Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

25 Pages V  « < 2 3 4 5 6 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> P&m Plug-ins Bug Reports, Please report bugs or any kind of problems using DC V.I.P. Plug-ins
vic_france
post Oct 2 2011, 01:42 AM
Post #46


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 37
Joined: 18-September 11
From: Paris
Member No.: 10,194



Just to let you know that the presets are o.k. in VST Mac. Thanks smile.gif


--------------------
Mac Pro Quad-Core 2.66 GHz | 16GB RAM | MOTU PCI-424/2408mk3|MOTU Midi Timepiece AV | Mac OS X 10.9.5 | Cubase 8.0.10| Cubase 7.5.40| DP 8.0.7| Logic Pro X 10.1.1| ProTools 11.3.1| Ableton Live 9.1.7 | Reaper 477
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Morpheus
post Oct 2 2011, 01:09 PM
Post #47


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 21
Joined: 19-September 11
Member No.: 10,199



QUOTE (vic_france @ Oct 2 2011, 02:42 AM) *
Just to let you know that the presets are o.k. in VST Mac. Thanks smile.gif


Yes, the same with AU in Mac. All runs fine. Thanks too laugh.gif

Cheers
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DontCrack
post Oct 3 2011, 09:36 AM
Post #48


DontCrack Staff
***

Group: Team
Posts: 556
Joined: 26-May 05
Member No.: 67



Great to hear that guys. Thanks for your time reporting bugs. That greatly helped us improve our products.

Kind Regards - Peter


--------------------
Peter Donovan
Customer Support
www.DontCrack.com
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
flonky
post Oct 3 2011, 03:07 PM
Post #49


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 3-October 11
Member No.: 10,252



Anytime I remove an inserted DC plug-in (AU version) in the NI Maschine software Maschine crashes.
Inserting them is no problem, they work without issues but 1 second after removing them from a slot Maschine crashes.

My setup: iMac 27" i5, Mac OS X 10.7.1, Logic 9.1.5, Maschine 1.7.1
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DCsupport
post Oct 3 2011, 04:55 PM
Post #50


Member
**

Group: Team
Posts: 21
Joined: 19-September 11
Member No.: 10,196



QUOTE (flonky @ Oct 3 2011, 03:07 PM) *
Anytime I remove an inserted DC plug-in (AU version) in the NI Maschine software Maschine crashes.
Inserting them is no problem, they work without issues but 1 second after removing them from a slot Maschine crashes.

My setup: iMac 27" i5, Mac OS X 10.7.1, Logic 9.1.5, Maschine 1.7.1


Hello flonky,

We will look at this as soon as we can, are the plug-ins crashes when you use the standalone version or when you use Maschine in AU format with Logic,

Please let me know,

Thank You
--
Jonathan
DC Tech Support


--------------------
DontCrack
Customer Support Team
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
flonky
post Oct 4 2011, 08:16 PM
Post #51


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 3-October 11
Member No.: 10,252



QUOTE (DCsupport @ Oct 3 2011, 05:55 PM) *
Hello flonky,

We will look at this as soon as we can, are the plug-ins crashes when you use the standalone version or when you use Maschine in AU format with Logic,

Please let me know,

Thank You
--
Jonathan
DC Tech Support


The problem occurs as far as I tested in Maschine standalone. not when using the Maschine plug-in in Logic.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
manducator
post Oct 4 2011, 10:02 PM
Post #52


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 21-September 11
Member No.: 10,212



Hello,

Can anyone check this for me? When I use the digital reverb, I don't hear any difference between the smaal medium and large settings.

And it seems that the decay time not always react like it should.

I'm talking about the 1.1.1 version, never encountered it on previous versions.

This post has been edited by manducator: Oct 4 2011, 10:03 PM


--------------------
A DC bundle demo: http://soundcloud.com/demo-purpose
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DCsupport
post Oct 5 2011, 02:55 AM
Post #53


Member
**

Group: Team
Posts: 21
Joined: 19-September 11
Member No.: 10,196



QUOTE (manducator @ Oct 4 2011, 11:02 PM) *
Hello,

Can anyone check this for me? When I use the digital reverb, I don't hear any difference between the smaal medium and large settings.

And it seems that the decay time not always react like it should.

I'm talking about the 1.1.1 version, never encountered it on previous versions.


Hello Manducator,

Bug confirmed, will be fixed in incoming v1.1.2 (as well as other issues)

Here's a temporary workaround, when changing the size (Small-Medium-Large), just click and move a little bit the Decay Time knob, the reverb will be adjusted.

