Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

2 Pages V   1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Magnetic 2, The best Reel-to-Reel Audio Tape Warmer available !
Rating 5 V
DontCrack
post Nov 16 2011, 02:28 PM
Post #1


DontCrack Staff
***

Group: Team
Posts: 556
Joined: 26-May 05
Member No.: 67



Dear friends,

We'd love to hear your feedback and testimonials about the new MAGNETIC II Reel-to-Reel Audio Tape Warmer...

All the best - Peter


--------------------
Peter Donovan
Customer Support
www.DontCrack.com
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
kevaquarian
post Nov 16 2011, 03:05 PM
Post #2


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 31
Joined: 19-February 10
Member No.: 3,980



QUOTE (DontCrack @ Nov 16 2011, 02:28 PM) *
Dear friends,

We'd love to hear your feedback and testimonials about the new MAGNETIC II Reel-to-Reel Audio Tape Warmer...

All the best - Peter


Magentic II crashes AU validation on my setup (Logic 9.1.3 - initially validating in 32-bit mode - didn't get as far as trying 64-bit):

Process: auvaltool [722]
Path: /usr/bin/auvaltool
Identifier: auvaltool
Version: ??? (???)
Code Type: X86 (Native)
Parent Process: Logic Pro [709]

Date/Time: 2011-11-16 14:03:46.720 +0000
OS Version: Mac OS X 10.6.4 (10F569)
Report Version: 6

Interval Since Last Report: 457758 sec
Crashes Since Last Report: 4
Per-App Crashes Since Last Report: 6
Anonymous UUID: 363227D4-BB99-49CB-B0E9-0E27C5587852

Exception Type: EXC_BAD_ACCESS (SIGSEGV)
Exception Codes: KERN_INVALID_ADDRESS at 0x0000000014fc9000
Crashed Thread: 0 Dispatch queue: com.apple.main-thread

Thread 0 Crashed: Dispatch queue: com.apple.main-thread
0 libSystem.B.dylib 0xffff0680 __bzero + 128
1 ...omadfactory.MAGNETIC II.vst 0x005030af CWowFlutter::Reset() + 219
2 ...omadfactory.MAGNETIC II.vst 0x005030e4 CWowFlutter::setSampleRate(float) + 36
3 ...omadfactory.MAGNETIC II.vst 0x004f1308 CMFX_Magnetic_Effect::setSampleRate(float) + 424
4 ...omadfactory.MAGNETIC II.vst 0x004c5aff AudioEffect::dispatcher(int, int, int, void*, float) + 539
5 ...omadfactory.MAGNETIC II.vst 0x004c7b6a AudioEffectX::dispatcher(int, int, int, void*, float) + 1744
6 ...nomadfactory.MAGNETIC II.AU 0x0049f227 CNomadAU::ChangeStreamFormat(unsigned long, unsigned long, CAStreamBasicDescription const&, CAStreamBasicDescription const&) + 255
7 ...nomadfactory.MAGNETIC II.AU 0x004a296c AUBase::DispatchSetProperty(unsigned long, unsigned long, unsigned long, void const*, unsigned long) + 1078
8 ...nomadfactory.MAGNETIC II.AU 0x004a683d AUBase::ComponentEntryDispatch(ComponentParameters*, AUBase*) + 745
9 ...nomadfactory.MAGNETIC II.AU 0x004a0035 ComponentEntryPoint<CNomadAU>::Dispatch(ComponentParameters*, CNomadAU*) + 167
10 ...ple.CoreServices.CarbonCore 0x98f63ce5 CallComponentDispatch + 29
11 ...apple.audio.units.AudioUnit 0x948fb2fc AudioUnitSetProperty + 67
12 auvaltool 0x000117b2 0x1000 + 67506
13 auvaltool 0x00011973 0x1000 + 67955
14 auvaltool 0x0000c38d 0x1000 + 45965
15 auvaltool 0x0000f7da 0x1000 + 59354
16 auvaltool 0x00002dcc 0x1000 + 7628
17 auvaltool 0x000034f3 0x1000 + 9459
18 auvaltool 0x00002111 0x1000 + 4369




And the actual validation report:

validating Audio Unit MAGNETIC II by Nomad Factory:

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
AU Validation Tool
Version: 1.6.1a1
Copyright 2003-2007, Apple, Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Specify -h (-help) for command options
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

--------------------------------------------------
VALIDATING AUDIO UNIT: 'aufx' - 'MAG2' - 'Nomd'
--------------------------------------------------
Manufacturer String: Nomad Factory
AudioUnit name: MAGNETIC II
Component Version: 2.0.0 (0x20000)

