Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

25 Pages V  « < 13 14 15 16 17 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> P&m Plug-ins Bug Reports, Please report bugs or any kind of problems using DC V.I.P. Plug-ins
Nick
post Jul 7 2014, 05:41 PM
Post #211


Staff
***

Group: Team
Posts: 593
Joined: 19-June 12
Member No.: 11,576



QUOTE (Notes @ Jul 7 2014, 11:49 AM) *
Hi Nick, I still haven't found a workaround so far.

The settings I'm trying to recall are AAX as I only install AAX plugins these day's and skip the rtas versions.
The settings have TFX extensions and are saved with the default Pro Tools save as function, I have been double checking with other AAX plugins to see where and how presets gets saved and they all are .TFX

With the new P&M 3.1 I did the same, again TFX and the newly saved ones appear correctly in the presets folders. Ill keep digging into it...

Atm I can't move up to PT 11 as I'm still waiting on some plugins to become AAX.

Cheers


Hello Notes,

One thing to check but it seems a bit bizarre to me is if the 3.1 is in "demo" mode which would prevent the presets from showing up.

Can you check the top left corner to see if the version number is listed instead of the word "demo"?

Best Regards,

Nick
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Notes
post Jul 9 2014, 09:52 PM
Post #212


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 31-March 13
Member No.: 12,663



QUOTE (Nick@DontCrack @ Jul 7 2014, 06:41 PM) *
Hello Notes,

One thing to check but it seems a bit bizarre to me is if the 3.1 is in "demo" mode which would prevent the presets from showing up.

Can you check the top left corner to see if the version number is listed instead of the word "demo"?

Best Regards,

Nick


Hi Nick,

The plug-ins are properly running in 3.1 mode, not demo. Anyway, I started recreating the settings today or rather remixing the sessions & saving new presets. After saving they show up in the preset folders as normal again. No more time to waste, clients are waiting.

Thanks for the help attempts,
Cheers
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Nick
post Jul 28 2014, 12:08 PM
Post #213


Staff
***

Group: Team
Posts: 593
Joined: 19-June 12
Member No.: 11,576



QUOTE (Notes @ Jul 9 2014, 10:52 PM) *
Hi Nick,

The plug-ins are properly running in 3.1 mode, not demo. Anyway, I started recreating the settings today or rather remixing the sessions & saving new presets. After saving they show up in the preset folders as normal again. No more time to waste, clients are waiting.

Thanks for the help attempts,
Cheers


Hello Notes,

Have you had any more time to investigate this?

Best Regards,

Nick
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
kevaquarian
post Aug 3 2014, 10:23 PM
Post #214


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 31
Joined: 19-February 10
Member No.: 3,980



Hi.

I just bought the P and M VIP bundle after using some of the plugz for the first time at a friend's studio.

I just installed them on my system. The Rotator fails the AU scan? I did it on 32 bit first, as I always do. It failed. It then failed on 64 bit too.

Is this a known issue?

Thanks,

Kev

Logic 9.1.8
Mac Pro 2010: 12 core 2.93 GHz
24GB RAM


--------------------
Mac Pro 12-core 2.93GHz 48GB RAM
Logic 9.1.8/10.3.1 on OS 10.11.6
Spectrasonics•NI K.U•PSP•VSL•Softube•TT•Relab•Soundtoys•FabFilter•Waves etc
Soundcraft Signature 12MTK
Visit My Website
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
kevaquarian
post Aug 3 2014, 10:40 PM
Post #215


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 31
Joined: 19-February 10
Member No.: 3,980







QUOTE (kevaquarian @ Aug 3 2014, 10:23 PM) *
Hi.

I just bought the P and M VIP bundle after using some of the plugz for the first time at a friend's studio.

I just installed them on my system. The Rotator fails the AU scan? I did it on 32 bit first, as I always do. It failed. It then failed on 64 bit too.

Is this a known issue?

Thanks,

Kev

Logic 9.1.8
Mac Pro 2010: 12 core 2.93 GHz
24GB RAM


Update - the plugin passes the validation once the bundle is authorised and the plugin is re-scanned and reset in AU Manager.




