Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

25 Pages V  « < 18 19 20 21 22 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> P&m Plug-ins Bug Reports, Please report bugs or any kind of problems using DC V.I.P. Plug-ins
4lyna
post Mar 28 2015, 10:21 PM
Post #286


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 5-September 14
Member No.: 16,569



QUOTE (airwavemusic @ Mar 28 2015, 08:21 PM) *
When I enable Host Autmation into Omnisphere for example, the actual name, or at least a shortened version, shows up in the automation parameters into logic. The same goes for every single plugin, except for Chainer and... Magma MFX. The latter features 1000 host id's and is therefore a bit less glitchy. Logic has some issues handling too many automation parameters. Fact is, none of the other effects I have give me issues every single time I click on the automation sub-menu, not even magma, and that means most of the time that it's either a graphics issue or that it's having trouble handling those params (and I'd go for the latter, because when the plug-in window is closed, it does the same anyway). A rainbow wheel every 30 secs with a list of thousands of param 0XXX isn't very pleasing to work with if you see what I mean, and hopefully you do.

It looks like Spectrasonics (to some extent), Nomad Factory, and DC are using the same host ID system. The question is now, how can we make sure they work the same way?? In the case of Spectrasonics, it works flawlessly. In the case of magma and plug&mix Chainer, it looks like it's a bit different. Omnisphere and Trillian feature 256 automation slots for the host automation, and in most cases, it's more than enough! That's just my point here. Giving access to thousands of parameters in the automation isn't absolutely necessary in most cases, but that's an open debate.


as a workaround for too many automation parameters in logic you could try the "latch" function. pretty convenient i use it most of the time because i'm also always tired of endless lists showing up for only one plugin. BUT, i have to admit that i haven't tried latch with chainer myself yet, because the plugin itself just wouldn't work at all for me in the current version.

mac os x yosemite (latest version)
logic pro x (10.1.X - latest version)
no interface
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
denka
post Mar 29 2015, 12:49 AM
Post #287


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 31-March 13
Member No.: 12,695



QUOTE (DontCrack @ Mar 28 2015, 06:15 PM) *
Now to answer the issues where some of you encounter "Installation Failed", that is most likely a "Permission" issue where the installer is not able to create all folders in the library, specially the P&M plugin folder. The first thing to do is "Repair Permissions" relaunch and re-install the chainer.

Kind Regards - Eric


Do you really think we are rookies and don't know this basic "support things for dummies 2001"?

Sorry, it failed on 3 of my Mac, 4 OSX testers partitions, etc, on all instalation failed. period.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DaveC
post Mar 29 2015, 08:02 PM
Post #288


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 26-March 15
Member No.: 17,935



Problem: no P&M plug ins are in the Chainer menu

iMac Retina 4GHz i7
OSX Yosemite 10.10.2
ProTools 10.3.10
I own VIP Bundle and therefore Chainer.

Installs appear to work fine.
After reading other suggestions, I checked in library/application support... - the subfolder PM Plug-Ins was already there and contained 45 plug in files. All looked correct.
Authorisation for Chainer accepts the serial and says active on this computer. (I have activated after the install, and via the plugin Prefs menu, numerous times, closed restarted the plug in, closed, restarted the host)
The bottom of Chainer still says 'VST Demo'

I also cleaned permissions ran scripts etc with Onyx and reinstalled chainer, and reauthorised again many times, no difference.

After scanning, VST effects and instruments re there and appear to work fine, but there is no submenu for 'PM Plug-Ins' so I cannot add or chain any.

Help appreciated as I don't know what else to try
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
rockguit
post Mar 29 2015, 08:08 PM
Post #289


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 19-August 14
Member No.: 16,430



I got the same error message after installing P&M v3.3--AAE Error -7054. All v3.3 plug-ins won't load. Earlier version (pre-Chainer) worked flawlessly.

MB Pro Retina 2.7 GHz i7, 16GB Ram
Yosemite 10.10.2
PT 11.3.1

Tried repairing permissions, rebooting, reinstalling, etc., etc. to no avail.

Please help! Thank you!

This post has been edited by rockguit: Mar 29 2015, 08:11 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
thesamrohdeshow
post Mar 29 2015, 08:32 PM
Post #290


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 7-July 13
Member No.: 13,072



QUOTE (rockguit @ Mar 30 2015, 06:08 AM) *
I got the same error message after installing P&M v3.3--AAE Error -7054. All v3.3 plug-ins won't load. Earlier version (pre-Chainer) worked flawlessly.

MB Pro Retina 2.7 GHz i7, 16GB Ram
Yosemite 10.10.2
PT 11.3.1

Tried repairing permissions, rebooting, reinstalling, etc., etc. to no avail.

Please help! Thank you!


Exact same outcome for me running same Mac , OS and PT versions.
Help would be awesome.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
pottering
post Mar 29 2015, 09:31 PM
Post #291


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 31-December 14
Member No.: 17,465



Intel Duo Core
Windows 7 x64
Ableton Live 9 x32

Just loading an empty PM Chainer shoots the cpu usage to max.

