Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Sonar X1 32bit, Wont load/recognize
rksguit
post Sep 25 2011, 06:32 AM
Post #1


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 25-September 11
From: Hawthorndene - AU
Member No.: 10,228



I bought the V.I.P. bundle[W7 x64] BUT make sure you download the SEPERATE 32bit [x86] FULL installer, if you want ANY of these EXCELLENT tools to show up in 32bit[SONAR X1 for me] I installed the bundle for 64 and then tried to install for 32 by ticking the pretty OBVIOUS check box to install for 32.............guess what??? IT does not work!!!! With SONAR[mine at least] YOU "MUST" DOWNLOAD THE WHOLE BUNDLE SEPERATELY FOR "EACH PLATFORM"!!!! The great thing is youre activation code remains the SAME for both downloads,as its "computer" specific. I do wish Id known this as it would have saved 5 days of hassle plus "Peter from D.C." wouldnt have had to reply[super quickly....excellent,THANKS]with intstructions that DID NOT WORK! So no bad vibes,just thought Id spell it out,so no one has to lose hair like I did!GREAT PLUGINS though KEEP UP THE GOOD WORK! Sincerely,RK. wink.gif

This post has been edited by rksguit: Sep 25 2011, 07:44 AM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DontCrack
post Sep 28 2011, 12:52 PM
Post #2


DontCrack Staff
***

Group: Team
Posts: 558
Joined: 26-May 05
Member No.: 67



QUOTE (rksguit @ Sep 25 2011, 07:32 AM) *
I bought the V.I.P. bundle[W7 x64] BUT make sure you download the SEPERATE 32bit [x86] FULL installer, if you want ANY of these EXCELLENT tools to show up in 32bit[SONAR X1 for me] I installed the bundle for 64 and then tried to install for 32 by ticking the pretty OBVIOUS check box to install for 32.............guess what??? IT does not work!!!! With SONAR[mine at least] YOU "MUST" DOWNLOAD THE WHOLE BUNDLE SEPERATELY FOR "EACH PLATFORM"!!!! The great thing is youre activation code remains the SAME for both downloads,as its "computer" specific. I do wish Id known this as it would have saved 5 days of hassle plus "Peter from D.C." wouldnt have had to reply[super quickly....excellent,THANKS]with intstructions that DID NOT WORK! So no bad vibes,just thought Id spell it out,so no one has to lose hair like I did!GREAT PLUGINS though KEEP UP THE GOOD WORK! Sincerely,RK. wink.gif


Hi RK,

Sorry for the late reply on this one. I try to keep up with posts all over the web and miss the ones on our own site dry.gif

Well that is great information that I will certainly send to our tech team. Thank you so much for your time describing this !

Also thank you for the kind words and such positive testimonial... I'm really sorry you went through so much trouble installing our software on Sonar. We will definitely work on this issue...

Again thanks for your great support and your business !

All the best - Peter


--------------------
Peter Donovan
Customer Support
www.DontCrack.com
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DontCrack
post Sep 28 2011, 01:45 PM
Post #3


DontCrack Staff
***

Group: Team
Posts: 558
Joined: 26-May 05
Member No.: 67



Hi RK,

I got a clear answer from our tech team :

"Users must download the separate versions for 32 or 64 bit on Windows, there's no way to build only one binary to work on both 32 & 64 bit on Windows. Only Mac OS allows to have one binary file that includes both 32 & 64 bit.

If someone uses Windows 64 bit but his host is 32 bit, he MUST download the 32 bit version otherwise it will not work. If the system is 64 bit and the host is 64 bit, then the 64 bit version is required. In fact it depends on the VST host, 32 bit host requires 32 bit plugs, 64 bit host requires 64 bit plugs...
"

We will try to make that clearer for future users...

Hope this helps.

Kind Regards - Peter


--------------------
Peter Donovan
Customer Support
www.DontCrack.com
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
rksguit
post Oct 1 2011, 08:46 PM
Post #4


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 25-September 11
From: Hawthorndene - AU
Member No.: 10,228



Thanks Peter!.I just downloaded and re-installed version 1.1 and this time dl BOTH 32 and 64.The first run through I could only get 20 plugs to show not 22.I un-installed everything,downloaded and re-installed EVERYTHING again, ALL 22! FANTASTIC! One thing is weird though,Windows[7x64 Home P.]refuses to "encrypt" ALL tasks!? There are 2 options[thankfully] load without encryption[by checking YES]or SKIP which results in TOTAL installation failure!However by choosing to ignore[checking yes] everything goes totally fine.Anyway I loaded a track in X1[64] with just an "approximation of the drums in Stairway to Heaven" from a free file download from IK Multimedia,then put the NEW TOTAL BOOST on the very lo fi stereo wav and WOW!!! it boosts ,gives sheen,makes it come alive Very very good.P.S. Damn I just noticed version 1.1.1 Here we go again Oh well Im seriously betting it will be worth it![Massive Understatement] SINCERELY RK laugh.gif .
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DontCrack
post Oct 3 2011, 09:48 AM
Post #5


DontCrack Staff
***

Group: Team
Posts: 558
Joined: 26-May 05
Member No.: 67



Hi RK,

Thanks for the great testimonial and your time reporting issues. Good to hear all is well and enjoying the new babies laugh.gif

All the best - Peter


--------------------
Peter Donovan
Customer Support
www.DontCrack.com
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 

Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 19th July 2019 - 10:23 PM