Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

25 Pages V  « < 14 15 16 17 18 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> P&m Plug-ins Bug Reports, Please report bugs or any kind of problems using DC V.I.P. Plug-ins
kevaquarian
post Aug 26 2014, 03:59 PM
Post #226


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 31
Joined: 19-February 10
Member No.: 3,980



QUOTE (kevaquarian @ Aug 21 2014, 02:49 PM) *
Hi.

I have a problem with the "Chorus Ensemble". It's in mono?

I have it over a bus in Logic - I chose "mono to stereo" as I always would for a plugin of this kind. The output is mono.


Is this a known issue? I have searched this thread and found some clicking issues with this plugin from 2013 but nothing about the mono issue?

Also, the multi tap delay will not save presets? It shows a "disk error" and tells me the preset could not be saved.

Thanks,

Kev


Hi Nick.

Just wondering if you saw my post above?

Thanks.

Kev


--------------------
Mac Pro 12-core 2.93GHz 48GB RAM
Logic 9.1.8/10.3.1 on OS 10.11.6
Spectrasonics•NI K.U•PSP•VSL•Softube•TT•Relab•Soundtoys•FabFilter•Waves etc
Soundcraft Signature 12MTK
Visit My Website
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
SantoClemenzi
post Aug 30 2014, 09:24 AM
Post #227


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 8-January 14
Member No.: 14,787



Quick question: are there any issues in installing both 32 bit and 64 bit versions of the VIP Bundle?

I'm asking because I have a 64 bit machine with Reaper 64 bit and Harrison Mixbus (which is unfortunately just 32 bit) installed and I'd like to use the bundle in both DAW.

Thank you very much!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
David-Paul
post Sep 2 2014, 10:26 PM
Post #228


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 2-September 14
Member No.: 16,557



Hi,

I recently buy P&M echoflex...
When i use it, if variation isn't min, i've a saturation sound...

Thank's

DP
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
kevaquarian
post Sep 2 2014, 10:55 PM
Post #229


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 31
Joined: 19-February 10
Member No.: 3,980



QUOTE (kevaquarian @ Aug 26 2014, 03:59 PM) *
Hi Nick.

Just wondering if you saw my post above?

Thanks.

Kev



Hi.

Just bumping this one as there's been no reply as yet - about 2 weeks I think? Are you guys on holiday perhaps? (not sarcastic - just genuinely wondering, as the replies seem to have been pretty regular until recently).

Thanks,

Kev



--------------------
Mac Pro 12-core 2.93GHz 48GB RAM
Logic 9.1.8/10.3.1 on OS 10.11.6
Spectrasonics•NI K.U•PSP•VSL•Softube•TT•Relab•Soundtoys•FabFilter•Waves etc
Soundcraft Signature 12MTK
Visit My Website
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Nick
post Sep 3 2014, 10:50 AM
Post #230


Staff
***

Group: Team
Posts: 593
Joined: 19-June 12
Member No.: 11,576



QUOTE (kevaquarian @ Aug 21 2014, 03:49 PM) *
Hi.

I have a problem with the "Chorus Ensemble". It's in mono?

I have it over a bus in Logic - I chose "mono to stereo" as I always would for a plugin of this kind. The output is mono.


Is this a known issue? I have searched this thread and found some clicking issues with this plugin from 2013 but nothing about the mono issue?

Also, the multi tap delay will not save presets? It shows a "disk error" and tells me the preset could not be saved.

Thanks,

Kev


Hello Kev,

Sorry for the delay getting back to you, we are usually a bit faster, but there were vacations and the VIP Bundle promo has kept us real busy.

About the "mono to stereo" problem in Logic,I will pass it on to our developers.

Just so I know, it is a "mono" bus the Chorus Ensemble is inserted on to?

Then you choose to make the plug-in "mono to stereo"

The Chorus Ensemble is mono or stereo depending on the channel it is inserted into.

If you create a separate stereo bus, does the Chorus come up stereo?