* * PASS
--------------------------------------------------
TESTING OPEN TIMES:
COLD:
objc[722]: Class StringConvert is implemented in both /Library/Audio/Plug-Ins/Components/MAGNETIC II.component/Contents/MacOS/MAGNETIC II and /Library/Audio/Plug-Ins/Components/MAGNETIC II.component/Contents/Resources/MAGNETIC II.vst/Contents/MacOS/MAGNETIC II. One of the two will be used. Which one is undefined.
<CFData 0x12917310 [0xa0103ee0]>{length = 6, capacity = 6, bytes = 0x0023322f0ff4}
<CFData 0x12916a80 [0xa0103ee0]>{length = 6, capacity = 6, bytes = 0x0023322f0ff4}
<CFData 0x129179e0 [0xa0103ee0]>{length = 6, capacity = 6, bytes = 0x0023322f0ff4}
Time to open AudioUnit: 26.554 ms
WARM:
<CFData 0x12922ac0 [0xa0103ee0]>{length = 6, capacity = 6, bytes = 0x0023322f0ff4}
<CFData 0x129233d0 [0xa0103ee0]>{length = 6, capacity = 6, bytes = 0x0023322f0ff4}
<CFData 0x12922ac0 [0xa0103ee0]>{length = 6, capacity = 6, bytes = 0x0023322f0ff4}
Time to open AudioUnit: 15.743 ms
FIRST TIME:
Time for initialization: 0.309 ms

* * PASS
--------------------------------------------------
VERIFYING DEFAULT SCOPE FORMATS:
Input Scope Bus Configuration:
Default Bus Count:1
Default Format: AudioStreamBasicDescription: 2 ch, 44100 Hz, 'lpcm' (0x00000029) 32-bit little-endian float, deinterleaved

Output Scope Bus Configuration:
Default Bus Count:1
Default Format: AudioStreamBasicDescription: 2 ch, 44100 Hz, 'lpcm' (0x00000029) 32-bit little-endian float, deinterleaved

* * PASS
--------------------------------------------------
VERIFYING REQUIRED PROPERTIES:
VERIFYING PROPERTY: Sample Rate
PASS
VERIFYING PROPERTY: Stream Format
PASS
VERIFYING PROPERTY: Maximum Frames Per Slice
PASS
VERIFYING PROPERTY: Last Render Error
PASS

* * PASS
--------------------------------------------------
VERIFYING RECOMMENDED PROPERTIES:
VERIFYING PROPERTY: Latency
PASS
VERIFYING PROPERTY: Tail Time
PASS
VERIFYING PROPERTY: Bypass Effect
PASS

* * PASS
--------------------------------------------------
VERIFYING OPTIONAL PROPERTIES:
VERIFYING PROPERTY Supported Number of Channels
PASS
VERIFYING PROPERTY Host Callbacks
PASS
VERIFYING PROPERTY Instrument Count
PASS

* * PASS
--------------------------------------------------
VERIFYING SPECIAL PROPERTIES:

VERIFYING CUSTOM UI
Carbon View Components Available: 1
auvw MAG2 Nomd - Nomad Factory: MAGNETIC II
PASS

Cocoa Views Available: 0

VERIFYING CLASS INFO
PASS

TESTING HOST CALLBACKS
PASS

* * PASS
--------------------------------------------------
PUBLISHED PARAMETER INFO:

* * PASS
--------------------------------------------------
FORMAT TESTS:

Reported Channel Capabilities (explicit):
[1, 1] [1, 2] [2, 2]

Input/Output Channel Handling:
1-1 1-2 1-4 1-5 1-6 1-7 1-8 2-2 2-4 2-5 2-6 2-7 2-8 4-4 4-5 5-5 6-6 7-7 8-8
X X X

* * PASS
--------------------------------------------------
RENDER TESTS:
Input Format: AudioStreamBasicDescription: 2 ch, 44100 Hz, 'lpcm' (0x00000029) 32-bit little-endian float, deinterleaved
Output Format: AudioStreamBasicDescription: 2 ch, 44100 Hz, 'lpcm' (0x00000029) 32-bit little-endian float, deinterleaved
Render Test at 512 frames
Slicing Render Test at 64 frames
PASS

Render Test at 64 frames, sample rate: 22050 Hz
Render Test at 137 frames, sample rate: 96000 Hz
Render Test at 4096 frames, sample rate: 48000 Hz
Render Test at 4096 frames, sample rate: 192000 Hz


validation result: crashed validation

This post has been edited by kevaquarian: Nov 16 2011, 03:07 PM


--------------------
Mac Pro 12-core 2.93GHz 48GB RAM
Logic 9.1.8/10.3.1 on OS 10.11.6
Spectrasonics•NI K.U•PSP•VSL•Softube•TT•Relab•Soundtoys•FabFilter•Waves etc
Soundcraft Signature 12MTK
Visit My Website
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
kptainfilou
post Nov 17 2011, 08:20 AM
Post #3


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 1-December 09
Member No.: 3,170



Crashes here too, Logic Pro 9.1.5 Mac OSX 10.6.8 ...

