried to install and update to 3.0.3
So I could use P&M with PT 10.3.5 and could not install the new version
I just got and error message that the Installer could not create the folder for the plug ins
This was the 3.0.3 AAX installer I did not try the VST installers till I know what the issues are
I have attached an image of the error message as it appeared on my computer
Let me know what is going on so I can install the new update also I have noticed that
all of the previous versions are still installed do I need to uninstall them first?
Also while sending this post I could not attach an image to the post
I am on a PC platform, Windows 7 Pro 64, ProTools 10.3.5, Lynx AES 16e, Lynx Aurora 16 I/O interface
I sure would like to get this up and running again since 3.0.2 plugins were not recognized with the new ProTools update
and I miss these plugins while I am Mixing
Thanks
Perry Lancaster

Well I have not received a replay about 3.0.3 AAX not installing at all, so I tried to install the VST versions both 32 and 64 bit and they install fine and the Host program Sequoia 12 see's both plugins fine 32 and 64 bit, but they just won't install at all for AAX and 3.0.2 is not recognized by PT 10.3.5 at all and the plugins are in the correct folder
Sure would like some feedback on this
Thanks

This post has been edited by Old School Audio Guy: May 13 2013, 12:22 AM


--------------------
SEQUOIA 12.5.1.272, Windows 7 Pro 64 SP1
Lynx AES16eSRC w/Aurora 16-VT Interface
Waves V9, Softube, Flux, Nugen, Nomad Factory, Plug & Mix VIP, Plugin Alliance
ASUS P6T, Intel i7 920 2.66 GHz, OC'ed to 4.20 GHz. Custom built liquid cooling system,
24GB Corsair Vengence DDR3 1600Mhz RAM
Nvidia Quadro NVS 450 PCIe16 512MB GDDR3 Video Card
3-ViewSonic VA2431wm 24" Monitors
2-HP DVD 1270 Burners
500GB 7200 rpm Seagate Barracuda 7200.12
3 x 1TB 7200 rpm Seagate Barracuda 7200.12
I-Star Rackmount Case w/5 Hot Plug Drive cage
CM Silent Pro M 700 PSU
AVID Artist Control, 2 x AVID Artist Mixers
APC J15 Power Conditioner & UPS
3 x Monster Pro 3500 Power Conditioners
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Nick
post May 13 2013, 03:37 PM
Post #148


Staff
***

Group: Team
Posts: 594
Joined: 19-June 12
Member No.: 11,576



QUOTE (Old School Audio Guy @ May 13 2013, 01:21 AM) *
Well I have not received a replay about 3.0.3 AAX not installing at all, so I tried to install the VST versions both 32 and 64 bit and they install fine and the Host program Sequoia 12 see's both plugins fine 32 and 64 bit, but they just won't install at all for AAX and 3.0.2 is not recognized by PT 10.3.5 at all and the plugins are in the correct folder
Sure would like some feedback on this
Thanks


Hello Old School Audio Guy,

With ProTools 10.3.5 and ProTools 11 (which has not yet been released) there iare issues with the brand new PACE signatures that have to be written into the code for all the AAX plug-ins.

We are working on it with PACE and Avid to get a solution quickly so that people can work with the recent 10.3.5, the previous version 10.3.3 does not have this requirement.

It does block the installation process.

Best Regards

Nick
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Old School Audio...
post May 13 2013, 05:08 PM
Post #149


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 3-May 13
Member No.: 12,902



QUOTE (Nick@DontCrack @ May 13 2013, 07:37 AM) *
Hello Old School Audio Guy,

With ProTools 10.3.5 and ProTools 11 (which has not yet been released) there iare issues with the brand new PACE signatures that have to be written into the code for all the AAX plug-ins.

We are working on it with PACE and Avid to get a solution quickly so that people can work with the recent 10.3.5, the previous version 10.3.3 does not have this requirement.

It does block the installation process.

Best Regards

Nick

Thanks Nick
I figured it was something with Pace
it has been the issue with many developers of Plugins
I hope this gets resolved soon for all of us
and thanks for the quick reply
I look forward to this being resolved for everyone
Thanks again
Cheers
Perry


--------------------
SEQUOIA 12.5.1.272, Windows 7 Pro 64 SP1
Lynx AES16eSRC w/Aurora 16-VT Interface
Waves V9, Softube, Flux, Nugen, Nomad Factory, Plug & Mix VIP, Plugin Alliance
ASUS P6T, Intel i7 920 2.66 GHz, OC'ed to 4.20 GHz. Custom built liquid cooling system,
24GB Corsair Vengence DDR3 1600Mhz RAM
Nvidia Quadro NVS 450 PCIe16 512MB GDDR3 Video Card
3-ViewSonic VA2431wm 24" Monitors
2-HP DVD 1270 Burners
500GB 7200 rpm Seagate Barracuda 7200.12
3 x 1TB 7200 rpm Seagate Barracuda 7200.12
I-Star Rackmount Case w/5 Hot Plug Drive cage
CM Silent Pro M 700 PSU
AVID Artist Control, 2 x AVID Artist Mixers
APC J15 Power Conditioner & UPS
3 x Monster Pro 3500 Power Conditioners
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Nick
post May 14 2013, 01:04 PM
Post #150


Staff
***

Group: Team
Posts: 594
Joined: 19-June 12
Member No.: 11,576



QUOTE (Old School Audio Guy @ May 13 2013, 06:08 PM) *
Thanks Nick
I figured it was something with Pace
it has been the issue with many developers of Plugins
I hope this gets resolved soon for all of us
and thanks for the quick reply
I look forward to this being resolved for everyone
Thanks again
Cheers
Perry


Hello Perry,

As soon as we have everything ironed out with the PACE signature issue we will be posting on the news page on DontCrack and you should see a version 3.04 of P&M.

Thanks for your patience and understanding.

Best Regards,

Nick
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

25 Pages V  « < 8 9 10 11 12 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 

Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 26th May 2018 - 10:46 AM