Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Ts2 Gui Shows For A Second On Launch Then Goes Black.
dave_j
post Jan 26 2023, 07:58 PM
Post #1


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 26-January 23
Member No.: 49,228



After not using TS2 for a while, I launched the standalone version this morning and the GUI blipped on for a fraction of a second then went completely black. I can poke around along the top of the screen and the drop-down menus will show if I click in the right spot, but the screen is completely black. Did a manual update to 2.2.3 and the problem is the same. The program is unusable in its present state.

Anyone having this same issue, or a solution?

Thanks for your help.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
pierreguillot
post Jan 27 2023, 09:55 AM
Post #2


ircamLab Team
***

Group: Members
Posts: 34
Joined: 5-December 19
Member No.: 29,958



Hello,

Thank you for your feedback.
Can you provide further information on your operating system, audio configuration, CPU, Ram, Display, and so on?
Best regards,

Pierre
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dave_j
post Jan 27 2023, 01:47 PM
Post #3


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 26-January 23
Member No.: 49,228



QUOTE (pierreguillot @ Jan 27 2023, 09:55 AM) *
Hello,

Thank you for your feedback.
Can you provide further information on your operating system, audio configuration, CPU, Ram, Display, and so on?
Best regards,

Pierre


Dell 8930
64GB Ram
Win 10, fully updated


Hello, I've attached a full system report.

Initially TS2 displayed and operated fine with no issues, but after not using it for several months it now shows as I described previously.

I have been using the standalone version primarily, and not in conjunction with my board/audio interface: Presonus Studiolive III 32S and it's accompanying standard audio driver. Though I have not used TS2 in my DAWs, I generally use Presonus Studio 1 v6.

The only things that have changed over the months since I've used TS2 are Windows Updates and Graphics Driver updates: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1660 Ti

Thank you for any help you can provide.
Attached File(s)
Attached File  System_info.txt ( 1.47MB ) Number of downloads: 1
Attached File  System_info.txt ( 1.47MB ) Number of downloads: 0
 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
pierreguillot
post Jan 27 2023, 02:01 PM
Post #4


ircamLab Team
***

Group: Members
Posts: 34
Joined: 5-December 19
Member No.: 29,958



My machine is rather similar (Dell i7 & NVIDIA GeForce GTX) but I run on Windows 11. The application has been tested on Windows 10 so I doubt that is the issue. Can you try to delete the preference files (TS.settings and TS.audio.settings) that are located in “C:\Users\“username”\AppData\Roaming\IrcamLab\” and then restart the application?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dave_j
post Jan 27 2023, 02:08 PM
Post #5


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 26-January 23
Member No.: 49,228



QUOTE (pierreguillot @ Jan 27 2023, 03:01 PM) *
My machine is rather similar (Dell i7 & NVIDIA GeForce GTX) but I run on Windows 11. The application has been tested on Windows 10 so I doubt that is the issue. Can you try to delete the preference files (TS.settings and TS.audio.settings) that are located in “C:\Users\“username”\AppData\Roaming\IrcamLab\” and then restart the application?



Thank you for your help, but I've just figured it out on my own. It was the graphics card driver.

At some point, probably after a Windows update, the system defaulted to using the Microsoft standard graphics driver. I took a look in Device Manager and, lo and behold,
the NVIDIA driver was showing an error. I reinstated the NVIDIA driver and now TS2 is showing correctly.

I appreciate your quick response.

Am now looking forward to digging more into TS2.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 

Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 27th February 2024 - 01:40 AM