Furthermore it's not authorized for me although I own the Studio Bundle. May be I misread but this is what's on your site :
QUOTE
Previous ISP owners can UPGRADE for FREE by downloading, installing and authorizing the NEW ISP bundle with their previous ISP serial number. That's it !

unsure.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
j.mayr
post Nov 17 2011, 11:34 AM
Post #4


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 9-December 09
Member No.: 3,536



QUOTE (kptainfilou @ Nov 17 2011, 09:20 AM) *
Crashes here too, Logic Pro 9.1.5 Mac OSX 10.6.8 ...

Furthermore it's not authorized for me although I own the Studio Bundle. May be I misread but this is what's on your site :

unsure.gif



exactly the same here on my system..... + echoes does´t leave demo mode, either..
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
denekawa
post Nov 18 2011, 04:43 AM
Post #5


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 10-December 09
Member No.: 3,592



Well I got it 2 days ago to use with with Digital Performer 7.24 and it works like a charm. I'm using Lion 10.7.2. I don't know if that makes a difference. I know Magnetic was good, but this is far superior, as they have removed the type of graininess that was present on some of the setting presets and added several new features that are useful, but maintain their user simplicity.

The tape machine variations are a sweet addition, though the differences are subtle. I always have to laugh at these type of settings because really anybody would be hard pressed to tell one from the other, especially in a mix situation.
The new Magnetic II will add a tape realism and warmth to your individual instruments and to the mix stages that were not there previously and what it adds to your tracks is instantly noticeable. In my opinion Nomad Factory makes some of the best plug ins for recording and mixing/ mastering that are available. They are dongle free, low on CPU usage and always dependable. The warmth that Magnetic II adds to acoustic guitars and vocals is most desirable as you will hear. The punch that it adds to bass is most pleasing without adding a lot of colour.

I sincerely hope you guys having issues get them worked out so you can enjoy this fantastic update. Thank you Nomad Factory! cool.gif

This post has been edited by denekawa: Nov 18 2011, 04:47 AM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DontCrack
post Nov 18 2011, 03:11 PM
Post #6


DontCrack Staff
***

Group: Team
Posts: 556
Joined: 26-May 05
Member No.: 67



Hi Guys,

Thanks for the useful comments !

We reported all of that and the folks at Nomad have been really reactive and uploaded new installers that should fix these bugs in Logic and other DAWs.

http://www.nomadfactory.com/downloads/index.html

Hope this helps.

Kind Regards - Peter


--------------------
Peter Donovan
Customer Support
www.DontCrack.com
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
kptainfilou
post Nov 18 2011, 09:55 PM
Post #7


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 1-December 09
Member No.: 3,170



Thanks for the heads up Peter, efficient as always !
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DontCrack
post Nov 19 2011, 09:36 AM
Post #8


DontCrack Staff
***

Group: Team
Posts: 556
Joined: 26-May 05
Member No.: 67



QUOTE (kptainfilou @ Nov 18 2011, 09:55 PM) *
Thanks for the heads up Peter, efficient as always !


Thanks kptain !

rolleyes.gif


--------------------
Peter Donovan
Customer Support
www.DontCrack.com
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
GIM Productions
post Nov 20 2011, 11:17 AM
Post #9


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 20-November 11
From: Rome-Italy
Member No.: 10,410



Hi all,the first two days with Magnetic 2 are TERRIBLE!!!Maybe i will buy Nomad Software again,but for sure i will waiting 20\30 days before.
The web is full of guys are going crazy with their installer with many DAW(Sonar,Studio One,Cubase and Logic).This thing was not tested.....definitely!
But the ridicoulos is that Support staff told me that it's all right for them.........But they have not seen KVR,Gearslutz,Sonar Forum???
A guy at Sonar Forum is working on a solution for a conflict with VC++2005,but that should be done in Nomad offices,right?
I consider their Plugs like great software but this time is a nightmare!!
All my best.

Roby mad.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
the buddha rats
post Nov 20 2011, 08:59 PM
Post #10


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 20-November 11
Member No.: 10,411



Magnetic 2 has been extremely problematic. My host (Reaper 4) refuses to recognize the plug in, which is strange because I am running other Nomad plugins (analog signature pack, british bundle, bbe, and the first magnetic).

I tried a few workarounds. First all of my plugs are on a separate hd and magnetic I works great. I tried the installs with both the 32 bit and 64 bit for magnetic II on this drive but they weren't recognized. The "Echos" demo was also not recognized.

Then I let NF's installer place the magnetic 2 where it defaulted: the steinberg vst folder on my c drive. That didn't work either.

