IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Aux Input Problem With Grinder
CinningBao
post Sep 26 2012, 07:16 PM
Post #1


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 26-September 12
Member No.: 11,773



Hi,

I am unable to select Fusion's 'side-chain' input in Ableton Live 8.3.4 - all except 'Load file' and 'No aux' are selectable.

This is more interesting - Live can see Fusion in the same channel, but not Grinder. According to the manual Fusion isn't supposed to have an auxillary input and Grinder is. I'm also listening to the sound of audio routed from channel2 to the sidechain of Fusion in channel1.

To summarize:
- Fusion doesn't allow me to select the sidechain
- Live can't see Fusion's sidechain
- Grinder offers a 'secret' sidechain (the audio is effected but is not visible on the window)

Isn't this strange? It sounds like a bug report or two, but I was hoping it could be dealt with here first?

Cheers! smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DontCrack
post Sep 27 2012, 03:52 PM
Post #2


DontCrack Staff
***

Group: Team
Posts: 554
Joined: 26-May 05
Member No.: 67



QUOTE (CinningBao @ Sep 26 2012, 08:16 PM) *
Hi,

I am unable to select Fusion's 'side-chain' input in Ableton Live 8.3.4 - all except 'Load file' and 'No aux' are selectable.

This is more interesting - Live can see Fusion in the same channel, but not Grinder. According to the manual Fusion isn't supposed to have an auxillary input and Grinder is. I'm also listening to the sound of audio routed from channel2 to the sidechain of Fusion in channel1.

To summarize:
- Fusion doesn't allow me to select the sidechain
- Live can't see Fusion's sidechain
- Grinder offers a 'secret' sidechain (the audio is effected but is not visible on the window)

Isn't this strange? It sounds like a bug report or two, but I was hoping it could be dealt with here first?

Cheers! smile.gif



Hi There,

Thanks for the post !

We are trying to reproduce the bug and I will get the devs at inaGRM to work on it ASAP.

Kind Regards - Peter


--------------------
Peter Donovan
Customer Support
www.DontCrack.com
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DontCrack
post Oct 4 2012, 11:09 AM
Post #3


DontCrack Staff
***

Group: Team
Posts: 554
Joined: 26-May 05
Member No.: 67



Hi I talked to Emanuel from inaGRM and it looks like he is working with you to solve the problem.

Please let us know if there is something useful for others that encounter the same issue.

Kind Regards - Peter


--------------------
Peter Donovan
Customer Support
www.DontCrack.com
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DSK
post Aug 29 2016, 02:07 AM
Post #4


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 29-June 11
Member No.: 9,923



This is still not working 4 years later.

Can you please ask Emmanuel if there is a solution? I would love to use the sidechain input in Ableton live especially for Grinder
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
CinningBao
post Oct 27 2016, 10:19 AM
Post #5


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 26-September 12
Member No.: 11,773



QUOTE (DSK @ Aug 29 2016, 02:07 AM) *
This is still not working 4 years later.

Can you please ask Emmanuel if there is a solution? I would love to use the sidechain input in Ableton live especially for Grinder


Hi DSK,

The answer I got from Emmanuel was this:
---------
VST versions do not have side-chain input.
You have to use the AudioUnit version.

Grinder VST : only 2 inputs
Grinder AU : 4 inputs, stereo input + side-chain input
---------

So I hope you're talking about mac! I assume the Windows VST versions DO work..

I hope that is of some use to you.

Best regards,
Matthew
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DSK
post Nov 7 2016, 11:35 PM
Post #6


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 29-June 11
Member No.: 9,923



QUOTE (CinningBao @ Oct 27 2016, 11:19 AM) *
Hi DSK,

The answer I got from Emmanuel was this:
---------
VST versions do not have side-chain input.
You have to use the AudioUnit version.

Grinder VST : only 2 inputs
Grinder AU : 4 inputs, stereo input + side-chain input
---------

So I hope you're talking about mac! I assume the Windows VST versions DO work..

I hope that is of some use to you.

Best regards,
Matthew


Hey Matthew,

Thanks for your time

I mean the Windows VST versions.

Would really love to use the sidechain inputs. They are there but greyed out.

My best,
Dinu

This post has been edited by DSK: Nov 7 2016, 11:35 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 26th March 2017 - 05:59 PM