Ugly workaround but will temporary work, sorry about that.

Thank You.
--
Jonathan,
DC Tech Support


--------------------
DontCrack
Customer Support Team
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
manducator
post Oct 5 2011, 07:52 AM
Post #54


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 21-September 11
Member No.: 10,212



QUOTE (DCsupport @ Oct 5 2011, 03:55 AM) *
Bug confirmed, will be fixed in incoming v1.1.2 (as well as other issues)


I can wait. The V.I.P. bundle is a young product with some flaws but the support is great!


--------------------
A DC bundle demo: http://soundcloud.com/demo-purpose
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
roofus
post Oct 7 2011, 11:41 AM
Post #55


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 7-October 11
Member No.: 10,260



QUOTE (DontCrack @ Oct 2 2011, 08:38 AM) *
Dear friends,

We hope you'll appreciate our prompt response to your reports.

========================================
FIXED BUGS - MODIFICATIONS: 09/30/2011 Version 1.1.1
========================================

- Fixed : Demo version wasn't processing audio under certain circumstances.
- Fixed : Non accessible Presets on Mac
- Fixed : Windows XP installer issue
- Fixed : DC-EchoFlex presets was saved into 'EchoPlex' folder instead of 'EchoFlex'

Here is the link to the 1.1.1 installers.

Thanks for your feedback - Peter


I was having problems auth'ing Dimension3D, I downloaded and installed v1.1.1 and this has fixed the problem.

Roofus
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DontCrack
post Oct 7 2011, 04:02 PM
Post #56


DontCrack Staff
***

Group: Team
Posts: 556
Joined: 26-May 05
Member No.: 67



Good to hear that Roofus ! laugh.gif

Kind Regards - Peter


--------------------
Peter Donovan
Customer Support
www.DontCrack.com
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jay Key
post Oct 11 2011, 12:28 PM
Post #57


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 11-October 11
Member No.: 10,275



Hi !

I tested v1.1.1 of the whole bundle in Ableton Live 8 x86 on Win 7 x64.

And there are glitches with the VU meter on almost the whole plugin series. It should move smoothly, but that's not the case.

Also on DC-Brightness : when CLIPPER is OFF, the meter doesn't move. When CLIPPER is ON, the meter moves like a GR meter.

On some plugins like DC-Cool Vibe, the VU moves only if the INTENSITY knob is tweaked, and for example with DC-Clarisonix, it moves only if you push the main knob. With DC-Monster Boost the more you push it, the more the needle goes it the left. Don't understand what it's supposed to show...

So what is it showing exactly ? The amount of coloration ?

That said, if you could make the VU work smoothly, that would be a great improvement.

Let's keep in touch.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
saggesh
post Mar 3 2012, 05:19 PM
Post #58


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 3-March 12
Member No.: 11,156



Hello
I've just purchased dc analoger
but It still has the same problems of demo mode.
It stops working after one or two minutes.
I put it on 4 different tracks and every time I have to re-activate it on 4 tracks.
I need to go the sound from d/a to A/d, but I cant cause that stops working in the middle of playback

my system is simple
winxp 32 bit / sp2
pIV 2.8 hyper threading
asus p4p800
I use nuendo 4 , dc analoger as simple vst insert
Orpheus firewire soundcard

let me know something
I read before that bug was fixed..but I still have it

This post has been edited by saggesh: Mar 3 2012, 06:01 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
saggesh
post Mar 3 2012, 05:29 PM
Post #59


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 3-March 12
Member No.: 11,156



QUOTE (saggesh @ Mar 3 2012, 05:19 PM) *
Hello
I've just purchased dc analoger
but It still has the same problems of demo mode.
It stops working after one or two minutes.
I put it on 4 different tracks and every time I have to re-activate it on 4 tracks.
I need to go the sound from d/a to A/d, but I cant cause that stops working in the middle of playback

my system is simple
winxp 32 bit / sp2
pIV 2.8 hyper threading
asus p4p800

let me know something
I read before that bug was fixed..but I still have it
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
saggesh
post Mar 4 2012, 12:33 PM
Post #60


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 3-March 12
Member No.: 11,156



sometimes also, the volumes of tracks with dc analoger insert, drop down suddenly with a lot of distortion...

can you help me?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

25 Pages V  « < 2 3 4 5 6 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 

Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 26th May 2018 - 10:51 AM