Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> SOLVED - Isp3 Suddenly Stopped Working (win7 32bit), ISP3 plugins not working anymore, help please!
bassg
post Nov 6 2016, 04:21 PM
Post #1


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 3-May 16
Member No.: 20,301



Hello,

I turned on my laptop after a week and found out that all of the ISP3 plugins stopped working. I uninstalled and reinstalled whole bundle again, hoping it would solve the issue, but sadly no luck - Orion 8.5 skips them as invalid, Reaper 5.26 shows some error messages for each plugin ("Plugin "BT Stereo Imager ST2S3.dll" executed invalid operation during scannning", and that's repeating for all the others).

I've never had problems with any of the Nomad Factory plugins and used them frequently without issues. The only recent change was installing the Air Complete bundle (AIEP3) last week, but then I was able to run everything - until yesterday. sad.gif I have updated iLok License Manager today, just to make sure the troubles are not caused running older version of PACE protection in the system (not sure if there's something else to update, I hope the update contains all necessary drivers or so) but that has not changed anything

The only Nomad plugins that are working now are the BusDriver, Magma and AS Rack bundle.

I am rather desparate now, gig is coming next week and since I like Nomad plugins they're naturally used in all my projects. Does anyone have similar experience? Any clue what might have caused this? Something to update in the system (some redistributable package maybe)?

I would appreciate any help, I would like to avoid uninstalling the Air plugins, unless someone confirms it causes the issue.

I am on Windows 7, 32 bit with 2 GB RAM, CPU Core2Duo T7250 (nothing fancy but I keep the system rather clean so it's running OK for my needs).

Many thanks!

Jan

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
bassg
post Nov 8 2016, 09:02 AM
Post #2


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 3-May 16
Member No.: 20,301



Ahh, what a relief - I solved the issue this morning. I was almost about to re-install whole system. Seems the reason was very simple at the end - I have accidentally saved a preset from Strike2 instrument to folder where the license file for ISP3 is stored (Documents/Nomad Factory/Licenses or so), strangely enough having this extra file in that location made the plugins of ISP3 bundle stop working. As soon as I removed this extra file from the license folder everything started to work properly again. biggrin.gif

Btw. is there a way to change the topic title? I'd like to modify it to indicate the issue has been solved. Or is there a moderator who can do that for me? Would be great, thanks!

Jan
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 

Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 30th March 2017 - 03:48 AM