Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Waveshell 9.7.vst Just Hangs In Magma Vet Scan
toki
post May 3 2016, 11:11 PM
Post #1


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 3-May 16
Member No.: 20,304



Hi, I'm trying to get my waves vet to work in magma nut it doesn't seem to load it. is there any way around it. P.S. I'm using MAC
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ashley Smith
post May 12 2016, 02:21 PM
Post #2


Advanced Member
***

Group: Team
Posts: 135
Joined: 3-December 15
From: Nottingham - UK
Member No.: 19,223



Hi Toki,

Thanks for contacting us!

Please kindly send your full system details, Waves version, Magma version (latest is 1.6.6), and further information regarding the errors seen to help.nomadfactory.com

We have checked and confirmed through diagnostics no issue with Waves 9.6 or 9.7 with Magma. We recommend that you use the latest versions of the plug-ins and software availbale in your downloads (user accounts).

Kind regards,


--------------------
Plugivery
Ashley Smith
QA | Creative Development | Product Specialist
Website

For all support queries, please contact us :
DontCrack Support
Nomad Factory Support
Plug and Mix Support
IRCAMLab Support
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
toki
post May 27 2016, 07:52 PM
Post #3


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 3-May 16
Member No.: 20,304



Thank you.

The problem is that I'm using 2 computers. In one computer I'm using an older version of waves 9.2 and the other at our studio which is 9.6. The issue is that magma is looking for v9.2 rather then the wave plugin which was saved as a part of the preset. The error that comes up is:

waveshell cannot be found. I can load new waves plugins into magma but presets from the other computer will not open. Is there a way to fix this?

Thanks!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
toki
post May 30 2016, 08:28 PM
Post #4


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 3-May 16
Member No.: 20,304



Sorry V9.7
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ashley Smith
post Jun 2 2016, 12:54 PM
Post #5


Advanced Member
***

Group: Team
Posts: 135
Joined: 3-December 15
From: Nottingham - UK
Member No.: 19,223



Hi Toki,

Apologies for any belated reply, our support is handled through our new system... HERE

I believe you should be able to fix this by utilising the same components/Waveshell's and setup on both machines, but other than that then you will perhaps need to copy settings between the two manually and/or save as a DAW preset (option available for example in the Pro Tools header of each instantiated plug-in).

Best,


--------------------
Plugivery
Ashley Smith
QA | Creative Development | Product Specialist
Website

For all support queries, please contact us :
DontCrack Support
Nomad Factory Support
Plug and Mix Support
IRCAMLab Support
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
toki
post Jun 4 2016, 08:18 PM
Post #6


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 3-May 16
Member No.: 20,304



Thank you Ashley Smith, I'm afraid that if I upgrade the old waves I would not be able to use the presets

QUOTE (Ashley Smith @ Jun 2 2016, 01:54 PM) *
Hi Toki,

Apologies for any belated reply, our support is handled through our new system... HERE

I believe you should be able to fix this by utilising the same components/Waveshell's and setup on both machines, but other than that then you will perhaps need to copy settings between the two manually and/or save as a DAW preset (option available for example in the Pro Tools header of each instantiated plug-in).

Best,
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
toki
post Jun 5 2016, 07:41 PM
Post #7


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 3-May 16
Member No.: 20,304



I'm actually using it in sound miner using the host presets rather then magma.

QUOTE (Ashley Smith @ Jun 2 2016, 01:54 PM) *
Hi Toki,

Apologies for any belated reply, our support is handled through our new system... HERE

I believe you should be able to fix this by utilising the same components/Waveshell's and setup on both machines, but other than that then you will perhaps need to copy settings between the two manually and/or save as a DAW preset (option available for example in the Pro Tools header of each instantiated plug-in).

Best,
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ashley Smith
post Jun 9 2016, 11:59 AM
Post #8


Advanced Member
***

Group: Team
Posts: 135
Joined: 3-December 15
From: Nottingham - UK
Member No.: 19,223



Hi,

You should be fine to simply update Waves. If you are using host presets they will be transferable.

Please reach out through our suspport system so we can log any issues... wink.gif wink.gif


--------------------
Plugivery
Ashley Smith
QA | Creative Development | Product Specialist
Website

For all support queries, please contact us :
DontCrack Support
Nomad Factory Support
Plug and Mix Support
IRCAMLab Support
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 

Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 15th October 2018 - 04:32 PM