Closed and restarted Live, same result.

Ended up uninstalling Chainer after that (my usage would be to chain a MIDI vst like Kirnu Cream, but seems Chainer is Audio only[?] ), so sorry I can't be more useful.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Nick
post Apr 2 2015, 11:22 AM
Post #292


Staff
***

Group: Team
Posts: 594
Joined: 19-June 12
Member No.: 11,576



QUOTE (pottering @ Mar 29 2015, 10:31 PM) *
Intel Duo Core
Windows 7 x64
Ableton Live 9 x32

Just loading an empty PM Chainer shoots the cpu usage to max.

Closed and restarted Live, same result.

Ended up uninstalling Chainer after that (my usage would be to chain a MIDI vst like Kirnu Cream, but seems Chainer is Audio only[?] ), so sorry I can't be more useful.


Hello pottering,

That will be fixed in the next version as it has been seen by the developers.

The Chainer does allow VSTi, if it is not working, I suspect the authorisation failed, did you get a 'Authorisation Successful' message at the end of the install?

Best Regards,

Nick
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
feherzog
post Apr 16 2015, 02:06 PM
Post #293


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 13-December 09
Member No.: 3,751



Hi there,

Pro Tools 11.3.1 crashes while scanning plugins upon first startup after insatlling P&M VIP Bundle 3.3.0 an a Mac Pro runnig OS 10.9.2. PT gets stuck while trying to initialize the Retro Compressor AAX plugin during the application startup procedure. Moving "PM-Retro Compressor.aaxplugin" out of "/Library/Application Support/Avid/Audio/Plug-Ins" resolves the issue. Pro Tools starts up properly, all P&M plugins (including chainer) work as they should except, of course, for the Retro Comp which is missing. I already experienced the same issue with an earlier P&M bulid using PT 10.3.10 on the same machine. VST and AU versions run fine in other hosts. I guess there must be some difference in "PM-Retro Compressor.aaxplugin" compared to all the other plugins, that prevent PT from loading it properly.

Help is greatly appreciated since I'd love to use the Retro Comp along to all the other great plugins!

Best
-Felix


Mac Pro
Mac OS 10.9.2
P&M VIP 3.3.0
Pro Tools 11.3.1
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Nick
post Apr 17 2015, 10:52 AM
Post #294


Staff
***

Group: Team
Posts: 594
Joined: 19-June 12
Member No.: 11,576



QUOTE (feherzog @ Apr 16 2015, 03:06 PM) *
Hi there,

Pro Tools 11.3.1 crashes while scanning plugins upon first startup after insatlling P&M VIP Bundle 3.3.0 an a Mac Pro runnig OS 10.9.2. PT gets stuck while trying to initialize the Retro Compressor AAX plugin during the application startup procedure. Moving "PM-Retro Compressor.aaxplugin" out of "/Library/Application Support/Avid/Audio/Plug-Ins" resolves the issue. Pro Tools starts up properly, all P&M plugins (including chainer) work as they should except, of course, for the Retro Comp which is missing. I already experienced the same issue with an earlier P&M bulid using PT 10.3.10 on the same machine. VST and AU versions run fine in other hosts. I guess there must be some difference in "PM-Retro Compressor.aaxplugin" compared to all the other plugins, that prevent PT from loading it properly.

Help is greatly appreciated since I'd love to use the Retro Comp along to all the other great plugins!

Best
-Felix


Mac Pro
Mac OS 10.9.2
P&M VIP 3.3.0
Pro Tools 11.3.1


Hello feherzog,

I have sent your message on to the developers.

Should have some news very quickly.

Best Regards,

Nick

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
feherzog
post Apr 21 2015, 06:15 PM
Post #295


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 13-December 09
Member No.: 3,751



QUOTE (Nick@DontCrack @ Apr 17 2015, 11:52 AM) *
Hello feherzog,

I have sent your message on to the developers.

Should have some news very quickly.

Best Regards,

Nick


Thanks, Nick!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
izwun
post Apr 22 2015, 11:20 PM
Post #296


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 3-August 13
Member No.: 13,284



Anyone else get the same weird plugin editor/window behavior when loading Meldaproductions vst fx?

I'm using Mtotalbundle version 9.00 beta 1, and so far every time I load one in the chainer, the fx's editor window will open at the very top and left portion of the screen. The chainer also won't automatically resize to fit the larger melda default GUIs, and I'm unable to reposition the window (because the window's title bar is unseen) until I manually resize the window (thus exposing the title bar). I have to do this each time I load, or close then reopen a melda plugin window in the chainer.

Haven't had this issue with any other brand of vst/i, within Chainer, and I don't have this issue with this Melda version outside of Chainer.

Using the 1.1 64 bit version of the P&M Chainer on Win 7 64.

