Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Chainer: Vst3 Plugins On Mac?
vic_france
post Apr 7 2015, 07:23 PM
Post #1


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 37
Joined: 18-September 11
From: Paris
Member No.: 10,194



Hello Nick,
In the KVR forum, you replied to one of my posts, correcting me, that Chainer does support VST3 plugins and instruments. This does not seem to be the case here (on mac), unless I am missing something.
Here's a copy of my reply in KVR (before I thought to post in here wink.gif )..

>Hi Nick,
I humbly apologise if I posted wrong information, but here (authorized version, of course) I see no trace of any VST3 FX plugin nor VST3 Instrument. The hierarchy structure for loading plugins that I see is "PM Plugins", "VST Instruments" and "VST Plugins", so, after reading your post, I looked to see if the VST3 plugins and the VST2 plugins shared the same hierarchy, but, I promise you, there isn't a single VST3 plugin or Instrument to be found there (for example, the Antares plugins, which have no VST2 version, on Mac, and I have about 150 VST3 plugins, not counting Steinberg's own wink.gif ) :? .

This is on Mac OSX 10.9.5
>


--------------------
Mac Pro Quad-Core 2.66 GHz | 16GB RAM | MOTU PCI-424/2408mk3|MOTU Midi Timepiece AV | Mac OS X 10.9.5 | Cubase 8.0.10| Cubase 7.5.40| DP 8.0.7| Logic Pro X 10.1.1| ProTools 11.3.1| Ableton Live 9.1.7 | Reaper 477
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Nick
post Apr 8 2015, 04:46 PM
Post #2


Staff
***

Group: Team
Posts: 595
Joined: 19-June 12
Member No.: 11,576



QUOTE (vic_france @ Apr 7 2015, 08:23 PM) *
Hello Nick,
In the KVR forum, you replied to one of my posts, correcting me, that Chainer does support VST3 plugins and instruments. This does not seem to be the case here (on mac), unless I am missing something.
Here's a copy of my reply in KVR (before I thought to post in here wink.gif )..

>Hi Nick,
I humbly apologise if I posted wrong information, but here (authorized version, of course) I see no trace of any VST3 FX plugin nor VST3 Instrument. The hierarchy structure for loading plugins that I see is "PM Plugins", "VST Instruments" and "VST Plugins", so, after reading your post, I looked to see if the VST3 plugins and the VST2 plugins shared the same hierarchy, but, I promise you, there isn't a single VST3 plugin or Instrument to be found there (for example, the Antares plugins, which have no VST2 version, on Mac, and I have about 150 VST3 plugins, not counting Steinberg's own wink.gif ) :? .

This is on Mac OSX 10.9.5
>


Hello vic_france,

I have some Flux VSTs running in my Chainer here on PT11 and OS 10.10 which is all 64bit and there are Flux VSTs showing up in the Chainer. I thought they were VST3 as everything seems to be 64 bit in this setup.

Bernie has said on the KVR forum that the Chainer handles VST2 and not VST3 yet.

My turn to apologise.

Best Regards,

Nick
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
vic_france
post Apr 8 2015, 11:28 PM
Post #3


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 37
Joined: 18-September 11
From: Paris
Member No.: 10,194



QUOTE (Nick@DontCrack @ Apr 8 2015, 05:46 PM) *
Hello vic_france,

I have some Flux VSTs running in my Chainer here on PT11 and OS 10.10 which is all 64bit and there are Flux VSTs showing up in the Chainer. I thought they were VST3 as everything seems to be 64 bit in this setup.

Bernie has said on the KVR forum that the Chainer handles VST2 and not VST3 yet.

My turn to apologise.

Best Regards,

Nick

No problem, Nick smile.gif
Yes, I did see Bernie's reply.. and apparently there is hope that VST3 will be catered for somewhere along the line wink.gif.


--------------------
Mac Pro Quad-Core 2.66 GHz | 16GB RAM | MOTU PCI-424/2408mk3|MOTU Midi Timepiece AV | Mac OS X 10.9.5 | Cubase 8.0.10| Cubase 7.5.40| DP 8.0.7| Logic Pro X 10.1.1| ProTools 11.3.1| Ableton Live 9.1.7 | Reaper 477
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Nick
post Apr 9 2015, 11:14 AM
Post #4


Staff
***

Group: Team
Posts: 595
Joined: 19-June 12
Member No.: 11,576



QUOTE (vic_france @ Apr 9 2015, 12:28 AM) *
No problem, Nick smile.gif
Yes, I did see Bernie's reply.. and apparently there is hope that VST3 will be catered for somewhere along the line wink.gif.


Hello vic_france,

I got educated about VST3 yesterday.

Before posting I did ask around here, but Bernie wasn't available for the definitive answer.

I wasn't alerted to the fact I was going down the wrong road. And the fact my Flux plug-ins were loading in a 64bit environment seemed to me to be proof the VST3 were compatible.
Turns out it is more complicated than that, 64bit does not equal VST3, automatically.