As a ProTools user, I usually send to a stereo bus from two sends (left and right) on the mono channel i want to send from.

But I know other DAWs let you patch in a stereo effect on a "mono" channel, useful for a Chorus.


I will also mention the fact that the Multi-tap is not saving presets to them.

Best Regards,

Nick
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Nick
post Sep 3 2014, 10:59 AM
Post #231


Staff
***

Group: Team
Posts: 593
Joined: 19-June 12
Member No.: 11,576



QUOTE (SantoClemenzi @ Aug 30 2014, 10:24 AM) *
Quick question: are there any issues in installing both 32 bit and 64 bit versions of the VIP Bundle?

I'm asking because I have a 64 bit machine with Reaper 64 bit and Harrison Mixbus (which is unfortunately just 32 bit) installed and I'd like to use the bundle in both DAW.

Thank you very much!


Hello SantoClemenzi,

Yes it could be a problem as there should only be one Plug and Mix folder present.

The best way to do this is to have two different partitions, one 64 bit, one 32bit, or another external disk with an 32bit OS to boot the 32bit configuration and use the Harrison with all the plug-ins in 32 bit mode including the Plug and Mix.

Or maybe wait for the Harrison to be 64 bit?

Best Regards,

Nick
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Nick
post Sep 3 2014, 11:07 AM
Post #232


Staff
***

Group: Team
Posts: 593
Joined: 19-June 12
Member No.: 11,576



QUOTE (David-Paul @ Sep 2 2014, 11:26 PM) *
Hi,

I recently buy P&M echoflex...
When i use it, if variation isn't min, i've a saturation sound...

Thank's

DP


Hello DP,

The Variation knob adds a modulation like a chorus would this might be interpreted as a "saturation" but it is just a blending of the signal with a "detuned" copy of itself.

This mimics the sound of "vintage" echo units which adds "character" to the effect.

If it is not to your liking please leave it at the minimum.

Best Regards,

Nick
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
kevaquarian
post Sep 12 2014, 12:36 PM
Post #233


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 31
Joined: 19-February 10
Member No.: 3,980



QUOTE (Nick@DontCrack @ Sep 3 2014, 10:50 AM) *
Hello Kev,

Sorry for the delay getting back to you, we are usually a bit faster, but there were vacations and the VIP Bundle promo has kept us real busy.

About the "mono to stereo" problem in Logic,I will pass it on to our developers.

Just so I know, it is a "mono" bus the Chorus Ensemble is inserted on to?

Then you choose to make the plug-in "mono to stereo"

The Chorus Ensemble is mono or stereo depending on the channel it is inserted into.

If you create a separate stereo bus, does the Chorus come up stereo?

As a ProTools user, I usually send to a stereo bus from two sends (left and right) on the mono channel i want to send from.

But I know other DAWs let you patch in a stereo effect on a "mono" channel, useful for a Chorus.


I will also mention the fact that the Multi-tap is not saving presets to them.

Best Regards,

Nick


Hi Nick.

Thanks for the reply.

It matters not which kind of bus I choose. Just tested it with mono and stereo. So using the "stereo" version of the plugin on a stereo bus, and the "mono to stereo" version on a mono bus.


EDIT!

An update - If I use a stereo source - i.e. a VI with a stereo output, and couple it with CE on a stereo bus using "stereo" plugin mode, the output from CE is in stereo. A mono source with "mono to stereo" CE renders a mono output.

Please update me with progress on a fix for this?

Can another user please check this on their system to verify it's not just my setup that is producing this?

Thanks!

