Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

25 Pages V  « < 17 18 19 20 21 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> P&m Plug-ins Bug Reports, Please report bugs or any kind of problems using DC V.I.P. Plug-ins
Nick
post Mar 27 2015, 02:40 PM
Post #271


Staff
***

Group: Team
Posts: 594
Joined: 19-June 12
Member No.: 11,576



QUOTE (pc-eater @ Mar 26 2015, 05:36 PM) *
Hi Eric,

the main issue (4lyna @ Mar 25 2015, 10:24 PM) stay's:

it seems that the installer on OS X doesn't work properly either... shortly before finishing the authorization screen would appear (even after "authorizing" it several times manually) and the installer screen displays that there was a failure and something went wrong.

plus - correct me if i'm wrong, but chainer is included in the vip bundle, so i purchased the bundle a while ago, i should be eligible to get the full version, right? i'm asking because the plugin keeps displaying "vst demo mode" in the lower right corner, even after doing several authorizations as i said.

any idea what could be wrong or what i might be doing wrong here?

thanks for your help!



1. MacPro

2. Mac OS X "Yosemite"

3. Cubase 8.0.10

4. P&M CHAINER 1.00

Thank you,
Peter


Hello pc-eater,

One little thing, it threw me off as well, the first time I installed was the fact that it said in the bottom righthand corner:

Version 1.0.0 VST demo mode

Which is OK and normal, because it means any VST and VSTi found will be available in 'demo' mode. Meaning they will fade out after 45 seconds.

BUT a cool thing thing is any chains you build and save will be remembered, so if and when you get the FULL version every chain you built with the VST will be right there ready to use.

The FREE version lets you do this and of course lets you build chains with all the Plug and Mix plug-ins you have installed in your computer.

NOW if you see the 'authorisation failed' alert at the end of the installation, it is not good news.

The Chainer will only function correctly when you get the 'Activation was Successful' alert at the end of the installation.

The Chainer is a pretty complex beast and my advice is to keep on re-installing until he is happy.

But don't let the 'Version 1.0.0 VST demo mode' throw you off as I said that is normal, it is the 'Activation was Successful' which is the key.

Best Regards,

Nick
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
denka
post Mar 27 2015, 07:10 PM
Post #272


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 31-March 13
Member No.: 12,695



QUOTE (Nick@DontCrack @ Mar 27 2015, 02:21 PM) *
Hello denka,

I have been busy handling all the inquiries that have been coming in to me directly, sorry about that.

About the Downloads.....

There was a huge surge of activity as soon as we announced the 3.3 version and the Chainer and the VIP Bundle on special.

The server has been running at overload levels for three days now.

It has been chugging out the files, but I have had reports of slowness, and even worse some people getting corrupted files.

Today it has calmed down a little bit and those people who had problems before are downloading correctly.

It should get easier from now on.

Try again and let me know if it still appears to be slow.

Best Regards,

Nick


Nick,

Why do you avoid to respond on this:

QUOTE
it seems that the installer on OS X doesn't work properly either... shortly before finishing the authorization screen would appear (even after "authorizing" it several times manually) and the installer screen displays that there was a failure and something went wrong.


You could be a politician, too much talking and avoiding to address maiin question several times. tongue.gif biggrin.gif

Best regards,

Denis

P.S I didn't ask about download and how slow it is, at all. biggrin.gif

This post has been edited by denka: Mar 27 2015, 07:12 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dmsprojects
post Mar 27 2015, 08:50 PM
Post #273


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 6-March 15
Member No.: 17,700



After updating to v3.3 i get an error in Pro tools. When I try to open plug in it says there been an "AAE Error -7054" Any reason this would happen? Really like these plugs but have been having a lot of issues recently. Any help would be appreciated it. Thanks.