The Chainer is an ongoing product the 1.1 is out, 1.2 that will feature the standalone product will be out very soon, so improvements are being done all the time.

Best Regards,

Nick

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
vic_france
post Apr 9 2015, 02:29 PM
Post #5


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 37
Joined: 18-September 11
From: Paris
Member No.: 10,194



QUOTE (Nick@DontCrack @ Apr 9 2015, 12:14 PM) *
The Chainer is an ongoing product the 1.1 is out, 1.2 that will feature the standalone product will be out very soon, so improvements are being done all the time.

Don't get me wrong.. I'm delighted with Chainer wink.gif


--------------------
Mac Pro Quad-Core 2.66 GHz | 16GB RAM | MOTU PCI-424/2408mk3|MOTU Midi Timepiece AV | Mac OS X 10.9.5 | Cubase 8.0.10| Cubase 7.5.40| DP 8.0.7| Logic Pro X 10.1.1| ProTools 11.3.1| Ableton Live 9.1.7 | Reaper 477
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Nick
post Apr 10 2015, 10:47 AM
Post #6


Staff
***

Group: Team
Posts: 595
Joined: 19-June 12
Member No.: 11,576



QUOTE (vic_france @ Apr 9 2015, 03:29 PM) *
Don't get me wrong.. I'm delighted with Chainer wink.gif


Hello vic_france,

Glad to hear you like it.

As it progresses I think you will be even happier.... wink.gif


Best Regards,

Nick
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
chrisn
post Jul 30 2018, 08:41 PM
Post #7


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 4-July 15
From: NY,NY
Member No.: 18,371



QUOTE (Nick @ Apr 10 2015, 05:47 AM) *
Hello vic_france,

Glad to hear you like it.

As it progresses I think you will be even happier.... wink.gif


Best Regards,

Nick

Has chainer been updated to handle VST3 yet? I love the plug in but I had removed all of my VST2 stuff (if I had a vst3 compatible) and now I have less to choose from for chainer.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ashley Smith
post Aug 17 2018, 11:26 AM
Post #8


Advanced Member
***

Group: Team
Posts: 136
Joined: 3-December 15
From: Nottingham - UK
Member No.: 19,223



QUOTE (chrisn @ Jul 30 2018, 08:41 PM) *
Has chainer been updated to handle VST3 yet? I love the plug in but I had removed all of my VST2 stuff (if I had a vst3 compatible) and now I have less to choose from for chainer.


Hi,

Apologies for belated reply to your question at our forum. Chainer currently does not support the VST3 format for hosting, however our team at Plug & Mix are looking towards updating in the future and bringing new features to this much loved soft.

Thanks,


--------------------
Plugivery
Ashley Smith
QA | Creative Development | Product Specialist
Website

For all support queries, please contact us :
DontCrack Support
Nomad Factory Support
Plug and Mix Support
IRCAMLab Support
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
chrisn
post Aug 17 2018, 01:51 PM
Post #9


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 4-July 15
From: NY,NY
Member No.: 18,371



QUOTE (Ashley Smith @ Aug 17 2018, 06:26 AM) *
Hi,

Apologies for belated reply to your question at our forum. Chainer currently does not support the VST3 format for hosting, however our team at Plug & Mix are looking towards updating in the future and bringing new features to this much loved soft.

Thanks,

Thanks.
Are there any demo limitations in chainer to make the volume drop every 30 seconds? I believe mine is authorized but after adding it I noticed levels dropping regularly. Everything I inserted in chainer is authorized. . If not, I'll look elsewhere in my plugin chain.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ashley Smith
post Aug 21 2018, 12:59 PM
Post #10


Advanced Member
***

Group: Team
Posts: 136
Joined: 3-December 15
From: Nottingham - UK
Member No.: 19,223



QUOTE (chrisn @ Aug 17 2018, 01:51 PM) *
Thanks.
Are there any demo limitations in chainer to make the volume drop every 30 seconds? I believe mine is authorized but after adding it I noticed levels dropping regularly. Everything I inserted in chainer is authorized. . If not, I'll look elsewhere in my plugin chain.


Chainer will work in demo mode until authorized with purchasable serial.

Authorized Plug & Mix plug-ins will work within it, but should you wish to use 3rd party VST's then as above a serial for Chainer is required to unlock this feature.


QUOTE
Chainer Demo limitations are :

If not authorized, the Chainer can load VST effects or instruments but the sound will be muted for a short time every 45 seconds. Presets and automation are saved and can be recalled.

P&M Plug-ins Demo limitations are :

  • If P&M plug-ins are not authorised, they stop processing signal after 30 minutes.
  • Presets cannot be saved.
  • Controls cannot be automated.
  • After 30 minutes you may relaunch the plug-in for your demo to become active again.


Best,


--------------------
Plugivery
Ashley Smith
QA | Creative Development | Product Specialist
Website

For all support queries, please contact us :
DontCrack Support
Nomad Factory Support
Plug and Mix Support
IRCAMLab Support
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 

Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 11th December 2018 - 07:16 PM