Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> My File Disapeared When Exporting
lazoo
post Jul 19 2020, 06:09 AM
Post #1


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 17
Joined: 14-July 20
From: Sebastopol - US
Member No.: 34,863



My file is gone... disappeared when I tried to export it... poof... and it's not in the trash.

And why does it select the whole file upon opening it and making adjustments to it... it's always selecting the whole file... I didn't tell it to select the whole file and I really don't want the whole file selected!

I'm super frustrated with this program right now... it behaves very poorly and eats files!

I'm pretty much done.

Thanks for the effort, but I'm gonna wait until things get ironed out so I don't have to play beta tester anymore.

Thanks
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
pierreguillot
post Jul 20 2020, 10:22 AM
Post #2


ircamLab Team
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 5-December 19
Member No.: 29,958



Hello,

Can you give further information? Which file do you speak about? Can you tell us the steps to reproduce the bug? What do you mean by "making adjustments"? And can you give further information about the version, your OS, etc. ? If you could share your document and/or a screen recording, it would be very useful.

Thank you
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lazoo
post Aug 15 2020, 08:36 PM
Post #3


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 17
Joined: 14-July 20
From: Sebastopol - US
Member No.: 34,863



QUOTE (pierreguillot @ Jul 20 2020, 11:22 AM) *
Hello,

Can you give further information? Which file do you speak about? Can you tell us the steps to reproduce the bug? What do you mean by "making adjustments"? And can you give further information about the version, your OS, etc. ? If you could share your document and/or a screen recording, it would be very useful.

Thank you



Attached is a gif screen recording.

Windows 7 SP1

This happens every time.
Attached File(s)
Attached File  poof.gif ( 9.9MB ) Number of downloads: 11
 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
pierreguillot
post Aug 17 2020, 10:06 AM
Post #4


ircamLab Team
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 5-December 19
Member No.: 29,958



Hello,

You try to overwrite the file that you imported and want to read, that's why when you click on the export button, a window popups to warn you that you are overwriting an existing file. When you overwrite a file, it deletes the existing file and creates a new one with the same name. In this case, the file has been deleted so the application has nothing to read anymore, that's why the waveform disappears. This is a common limitation, the same behaviour happens on Ableton Live, Reaper totally prevents this kind of thing and on ProTools, the file management bugs after doing that so you have to restart the application. So we'll try to find a workaround but in the meantime, a simple solution would be to export to another file such as "Test1" for example.

All the best,
Pierre
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lazoo
post Aug 17 2020, 03:34 PM
Post #5


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 17
Joined: 14-July 20
From: Sebastopol - US
Member No.: 34,863



With all due respect... Iíve been using 2 trk editors since the days of cool edit pro and sound forge and I have never seen this happen, as they always have had no problem overwriting the file Iím working on. Iíve also been multi track recording in the digital domain since Ď98 and have never had any daw not be able to overwrite the file I was exporting including ableton live which is my current daw.

This behavior in a 2 trk editor (or any production software) is unacceptable and a serious liability. I would suggest this be taken care of ASAP.

Also... the constant unsolicited selecting of the waveform is extremely annoying.

:)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
pierreguillot
post Aug 18 2020, 09:38 AM
Post #6


ircamLab Team
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 5-December 19
Member No.: 29,958



I checked this morning and indeed, Ableton Live manages well to overwrite files on Windows whereas that's not the case on macOS where the sound becomes offline. I'm really sorry about this confusion. As I told we work hard on this. Please consider that we need time to implement features and we do our best.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lazoo
post Aug 19 2020, 02:20 AM
Post #7


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 17
Joined: 14-July 20
From: Sebastopol - US
Member No.: 34,863



No worries... I knew this was new software and a bit buggy before I bought it.

Good luck and happy coding.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lazoo
post Sep 16 2020, 07:53 AM
Post #8


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 17
Joined: 14-July 20
From: Sebastopol - US
Member No.: 34,863



Hey Guys,

Thanks for the 2.1.3 update.

Unfortunately the disappearing file issue is still there.

With the update, It now attempts to overwrite the file and even gets to 100%, but then comes up with an error that says "The audio file cannot be moved to final location." ... and of course it deletes the original file and the file in the TS document. Poof!

AND TS is always selecting the whole file, upon opening a file, when you apply a fade... and it always opens with both the wave and sonogram view... it would be nice to just have it open with the wave view NOT selected.

Thanks
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
pierreguillot
post Sep 16 2020, 02:05 PM
Post #9


ircamLab Team
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 5-December 19
Member No.: 29,958



Hello,

We noticed a restriction on Windows when using multiple volumes (partition or hard-drives). Do you use the main volume (usually it is C:)? If not that could cause the problem because Windows blocks the copy of files between different volumes. In this case, can you try using the main volume and tell us if the export works? In the meantime, we'll try to overpass this restriction and make the feature fully usable in the next release. Thank you for your feedback.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lazoo
post Sep 16 2020, 04:46 PM
Post #10


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 17
Joined: 14-July 20
From: Sebastopol - US
Member No.: 34,863



Yes, it happens both on the C (main) drive and any partition drive.

As I said before, in all my 22 years of computer recording and editing, I have never experienced this issue on any drive partitioned or not.

Thanks

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lazoo
post Sep 16 2020, 05:17 PM
Post #11


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 17
Joined: 14-July 20
From: Sebastopol - US
Member No.: 34,863



Also...

ďIf not, that could cause the problem because Windows blocks the copy of files between different volumesĒ

This, is simply not true.

22 years of windows use and countless multiple hard drives and partitions. I have Never not been able to copy or overwrite a file from any drive or partition to any other drive or partition.

One can, however apply restrictions of this nature, but that is usually more common on windows server OSís.

No standard (home to ultimate) windows OS will ever block you from copying any file to any drive or partition, unless specifically told to do so.

Thanks
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
pierreguillot
post Sep 16 2020, 05:31 PM
Post #12


ircamLab Team
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 5-December 19
Member No.: 29,958



Very helpful thank you
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 

Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 27th September 2020 - 07:44 AM