Macbook Pro Late 2011
OS X Yosemite
Pro Tools 11 Native
Plug and Mix Bundle
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
denka
post Mar 27 2015, 10:19 PM
Post #274


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 31-March 13
Member No.: 12,695



I can't edit my previous post to add this print screen, so, it's here:

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
4lyna
post Mar 27 2015, 10:51 PM
Post #275


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 5-September 14
Member No.: 16,569



QUOTE (denka @ Mar 27 2015, 10:19 PM) *
I can't edit my previous post to add this print screen, so, it's here:



yep - and this happens really every time i (try to) install it. i made at least 4 to 5 attempts, but honestly, i am not willing to keep doing this on a trial and error basis until it may occasionally work some time - there is obviously a serious problem with the installer.

plus - sorry for repeating myself, but i didn't get an answer on this yet: the chainer only loads as an INSERT EFFECT in logic pro x, there is no way to insert it in an INSTRUMENT SLOT. does this only apply to the demo version? would the paid version show up as a virtual instrument? otherwise i'm not sure, what sense it would make for the chainer to load third party virtual instruments- an instrument in an effect slot cannot process any sound, at least not in logic AFAIK.

logic pro x (10.1.1. latest version)
mac os x yosemite (latest version as well)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
WorldStudios
post Mar 28 2015, 09:18 AM
Post #276


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 3-September 13
Member No.: 13,452



Why don't you answer our question about the installer not working?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
airwavemusic
post Mar 28 2015, 10:38 AM
Post #277


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 28-March 15
Member No.: 17,956



I've been through the very same stuff but it's working here, even when it says install failed, I installed p&m VIP bundle manually and it seems to work even though the message said, installation failed.
Now the list of glitches, bugs and problems I've come across while testing this one is just incredible. As usual with any plug-in from either P&M or Nomad Factory as they share some of the same code and technology, I've been through the same nightmare with a sensibly similar product called Magma. It never worked properly and I took them 8 or 9 updates to make it more or less usable. Still today I get regular glitches, plops, audio drop-outs with it all the time, on top its filters are responding too slowly to automation so they're unusable.

Here's a short list of what's going on in logic 10.1.1 on a mac os 10.9

1) The host automation is ETREMELY slow. E.G. I want to open the logic list on my track to select a parameter, and it gives me rainbow wheel for almost 30 secs EACH TIME I click on it. 2000 of parameters is maybe too much guys. It's a horrible coding mistake. 512 parameter slots as in reaktor or Guitar rig would have been enough.

2) The host automation doesn't show up the NAME of the parameter, you just see numbers in Logic, and each thine I have to open the plug-in window.
3) The displayed info is very slow, in fact it completely slows down my refresh rate on this computer, a Macbook Pro Retina 2013 with an Nvidia 750 chip (and it's running on that one). I mean everything slows down, logic, the plug-in and anything related to them.
4) Realtime Automation seems impossible to do properly as when turning knobs it keeps hanging. Remember when computers were too slow to play a specific game, the refresh rate slows down and makes your game unplayable? so I get scaled automation, which is not only what I want to avoid, but an absolute time-eater.
5) Opening any Plug&mix separately from the chainer afterwards to compare behavior, gives me the same problem, automation glitches, and I even have to restart my computer completely to get it working normally again.

My conclusion is that while I LOVE using the plug&mix effects in my productions, and I'm a huge clarisonix, limiter, echo flex, and talking tone addict, if anything from the same team is glitchy all the time, it doesn't surprise me that media don't talk about it. What a bad advertising for you guys, again and again.

In 2015 it's absolutely unacceptable to have plugins that give so many glitches and issues as yours when they get released. I'm sorry to say that, because every single production I've done in the last 2 years makes heavy use of your stuff and you deserve top rating and credit.

I contacted eric on Facebook, but he didn't seem to be active on there.

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
airwavemusic
post Mar 28 2015, 02:47 PM
Post #278


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 28-March 15
Member No.: 17,956



After a few quick tests in Ableton Live 9 (32 bits) I can more or less say that only the Audiounit plugins are affected. Once I put the VST plugins instead, everything seems to be fine and running.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
kevaquarian
post Mar 28 2015, 03:31 PM
Post #279


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 31
Joined: 19-February 10
Member No.: 3,980



QUOTE (airwavemusic @ Mar 28 2015, 09:38 AM) *
I've been through the very same stuff but it's working here, even when it says install failed, I installed p&m VIP bundle manually and it seems to work even though the message said, installation failed.
Now the list of glitches, bugs and problems I've come across while testing this one is just incredible. As usual with any plug-in from either P&M or Nomad Factory as they share some of the same code and technology, I've been through the same nightmare with a sensibly similar product called Magma. It never worked properly and I took them 8 or 9 updates to make it more or less usable. Still today I get regular glitches, plops, audio drop-outs with it all the time, on top its filters are responding too slowly to automation so they're unusable.