--------------------
Mac Pro 12-core 2.93GHz 48GB RAM
Logic 9.1.8/10.3.1 on OS 10.11.6
Spectrasonics•NI K.U•PSP•VSL•Softube•TT•Relab•Soundtoys•FabFilter•Waves etc
Soundcraft Signature 12MTK
Visit My Website
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Nick
post Aug 4 2014, 10:34 AM
Post #216


Staff
***

Group: Team
Posts: 593
Joined: 19-June 12
Member No.: 11,576



QUOTE (kevaquarian @ Aug 3 2014, 11:40 PM) *
Update - the plugin passes the validation once the bundle is authorised and the plugin is re-scanned and reset in AU Manager.


Hello kevaquarian,

I have sent this on to the developers and they have seen this problem and they are working on it.

I should have some news for you very soon.

Best Regards,

Nick
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Notes
post Aug 14 2014, 10:28 AM
Post #217


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 31-March 13
Member No.: 12,663



QUOTE (Nick@DontCrack @ Jul 28 2014, 01:08 PM) *
Hello Notes,

Have you had any more time to investigate this?

Best Regards,

Nick


Hi Nick,

yes I gave it another shot but nothing worked so I had to give and move on with my work...

Cheers
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Nick
post Aug 14 2014, 12:12 PM
Post #218


Staff
***

Group: Team
Posts: 593
Joined: 19-June 12
Member No.: 11,576



QUOTE (Notes @ Aug 14 2014, 11:28 AM) *
Hi Nick,

yes I gave it another shot but nothing worked so I had to give and move on with my work...

Cheers


Hello Notes,

Just to let you know the developers have been working on the LS Rotator and rewriting part of it.

It will be released soon as part of the next version.

So hopefully it will solve your problem.

Best Regards,

Nick
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
kevaquarian
post Aug 21 2014, 02:49 PM
Post #219


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 31
Joined: 19-February 10
Member No.: 3,980



Hi.

I have a problem with the "Chorus Ensemble". It's in mono?

I have it over a bus in Logic - I chose "mono to stereo" as I always would for a plugin of this kind. The output is mono.


Is this a known issue? I have searched this thread and found some clicking issues with this plugin from 2013 but nothing about the mono issue?

Also, the multi tap delay will not save presets? It shows a "disk error" and tells me the preset could not be saved.

Thanks,

Kev

This post has been edited by kevaquarian: Aug 21 2014, 02:54 PM


--------------------
Mac Pro 12-core 2.93GHz 48GB RAM
Logic 9.1.8/10.3.1 on OS 10.11.6
Spectrasonics•NI K.U•PSP•VSL•Softube•TT•Relab•Soundtoys•FabFilter•Waves etc
Soundcraft Signature 12MTK
Visit My Website
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Piler
post Aug 22 2014, 01:23 AM
Post #220


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 22-August 14
Member No.: 16,472



Hello, I speak not english very good, sorry.

I buy the VIP bundle yesterday. I use the plugins in reaper 32.

I have frequently bugs on the interface of the P&M plugin (missing knobs) and crash reaper.

My reaper is usually very stable, but now I have old stable plugin they have interface bugs to since yesterday !

I can't work like this. I lost many time. huh.gif

Anybody have a idea of solution ?

Thanx

This post has been edited by Piler: Aug 22 2014, 02:17 AM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
musec03
post Aug 22 2014, 04:13 AM
Post #221


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 8-April 14
Member No.: 15,982



Hello... Mistakenly placed this post in wrong forum spot.....

...just purchased VIP Bundle os special sale ...Killer Deal ... Started A Project Using P&M plugs exclusively ...after a project save and reopen ...each plug in was reverted to the default setting. After 15 minutes of working ...they simply stopped running ... If I deleted, reinstalled and redid all settings they would stop working again ... as if the activation process had not taken the plugins out of "demo mode".

In fact, I just saw the plug ins are running in demo mode after I submitted activation code as instructed.

