Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Bt Bundle -3 Core Plugins - No Aax Function, BT Bundle Pro Tools 11.3.1 Issue
KaijuTheBand
post Aug 14 2015, 04:24 PM
Post #1


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 16-July 15
From: Toronto, ON, Canada
Member No.: 18,422



Hey there...I have one that I cannot seem to rectify (a totally Clean install as well...same issue):

1- PC - Intel i7, Octocore Haswell 4790k 4.40 ghz, 64 mb RAM
2- Windows 8.1 x 64 Bit Home Ver.
3- Pro Tools 11.3.1 (not HD or HDX)
4- Focusrite Scarlett 18.20 (2.4 when Travelling)
5- No 3rd Party VST Rappers
6- The problem will replicate on multiple PC's and s quite consistent

Here is what is happening...3 of THE CORE Plugins will not load:

1. Install Nomad Blue Tubes Bundle
2. No install or Registration issues whatsoever
3. Pro Tools NEVER finds License information and "Deactivates" only 3 Plugins and moves them to the " Unused" folder; the same ones; each time:

1. BTDeEssr DS2-S2.aaxplugin
2. BT ExpanderGate GX622-3.aaxplugin
3. BT Limiter LM2S-3.aaxplugin

Just a heads up, I run Ableton Live 9.2 as well and they show up and operate as a .VST3 without issue...this is an AAXplugin ONLY issue.
Core plugins as you can tell and I would not have purchased the bundle if I had known this was an issue. wink.gif Total drag...hope you guys know of a fix.
You're pretty awesome so I suspect you have something up your sleeves. 8-D
Looking forward to hearing back (yes, I have contacted NOMAD Factory and they said there are no issues).

Cheers.

-Chris

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DontCrack
post Aug 14 2015, 04:32 PM
Post #2


DontCrack Staff
***

Group: Team
Posts: 556
Joined: 26-May 05
Member No.: 67



Hi Chris,

Thanks for reporting the issue you encounter with details.

We will work on it and try to find what the problem is !

We'll get back to you ASAP.

Thanks - Peter


--------------------
Peter Donovan
Customer Support
www.DontCrack.com
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DontCrack
post Aug 14 2015, 05:27 PM
Post #3


DontCrack Staff
***

Group: Team
Posts: 556
Joined: 26-May 05
Member No.: 67



Ok, I called the folks at Nomad and they are investigating the issue...

You may want to trash pro tools preferences and reboot which often is a life saver ;-)

Thanks - Peter


--------------------
Peter Donovan
Customer Support
www.DontCrack.com
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
KaijuTheBand
post Aug 15 2015, 09:15 AM
Post #4


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 16-July 15
From: Toronto, ON, Canada
Member No.: 18,422



Thanks Peter. I tired the individual installers, the bundle, removed, reinstalled...and a fresh download, rebooted, trashed Prefs...just killed my Waves Plugins and I had to reinstall all of them (Mercury +...enjoying a good hour there...ughhh....). No Luck. Same issue. Screen shot is attached for you.
Cheers.
-Chris


https://onedrive.live.com/redir?resid=F7834356C518A671!105&authkey=!ALjGdRZ1xzln5pk&ithint=folder%2cjpg

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Nick
post Sep 7 2015, 11:27 AM
Post #5


Staff
***

Group: Team
Posts: 593
Joined: 19-June 12
Member No.: 11,576



QUOTE (KaijuTheBand @ Aug 15 2015, 10:15 AM) *
Thanks Peter. I tired the individual installers, the bundle, removed, reinstalled...and a fresh download, rebooted, trashed Prefs...just killed my Waves Plugins and I had to reinstall all of them (Mercury +...enjoying a good hour there...ughhh....). No Luck. Same issue. Screen shot is attached for you.
Cheers.
-Chris


https://onedrive.live.com/redir?resid=F7834356C518A671!105&authkey=!ALjGdRZ1xzln5pk&ithint=folder%2cjpg



Hello Chris,

Thanks for your interest in DontCrack and Plug&Mix.

Some ProTools 11 owners have had problems linked to how Windows 8.1 handles preferences and the overwriting of the older files.

It seems the old files have stayed in place and are blocking the newer AAX files from being read by ProTools.

Try going to my App Support/Avid/Plug-ins folder and manually trashing the older Nomad plugins. The error caused by the fact that
both old versions and the newer folder that are conflicting.

Trash the Nomad Factory preferences as well.

Sometimes there is a AAE error -7054 that shows up and it has to do with ProTools seeing multiple folders of a manufacturer's plug-ins.

Sorry the previous prefs trashing killed your Waves Mercury ;-((

Try it and tell me if it gets you up and running again.

Best Regards,

Nick
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 

Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23rd April 2018 - 06:44 PM