Here's a short list of what's going on in logic 10.1.1 on a mac os 10.9

1) The host automation is ETREMELY slow. E.G. I want to open the logic list on my track to select a parameter, and it gives me rainbow wheel for almost 30 secs EACH TIME I click on it. 2000 of parameters is maybe too much guys. It's a horrible coding mistake. 512 parameter slots as in reaktor or Guitar rig would have been enough.

2) The host automation doesn't show up the NAME of the parameter, you just see numbers in Logic, and each thine I have to open the plug-in window.
3) The displayed info is very slow, in fact it completely slows down my refresh rate on this computer, a Macbook Pro Retina 2013 with an Nvidia 750 chip (and it's running on that one). I mean everything slows down, logic, the plug-in and anything related to them.
4) Realtime Automation seems impossible to do properly as when turning knobs it keeps hanging. Remember when computers were too slow to play a specific game, the refresh rate slows down and makes your game unplayable? so I get scaled automation, which is not only what I want to avoid, but an absolute time-eater.
5) Opening any Plug&mix separately from the chainer afterwards to compare behavior, gives me the same problem, automation glitches, and I even have to restart my computer completely to get it working normally again.

My conclusion is that while I LOVE using the plug&mix effects in my productions, and I'm a huge clarisonix, limiter, echo flex, and talking tone addict, if anything from the same team is glitchy all the time, it doesn't surprise me that media don't talk about it. What a bad advertising for you guys, again and again.

In 2015 it's absolutely unacceptable to have plugins that give so many glitches and issues as yours when they get released. I'm sorry to say that, because every single production I've done in the last 2 years makes heavy use of your stuff and you deserve top rating and credit.

I contacted eric on Facebook, but he didn't seem to be active on there.


Hmmmm.... I didn't know that the code for the PnM plugz had some crossover with Nomad Factory code. This does not surprise me though. I had a total NIGHTMARE with hours and hours of lost studio time trying to "troubleshoot" what was basically flaky code in the NF Integral Pack. I was told I was "the only person with problems". I personally knew of 5 other composers who had the same problems I did and the internet fiorums revealed many more than that. All my posts got mysteriously "removed" for the NF forum - I wonder why?.....

It took years overall and still I can't trust the plugins to behave 100% reliably in my professional projects. I tested Magma a few times with different updates, and that was flaky too - crashes and hangs etc. I will not be buying it, even though I would use it if it was stable.

I do hope that the PnM stuff will recover from the bugs etc - I like some of the plugins a lot and really want to use them in projects. However, I cannot risk down time on deadline studio projects for commissions, so I'm wary.....

I also have Automation sluggishness/accuracy issues - with Degradiator - just discovered today.

I have the PnM collection installed and I'm using it with care and attention to fragility issues. I've not installed Chainer, and won't do so until I see updates that address the problems being reported here.






--------------------
Mac Pro 12-core 2.93GHz 48GB RAM
Logic 9.1.8/10.3.1 on OS 10.11.6
Spectrasonics•NI K.U•PSP•VSL•Softube•TT•Relab•Soundtoys•FabFilter•Waves etc
Soundcraft Signature 12MTK
Visit My Website
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
masterj
post Mar 28 2015, 04:27 PM
Post #280


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 28-March 15
Member No.: 17,951



vsti's (in protools" are not working properly, i mean they load, but try laying down stuff on the piano roll editor, it gives out no signal
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
airwavemusic
post Mar 28 2015, 04:48 PM
Post #281


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 28-March 15
Member No.: 17,956



okay after a second bunch of tests and a complete clean of my caches with onyx, a perm repair, etc...

