Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Analog Studio Rack - Intro Purchase, Analog Studio Rack
hodshonf
post Jul 28 2016, 02:20 PM
Post #1


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 28-July 16
Member No.: 21,021



hi all,

my first post.

just bought the newly released Analog Studio Rack for $39.

figured i couldn't go wrong at that price.

i've never used any Nomad products.

anyone else try this yet?

thanks
fred
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
hodshonf
post Jul 28 2016, 03:59 PM
Post #2


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 28-July 16
Member No.: 21,021



never mind.

never believe everything you read.

EVEN on the internets.

This post has been edited by hodshonf: Jul 28 2016, 04:41 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
hodshonf
post Jul 28 2016, 11:05 PM
Post #3


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 28-July 16
Member No.: 21,021



just a note to the team,

i am experiencing full DAW crashes with AS and Studio One v3.2.3.

unusable at this point.

for the few minutes it stayed open, sounded good.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
hodshonf
post Jul 29 2016, 02:40 PM
Post #4


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 28-July 16
Member No.: 21,021



i'm still trying with this.

i REALLY love the way it sounds.

i was more successful with a clean mix from scratch.

so, seems like the DAW flub could have been user-error or user-manhandling.

ha, go figure -

nice work Nomad team.

sorry for the public rambling.

This post has been edited by hodshonf: Jul 29 2016, 02:41 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
rrss
post Jul 29 2016, 07:27 PM
Post #5


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 29-July 16
Member No.: 21,048



None of the plugins pass AU validation in Logic Pro 9.

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
plexus
post Jul 31 2016, 09:32 PM
Post #6


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 22-February 15
Member No.: 17,659



QUOTE (rrss @ Jul 29 2016, 02:27 PM) *
None of the plugins pass AU validation in Logic Pro 9.



I had the same problem. My first install, I only selected the AU files in the installer. Got all the auth errors. Then I reinstalled the whole package (all formats) and it authorized in Logic Pro X.

Tried it. Bought it.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
rrss
post Jul 31 2016, 11:12 PM
Post #7


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 29-July 16
Member No.: 21,048



QUOTE (plexus @ Jul 31 2016, 09:32 PM) *
I had the same problem. My first install, I only selected the AU files in the installer. Got all the auth errors. Then I reinstalled the whole package (all formats) and it authorized in Logic Pro X.

Tried it. Bought it.



The entire package was installed. Doesn't work.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ashley Smith
post Aug 1 2016, 10:21 AM
Post #8


Advanced Member
***

Group: Team
Posts: 125
Joined: 3-December 15
From: Nottingham - UK
Member No.: 19,223



QUOTE (rrss @ Jul 31 2016, 11:12 PM) *
The entire package was installed. Doesn't work.


Hi,

Please contact us through our support portal here with any/all technical issues.

This is a permissions issue on Mac with your Nomad Factoury folder...

For Logic :

  • Navigate to Library/Application Support
  • Right click the Nomad Factory folder and select 'Get Info'
  • Click the lock to unlock
  • Open the Sharing and Permissions drop down
  • Click the + button and then add yourself as admin from the Users & Groups window
  • Click the cog button and choose to apply to all enclosed items
  • Type your system password, click ok and then the lock icon again


After this, please then delete the "com.apple.audiounits.cache" file found in the Users/Library/Caches/AudioUnitCache folder. This will force Logic to rescan all plug-ins at launch.

Launch Logic and then check validation for the plug-ins in the plug-in manager, accessed from your "Logic" menu.

This should resolve your validation issue!

---------------------

For Pro Tools :

  • Navigate to Library/Application Support
  • Right click the Nomad Factory folder and select 'Get Info'
  • Click the lock to unlock
  • Open the Sharing and Permissions drop down
  • Click the + button and then add yourself as admin from the Users & Groups window
  • Click the cog button and choose to apply to all enclosed items
  • Type your system password, click ok and then the lock icon again


After this, please then delete the "InstalledAAXPlugIns" file found in the Users/Library/Preferences/Avid/Pro Tools folder. This will force Pro Tools to rescan all plug-ins at launch.

Launch Pro Tools and you will see the plug-ins now scan correctly.


--------------------
Plugivery
Ashley Smith
QA | Creative Development | Product Specialist
Website

For all support queries, please contact us :
DontCrack Support
Nomad Factory Support
Plug and Mix Support
IRCAMLab Support
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 

Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23rd April 2018 - 06:44 PM