Kev

This post has been edited by kevaquarian: Sep 12 2014, 12:41 PM


--------------------
Mac Pro 12-core 2.93GHz 48GB RAM
Logic 9.1.8/10.3.1 on OS 10.11.6
Spectrasonics•NI K.U•PSP•VSL•Softube•TT•Relab•Soundtoys•FabFilter•Waves etc
Soundcraft Signature 12MTK
Visit My Website
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
David-Paul
post Sep 12 2014, 12:38 PM
Post #234


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 2-September 14
Member No.: 16,557



thank's

tghis delay's really nice ;-)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Nick
post Sep 15 2014, 10:24 AM
Post #235


Staff
***

Group: Team
Posts: 593
Joined: 19-June 12
Member No.: 11,576



QUOTE (David-Paul @ Sep 12 2014, 01:38 PM) *
thank's

tghis delay's really nice ;-)


Hello David-Paul,

Glad to hear that it is working well for you.

Best Regards,

Nick
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Pentacheese
post Sep 24 2014, 12:38 AM
Post #236


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 24-September 14
Member No.: 16,738



Hi, i purchase the VIP Bundle (very amaizing plugins tongue.gif , but greedy for RAM happy.gif ) and find something:

1- PC
2- Windows 7 Home Prenium
3- FL Studio 11
4- Realtek High Definition Audio (Internal)
5- No
6- There is one knob from the plugin "PM-Multi-Tap Delay", the big one called "Speed", which reset to the default value 800ms when i relaod my project.

Have a good day!

This post has been edited by Pentacheese: Sep 24 2014, 12:47 AM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Nick
post Sep 24 2014, 11:55 AM
Post #237


Staff
***

Group: Team
Posts: 593
Joined: 19-June 12
Member No.: 11,576



QUOTE (Pentacheese @ Sep 24 2014, 01:38 AM) *
Hi, i purchase the VIP Bundle (very amaizing plugins tongue.gif , but greedy for RAM happy.gif ) and find something:

1- PC
2- Windows 7 Home Prenium
3- FL Studio 11
4- Realtek High Definition Audio (Internal)
5- No
6- There is one knob from the plugin "PM-Multi-Tap Delay", the big one called "Speed", which reset to the default value 800ms when i relaod my project.

Have a good day!


Hello Pentacheese,

The PM-Multi-Tap Delay should save the settings that was part of your session. The fact you say that it go back to 800ms meaning it is 'synced to the session's tempo. Maybe the relaunch of FL Studio 11 resets the PM-Multi-Tap Delay?

More likely is the fact that the FL Studio 11 does not see the 'users setting' that should be saved with the session.

One question, does the top left corner show the version number like 3.2? If it says demo then the install failed and the VIP Bundle is still in 'demo' mode and should be installed again.

Best Regards,

Nick

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Pentacheese
post Sep 24 2014, 04:06 PM
Post #238


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 24-September 14
Member No.: 16,738



QUOTE (Nick@DontCrack @ Sep 24 2014, 12:55 PM) *
Hello Pentacheese,

One question, does the top left corner show the version number like 3.2? If it says demo then the install failed and the VIP Bundle is still in 'demo' mode and should be installed again.

Best Regards,

Nick

Hi Nick,

I get the version 3.2.0 at the top left corner.
Only one knob from the plugin wasn't saved, all others were (color, repeat, etc...).

Have a good day!

This post has been edited by Pentacheese: Sep 24 2014, 04:08 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Nick
post Sep 29 2014, 10:47 AM
Post #239


Staff
***

Group: Team
Posts: 593
Joined: 19-June 12
Member No.: 11,576



QUOTE (Pentacheese @ Sep 24 2014, 05:06 PM) *
Hi Nick,

I get the version 3.2.0 at the top left corner.
Only one knob from the plugin wasn't saved, all others were (color, repeat, etc...).

Have a good day!


Hello Pentacheese,

Which knob is not being saved?

Best Regards,

Nick
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Pentacheese
post Sep 30 2014, 07:16 PM
Post #240


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 24-September 14
Member No.: 16,738



QUOTE (Nick@DontCrack @ Sep 29 2014, 11:47 AM) *
Hello Pentacheese,

Which knob is not being saved?

Best Regards,

Nick

Hi Nick,

It's the "speed" knob, at center.

Thanks ! smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

25 Pages V  « < 14 15 16 17 18 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 

Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 22nd January 2018 - 02:59 PM