What I did:

Compare P&M chainer fx automation behavior vs fx behavior in Logic, Live
Compare P&M Chainer fx auto behavior vs Magma fx auto behavior in Logic
Compare P&M effects (without chainer then) VST vs AU automation behavior.
Compare Chainer mouse automation (by dragging knobs on the screen) vs CC automation via Smart Controls and a Dedicated midi cc

To sum it up a bit:

1) VST doesn't seem to eat as much resource as AU does (and it only applies to Nomad Factory and P&M plugins), once closed the graphics go back to normal framerate
2) The AU chainer seems not to deal in time with the data sent to it by using a mouse which means an awful scale effect in the resulting automation when recording auto with a mouse, while other AU plugins give much better resolution, and logic's have max resolution.
3) The AU chainer responds efficiently when using midi CC, as if I was using logic effects, and this is the most surprising thing, it looks like the p&m and nomad factory software is too heavy for my graphics card.
4) The Chainer parameters remain definitely impersonal (param 0, param 1) which is quite unpractical,
5) The Chainer parameter list for automation is way too long and might freeze logic completely.
6) The AU and VST plugins contained in the Chainer installer will NOT install and the installer will give an error message. To solve the issue, P&M users can download both VST and AU 3.3 versions of the VIP bundle on the plugandmix.com website. Once installed, depending on the AU or VST version, plug-ins should show up into the Chainer.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DontCrack
post Mar 28 2015, 06:15 PM
Post #282


DontCrack Staff
***

Group: Team
Posts: 556
Joined: 26-May 05
Member No.: 67



Hello folks,

Ok we've been investigating the issues listed above. It comes out that very little issues could be reproduced. We therefore need very precise information when reporting issues :

Machine model
OS system
DAW version(s)
Which VST plug-ins crash
Etc.

But most of all, send precise information so that we can systematically reproduce the bug. Like which VST crashes. We have tested tones of them but...

Now to answer the issues where some of you encounter "Installation Failed", that is most likely a "Permission" issue where the installer is not able to create all folders in the library, specially the P&M plugin folder. The first thing to do is "Repair Permissions" relaunch and re-install the chainer.

It also looks like you may ignore the message. Simply launch the chainer from your DAW and Re-Scan the plugins from the PREFS menu on the Chainer Gui... That should do it as well but repairing permissions is always the best option when installers fail to create folders on the system!

Those who encounter issues using controller hardware with infinite rotating buttons such as Avid command 8 should download the latest P&M plugins version 3.3.

We are actively working on reproducing issues on Logic and pro tools as reported but things work fine here... Automation can be tricky but that is an other story and we are monitoring your feedback to solve particular issues ASAP.

At last, please note that our servers have been heating up these past days with hundreds of downloads per hour. So if you encounter download issues, please be a little patient, things will shortly calm down.

Thank you all for your time reporting things. We are working hard to fix things when we can reproduce them.

Kind Regards - Eric


--------------------
Peter Donovan
Customer Support
www.DontCrack.com
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DontCrack
post Mar 28 2015, 06:38 PM
Post #283


DontCrack Staff
***

Group: Team
Posts: 556
Joined: 26-May 05
Member No.: 67



Just an other comment concerning the "Installation Failed" issue.

Again repairing the "Permissions" from the disk utility should do it but...

You may also have a look at :

Disk/Library/Application Support/Plug and Mix/PM Chainer/PM Plug-Ins

If the last folder "PM Plug-Ins" doesn't exist, it is a Script problem likely due to Permissions "write" limitations.

You may manually create the folder named exactly "PM Plug-Ins" and relaunch the installer.

All 45 P&M proprietary plugins (.pmplugins) should reside in that folder.

Hope this helps - Eric


--------------------
Peter Donovan
Customer Support
www.DontCrack.com
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DontCrack
post Mar 28 2015, 07:03 PM
Post #284


DontCrack Staff
***

Group: Team
Posts: 556
Joined: 26-May 05
Member No.: 67



QUOTE (airwavemusic @ Mar 28 2015, 10:38 AM) *
I've been through the very same stuff but it's working here, even when it says install failed, I installed p&m VIP bundle manually and it seems to work even though the message said, installation failed.
Now the list of glitches, bugs and problems I've come across while testing this one is just incredible. As usual with any plug-in from either P&M or Nomad Factory as they share some of the same code and technology, I've been through the same nightmare with a sensibly similar product called Magma. It never worked properly and I took them 8 or 9 updates to make it more or less usable. Still today I get regular glitches, plops, audio drop-outs with it all the time, on top its filters are responding too slowly to automation so they're unusable.