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
feherzog
post Apr 29 2015, 05:51 PM
Post #297


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 13-December 09
Member No.: 3,751



Here's another bug I discovered using the Chainer AAX plugin in Pro Tools 11 in combination with the SIR2 VST plugin (http://www.siraudiotools.com/). Within chainer the SIR2 plugin loads flawlessly and I can open and reopen the editor window after closing it. As soon as the session has been closed only once and opened again, clicking the editor button of the SIR2 instance in chainer to open the SIR2 editor window immediately crashes Pro Tools. If I avoid opening the editor audio is still flowing correcltly like before the session was closed for the first time. Of course the problem could also be related to the plugin, I will inform them, too.

I get this exact behaviour on my two different systems:

Mac Pro
Mac OS 10.9.2
P&M VIP 3.3.0
Chainer 1.1.0
SIR2 v.2.4.011z7
Pro Tools 11.3.1 (native)

MacBook Pro
Mac OS 10.10.3
P&M VIP 3.3.0
Chainer 1.1.0
SIR2 v.2.4.011z7
Pro Tools 11.3.1 (native)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Nick
post May 5 2015, 12:13 PM
Post #298


Staff
***

Group: Team
Posts: 594
Joined: 19-June 12
Member No.: 11,576



QUOTE (feherzog @ Apr 29 2015, 06:51 PM) *
Here's another bug I discovered using the Chainer AAX plugin in Pro Tools 11 in combination with the SIR2 VST plugin (http://www.siraudiotools.com/). Within chainer the SIR2 plugin loads flawlessly and I can open and reopen the editor window after closing it. As soon as the session has been closed only once and opened again, clicking the editor button of the SIR2 instance in chainer to open the SIR2 editor window immediately crashes Pro Tools. If I avoid opening the editor audio is still flowing correcltly like before the session was closed for the first time. Of course the problem could also be related to the plugin, I will inform them, too.

I get this exact behaviour on my two different systems:

Mac Pro
Mac OS 10.9.2
P&M VIP 3.3.0
Chainer 1.1.0
SIR2 v.2.4.011z7
Pro Tools 11.3.1 (native)

MacBook Pro
Mac OS 10.10.3
P&M VIP 3.3.0
Chainer 1.1.0
SIR2 v.2.4.011z7
Pro Tools 11.3.1 (native)


Hello feherzog,

There is a new version 1.2 of the Chainer that has just been posted.

http://www.plugandmix.com/support/downloads

It includes the following enhancements and bug fixes.

May 4, 2015
Enhancements
- VST, AU and AAX instrument version (VSTi) of PM-Chainer
- Standalone application of PM-Chainer.
- MIDI Activity indicator (at the right of the preset browser)
- "Load VST Plug-in" menu option which allow to load VST plug-ins directly from hard drive, loaded VSTs will be automatically added to the "VST Plug-Ins" manufacturers sub-menu.
- labels A1-A8, B1-B8, C1-C8, D1-D8 on the mixer window.

Bug fixes
- crash when saving presets from P&M internal plug-ins on Mac OSX.
- bug on VU meters of internal P&M plug-ins.
- compatibility issue with D16 group software.
- compatibility issue with Tone2 software.
- "Save Preset" dialog box not showing for PM Plugins on Windows.
- issue with finding correct CommonFiles path on Windows 7 64bit.
- MIDI issue with Air Music Technology plugins, there are no more stuck notes.
- an issue on Windows 7 x64 when we double click on knobs in 32bit plugins, the knobs might sometimes be not correctly redrawn.
- PM Scanner and added more VST, VSTi compatibility.
- Z3ta+ 2 now correctly recalls chunks when loading from Chainer's preset.
- Albino 3 instrument now positioned well on the screen on Windows.


Try it out and see if it works better with the SIR2 VST plugin.

Best Regards,

Nick
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
feherzog
post May 9 2015, 05:35 PM
Post #299


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 13-December 09
Member No.: 3,751



QUOTE (Nick@DontCrack @ May 5 2015, 01:13 PM) *
Hello feherzog,

There is a new version 1.2 of the Chainer that has just been posted.

...

Try it out and see if it works better with the SIR2 VST plugin.

Best Regards,

Nick


Hi Nick,

I've tried out chainer v1.2 and the problem still exists like described in my previous post.

Best
Felix

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Nick
post May 11 2015, 10:20 AM
Post #300


Staff
***

Group: Team
Posts: 594
Joined: 19-June 12
Member No.: 11,576



QUOTE (feherzog @ May 9 2015, 06:35 PM) *
Hi Nick,

I've tried out chainer v1.2 and the problem still exists like described in my previous post.

Best
Felix


Hello Felix,

I have brought the fact that the Chainer doesn't like the SIR2 VST plugin to the attention of our developers.

I thought it might be fixed in time for the 1.2 release but it looks like it will take a bit longer.

Best Regards,

Nick
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

25 Pages V  « < 18 19 20 21 22 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
3 User(s) are reading this topic (3 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 

Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 27th May 2018 - 02:52 PM