Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Ts2 Authorization Failure, Cannot connect to server message
Stelios Armenis
post Dec 16 2021, 09:25 PM
Post #1


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 5-August 20
From: Patras - GR
Member No.: 35,363



I bought this software directly from IrcamLab software version2.2
Installed it, got an authorization key from plugivery, tried to authorize.
I get this message when I paste the copied Serial Number (or Activation Code) from email I got from plugivery. - Failed to authorize the application! Couldn't connect to server.
A Barry Morden answered a couple of emails in support. Despite I stated that I get this message when registering the key, he replied - We have had reports of clients that had problems with downloads when using Chrome as their browser. When they switched to another browser the download connected and started immediately. Please try another browser. - But I have already installed it.
I said I've been told it's the browser but I don't see the browser involved in this case. I'll install Edge but should I make it default browser first? Got an answer yes try this, done it and nothing happened, same message again about the server. We are here so far.
I emailed this Barry again three consecutive times with no response, last message -
IS THERE ANYBODY - I BOUGHT THIS SOFTWARE AND I CANNOT AUTHORIZE IT. CAN YOU REFUND ME PLEASE? CAN I AUTHORIZE IT, OR SHOULD I FIND A CRACKED ONE ON THE INTERNET? WHY I PAID OVER 100 EUROS? TELL ME WHY I PAID YOU. ANSWER
Thus I wait for an answer.

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Stelios Armenis
post Dec 19 2021, 08:53 PM
Post #2


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 5-August 20
From: Patras - GR
Member No.: 35,363



QUOTE (Stelios Armenis @ Dec 16 2021, 10:25 PM) *
Thus I wait for an answer.


Got immediate response from Barry, got a refund. He even told me the key is still valid, will try alternative ways. Very responsible treatment from them, shame I can't authorize, great program
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
stubbsonic
post Feb 6 2024, 05:45 PM
Post #3


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 24-June 10
Member No.: 4,345



I know this is an old topic. I found it because I encountered the same issue with a 2009 MBP running OS 10.11.6 (El Capitan).

However, after I installed the latest version of TS v2, I was able to launch-- and it changed to authorized without my having to enter the code again.

I'm just posting this in case someone has the same difficulty.

It's nice that TS2 runs on an 15 year old machine running an old OS.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 

Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 4th March 2024 - 07:20 PM