Here's a short list of what's going on in logic 10.1.1 on a mac os 10.9

1) The host automation is ETREMELY slow. E.G. I want to open the logic list on my track to select a parameter, and it gives me rainbow wheel for almost 30 secs EACH TIME I click on it. 2000 of parameters is maybe too much guys. It's a horrible coding mistake. 512 parameter slots as in reaktor or Guitar rig would have been enough.

2) The host automation doesn't show up the NAME of the parameter, you just see numbers in Logic, and each thine I have to open the plug-in window.
3) The displayed info is very slow, in fact it completely slows down my refresh rate on this computer, a Macbook Pro Retina 2013 with an Nvidia 750 chip (and it's running on that one). I mean everything slows down, logic, the plug-in and anything related to them.
4) Realtime Automation seems impossible to do properly as when turning knobs it keeps hanging. Remember when computers were too slow to play a specific game, the refresh rate slows down and makes your game unplayable? so I get scaled automation, which is not only what I want to avoid, but an absolute time-eater.
5) Opening any Plug&mix separately from the chainer afterwards to compare behavior, gives me the same problem, automation glitches, and I even have to restart my computer completely to get it working normally again.

My conclusion is that while I LOVE using the plug&mix effects in my productions, and I'm a huge clarisonix, limiter, echo flex, and talking tone addict, if anything from the same team is glitchy all the time, it doesn't surprise me that media don't talk about it. What a bad advertising for you guys, again and again.

In 2015 it's absolutely unacceptable to have plugins that give so many glitches and issues as yours when they get released. I'm sorry to say that, because every single production I've done in the last 2 years makes heavy use of your stuff and you deserve top rating and credit.

I contacted eric on Facebook, but he didn't seem to be active on there.


Hello airwavemusic,

Thanks for your post

Here is a capture of the automation parameters that we loaded on a slot that contains a Fabfilter plugin. Many manufacturers have way more than 500 automation controls :/

Now the automation shows the parameter names has expected.
Logic Automation

As mentioned above, we are investigating all reports but it sure isn't easy if we don't have the exact same configuration as users...

Thank you - Eric







--------------------
Peter Donovan
Customer Support
www.DontCrack.com
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
airwavemusic
post Mar 28 2015, 08:21 PM
Post #285


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 28-March 15
Member No.: 17,956



hi eric, I'm glad you are responding quickly on that one, and I'd be glad to help.

Thanks for clarifying the permissions issue, it's indeed quite common but it's a well known OSX bug, until 10.10.3 at least. At least it works that way too. I did repair my permissions earlier today, and we should all try again then.

You're absolutely right, the parameters show up correctly and as expected inside Chainer. But not into Logic pro. When I enable Host Autmation into Omnisphere for example, the actual name, or at least a shortened version, shows up in the automation parameters into logic. The same goes for every single plugin, except for Chainer and... Magma MFX. The latter features 1000 host id's and is therefore a bit less glitchy. Logic has some issues handling too many automation parameters. Fact is, none of the other effects I have give me issues every single time I click on the automation sub-menu, not even magma, and that means most of the time that it's either a graphics issue or that it's having trouble handling those params (and I'd go for the latter, because when the plug-in window is closed, it does the same anyway). A rainbow wheel every 30 secs with a list of thousands of param 0XXX isn't very pleasing to work with if you see what I mean, and hopefully you do.

It looks like Spectrasonics (to some extent), Nomad Factory, and DC are using the same host ID system. The question is now, how can we make sure they work the same way?? In the case of Spectrasonics, it works flawlessly. In the case of magma and plug&mix Chainer, it looks like it's a bit different. Omnisphere and Trillian feature 256 automation slots for the host automation, and in most cases, it's more than enough! That's just my point here. Giving access to thousands of parameters in the automation isn't absolutely necessary in most cases, but that's an open debate.

Anyway, if you need screenshots, or even better, video capture of what happens, It's not a problem for me to show you. Keep me updated.

Quick Update: The Installer works as expected after a repair disk, repair permissions, and an audio unit cache cleanup courtesy of onyx.


This post has been edited by airwavemusic: Mar 28 2015, 08:40 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

25 Pages V  « < 17 18 19 20 21 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 

Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 24th May 2018 - 06:52 PM