Here are my specs

ASUS G55VW
OS: Windows 7
Intel® Core™ i7-3610QM CPU @ 2.30GHz
12gb RAM
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 660M

DAW: SONAR X3e build 352

Audio Interface: Focustite Scarlett 18i6 up to date driver, control panel



Thank You
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Nick
post Aug 22 2014, 11:16 AM
Post #222


Staff
***

Group: Team
Posts: 593
Joined: 19-June 12
Member No.: 11,576



QUOTE (musec03 @ Aug 22 2014, 05:13 AM) *
Hello... Mistakenly placed this post in wrong forum spot.....

...just purchased VIP Bundle os special sale ...Killer Deal ... Started A Project Using P&M plugs exclusively ...after a project save and reopen ...each plug in was reverted to the default setting. After 15 minutes of working ...they simply stopped running ... If I deleted, reinstalled and redid all settings they would stop working again ... as if the activation process had not taken the plugins out of "demo mode".

In fact, I just saw the plug ins are running in demo mode after I submitted activation code as instructed.

Here are my specs

ASUS G55VW
OS: Windows 7
Intel® Core™ i7-3610QM CPU @ 2.30GHz
12gb RAM
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 660M

DAW: SONAR X3e build 352

Audio Interface: Focustite Scarlett 18i6 up to date driver, control panel



Thank You


Hello musec03,

If this is happening then the authorization failed and you are still in 'demo' mode.

Here how to solve this.

The serial number is your authorization code for the plugins.

Install the format, AU, VST or AAX that you need for your DAW, then launch the DAW, insert a Plug and Mix plug-in on any track, a dialogue box will appear where you copy and paste the serial number, click OK, you're done.

Don't copy the code by hand.

When you copy and paste make sure there are not any spaces before or after any code, as it will prevent the code from working.

The way to see if the plug-ins are installed correctly is to look in the top left corner of the plug-in.

If it shows the version number, for example version 3.1, it is installed correctly.

If it says "demo mode" than the plug-in has not been authorised correctly and the authorisation has to be done again.

Best Regards,

Nick
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
SantoClemenzi
post Aug 25 2014, 03:39 PM
Post #223


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 8-January 14
Member No.: 14,787



Hi Everybody!

I purchased the VIP budle yesterday, thank you very much for that great deal!

I started working with Plug&Mix on my laptop just to figure out how to better introduce these great plugins in my workflow. After some work, at each insert, all newly added plugins GUI started to lose all (or part of) the knobs. After that, I wasn't even able to insert some plugins (like the UltraMaxIt) as they were inserted as "offline". I think it's a RAM problem because my laptop is not my production machine, it's a little bit old and not so powerfull, here you are all the specs:

- PC, Intel Core 2 duo, 4GB RAM, Win7 Home Premium 32 bit
- Reaper 4.721 32 bit
- Internal sound card with ASIO4All 2.10


Here my performance meter and other screenshot to show you my session and the GUI problems. Please let me know if it's just a RAM problem or there is something else, I saw that Plug&Mix are a little bit heavy with RAM, probably it will be better to use them on a 64 bit system with more RAM.







Thank you very much!
Santo
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
SantoClemenzi
post Aug 26 2014, 01:45 PM
Post #224


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 8-January 14
Member No.: 14,787



Ok guys, nevermind, I froze all fx in some tracks to free memory, now everything's fine, GUI problems are gone, it was just my old laptop almost ready to explode wink.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Nick
post Aug 26 2014, 03:29 PM
Post #225


Staff
***

Group: Team
Posts: 593
Joined: 19-June 12
Member No.: 11,576



QUOTE (SantoClemenzi @ Aug 26 2014, 02:45 PM) *
Ok guys, nevermind, I froze all fx in some tracks to free memory, now everything's fine, GUI problems are gone, it was just my old laptop almost ready to explode wink.gif


Hello SantoClemenzi,

You know I had the same problem this week-end doing a song in ProTools on my laptop.

I just kept adding instruments and inserting effects like crazy.

Got a "low memory" warning which I ignored and bingo the dials started disappearing on my Plug and Mix.

Crashed.

Then I restarted ProTools with the "shift held down to disable all plug-ins.

Got a bit more reasonable about how many I was using and it all came back normal ;-)

Best Regards,

Nick
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

25 Pages V  « < 13 14 15 16 17 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 

Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 17th January 2018 - 10:57 PM