Lastly I tried an install back into the separate hd but nested inside a nomad folder with my other nomad plugs. This is the only time reaper recognized it on start up (in the startup window) but reaper still failed to find the plug to apply on the tracks.

Btw I am using reaper version 4. Also my other nomad plugs (analog suite, British bundle, magnetic I) work fine.

I then tried to re-install Magnetic 2 again as a 32 bit plug. That worked, but I don't want any 32 bit plugs on my machine.

I also tried (for the 6 time) a freshly downloaded NF 64bit installer. Nomad Factory's tech support told me to remove all their plugs and start from scratch. I did that, and unfortunately Magnetic 1 stopped working. WTF?

NF confirmed that there are new installers on their website, but nothing is working. Moving the plug in up one hierarchy as they suggest also produces zero results.

I'm also getting "BAD Image" errors after certain installs. I just can't for the life of me figure this out. All my other plugs from various developers work. My most recent success was with Sonic Reality's Epik Drums- it went without a hitch.

I'm at the point that I want my $20 back.
sad.gif

This post has been edited by the buddha rats: Nov 20 2011, 09:01 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DontCrack
post Nov 21 2011, 02:17 PM
Post #11


DontCrack Staff
***

Group: Team
Posts: 556
Joined: 26-May 05
Member No.: 67



Dear friends,

Many of you reported issues with the latest Nomad Factory installers on PC where some plug-ins as ECHOES, MAGNETIC, etc wouldn't show up in some DAWs.

The folks at Nomad worked on that the hole week-end and uploaded a new version last night

That one was a very tricky issue that came from a PC that somehow upgraded the system and added some "dependency" as they were compiling previous PC installers.

Nomad therefore compiled new installers on an other machine and it appears that FIXED ALL BUGS encountered by some of you under certain circumstances and the plug-ins normally working as they should !

The new installers are available from this link :
http://www.nomadfactory.com/downloads/index.html

The folks at Nomad and ourselves at DC apologies for the trouble some of you went through and thank you for reporting. That was a tough one as we simply couldn't reproduce the problem on any PCs installed at Nomad or DontCrack sad.gif Anyhow, it appears that the problems are now fixed !

Thanks for your patience and your understanding.

Kind Regards - Peter


--------------------
Peter Donovan
Customer Support
www.DontCrack.com
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
audio-pervert
post Mar 29 2013, 11:53 PM
Post #12


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 29-March 13
Member No.: 12,499



Just seen this thread and wanted to know if there is any way to upgrade to mag 2 from mag 1? It's just cant find any upgrade path anywhere! Thanks for any help
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DontCrack
post Apr 3 2013, 04:33 PM
Post #13


DontCrack Staff
***

Group: Team
Posts: 556
Joined: 26-May 05
Member No.: 67



QUOTE (audio-pervert @ Mar 30 2013, 12:53 AM) *
Just seen this thread and wanted to know if there is any way to upgrade to mag 2 from mag 1? It's just cant find any upgrade path anywhere! Thanks for any help



Hello audio-pervert,

It is Nomad Factory that takes care of this directly.

Send them a mail at:

http://nomadfactory.com/support/

I'm sure they will help you out.

Best Regards


--------------------
Peter Donovan
Customer Support
www.DontCrack.com
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ptilou
post Nov 29 2013, 09:26 AM
Post #14


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 29-November 13
Member No.: 13,992



After all the troubles read before this post, I'd like to say that i Used Magnetic & Magnetic II (that i Bought successively on Dontcrack shop) with great satisfaction (Mac OSX 10 5 8 / MacBook core2 duo with Ram 4 Go & Garage band / Rock music as an non professional). I like the way this plug "make dirty" , tracks (voices, organ, dms) or complete mix... Long time ago, i used tape recorder and i like to find out again the special feeling of this sound... I use it very often. And no difficulties to install this plug on my Mac. Thxs !
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dbpro
post Sep 5 2016, 02:00 AM
Post #15


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 30-April 16
Member No.: 20,265



QUOTE (ptilou @ Nov 29 2013, 10:26 AM) *
After all the troubles read before this post, I'd like to say that i Used Magnetic & Magnetic II (that i Bought successively on Dontcrack shop) with great satisfaction (Mac OSX 10 5 8 / MacBook core2 duo with Ram 4 Go & Garage band / Rock music as an non professional). I like the way this plug "make dirty" , tracks (voices, organ, dms) or complete mix... Long time ago, i used tape recorder and i like to find out again the special feeling of this sound... I use it very often. And no difficulties to install this plug on my Mac. Thxs !



I have to to say Magnetic II is one of the best go to plugins I have. Solid, dependable, and sounds great!

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

2 Pages V   1 2 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 

Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 22nd November 2017 - 10:01 AM