IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Really Annoying Grm Ilok Problem. Q For Devs.
Synthesist
post Apr 24 2011, 06:45 PM
Post #1


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 24-April 11
Member No.: 9,656



Hi there:

as a lover of the original GRM versions I was really glad to see them all brought up to date and improved; as well as the new Evolution. I bought the set of all three suites and am very happy with the sound design possibilities. I've used them a lot in the last few weeks and am creating some wonderful sounds.

There is one big problem for me though:

EVERY time I open any of the GRM (standalones or VST) I get a message complaining there is no iLok present.
The choice is to insert an iLok with a valid license or click cancel to abort loading.
I must stress this happens every time, with any GRM plug, in any of 5 different hosts. (W7 32 bit)

What is even more annoying is that if I unplug my iLok and plug it straight back in the GRM will load fine, for the rest of that session. But its difficult to reach my iLok and very inconvenient to keep having to do this.

Heres some background info before asking me the obvious:
My DAW is very well specced and set up for audio (Core i7 940; 12 gB RAM; dual boot W7 64 & 32 bit; no unneccessary programs or services; no internet; power management all off/highest, all USB ports energy saving off).
No problems with anything else.
iLok is a new model, only bought recently. Latest drivers.
There are 10 other plugins licensed on my iLok which all load first time every time; this problem is only with the GRM plugs.

Would appreciate some help to sort this out.

Regards - Synthesist
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Synthesist
post Apr 27 2011, 02:10 PM
Post #2


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 24-April 11
Member No.: 9,656



Bump:


Anybody? Lots of views but no ideas.

Should I submit this direct to GRM?


Synthesist
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Loopy C
post Apr 27 2011, 05:00 PM
Post #3


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 46
Joined: 25-March 11
Member No.: 9,527



QUOTE (Synthesist @ Apr 27 2011, 06:10 AM) *
...Should I submit this direct to GRM?


Always ;-) I am aware of other developers having iLok 2 issues but a Mac user myself (I have an iLok 2 but am waiting to use it until I have seen some resolutions by Slate Digital for one). The best bet is to submit bug directly so you can make sure it is 'officially' noted/logged and if possible duplicated by GRM development.

This post has been edited by Loopy C: Apr 27 2011, 05:05 PM


--------------------
Chris R. Gibson | GRM 3.0 Complete
MacBook Pro 2.8 Ghz (Mid 2010) | 8 GB RAM | OSX 10.6.8 | Logic 9.1.3
Mac Pro 2.66 Ghz (Nehalem 8 Core) | 16 GB RAM | OSX 10.8.5 | Logic 9.1.8
MacBook Pro 2.4 Ghz Core 2 Duo | 2 GB RAM | OSX 10.9.3 | Logic X
iPad GEN 3 | 60 GB | IOS 7.1.1
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
grmtools
post Apr 28 2011, 08:11 AM
Post #4


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 59
Joined: 24-March 11
Member No.: 9,521



Hello Synthesist,

Pace suggests to uninstall the InterLok drivers and reinstall the latest version :
QUOTE
Delete all copies of the InterLok drivers found on the system (if any)before moving forward
1) From Windows' Add or Remove Programs feature, uninstall any listing of "License Support" and "Interlok driver setup".
2) Reboot the system.
3) Install the latest InterLok Driver installer from our site via the following link.
<http://sw.ilok.com/DriverSetup.exe>
4) Reboot the system.

Verify if the issue persists.


I hope this will solve your problem,

Emmanuel
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Synthesist
post Apr 30 2011, 06:23 PM
Post #5


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 24-April 11
Member No.: 9,656



Hi Emmanuel:

thanks for replying.

I have tried exactly as you suggested and the problem is still the same - loading any GRM at all still says there is no iLok present unless I unplug and replace it.

I have also recently bought the IRCAM TRAX set of three plugins from Don't Crack. That gives me a total of 13 other plugins on my iLok - all of which run perfectly without issues; its only the GRM plugs that cannot 'see' my iLok.

Any more answers appreciated.

Regards - Synthesist
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
bdhm
post May 5 2011, 10:17 AM
Post #6


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 5-May 11
Member No.: 9,716



hi,

did you try to use your iLok on a friend's computer ?

than you know if there is a problem with the GRM license on your iLok.

bd
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
TheHobbit
post May 23 2011, 07:28 PM
Post #7


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 28-March 10
Member No.: 4,072



QUOTE (Synthesist @ Apr 24 2011, 06:45 PM) *
Hi there:

as a lover of the original GRM versions I was really glad to see them all brought up to date and improved; as well as the new Evolution. I bought the set of all three suites and am very happy with the sound design possibilities. I've used them a lot in the last few weeks and am creating some wonderful sounds.

There is one big problem for me though:

EVERY time I open any of the GRM (standalones or VST) I get a message complaining there is no iLok present.
The choice is to insert an iLok with a valid license or click cancel to abort loading.
I must stress this happens every time, with any GRM plug, in any of 5 different hosts. (W7 32 bit)

What is even more annoying is that if I unplug my iLok and plug it straight back in the GRM will load fine, for the rest of that session. But its difficult to reach my iLok and very inconvenient to keep having to do this.

Heres some background info before asking me the obvious:
My DAW is very well specced and set up for audio (Core i7 940; 12 gB RAM; dual boot W7 64 & 32 bit; no unneccessary programs or services; no internet; power management all off/highest, all USB ports energy saving off).
No problems with anything else.
iLok is a new model, only bought recently. Latest drivers.
There are 10 other plugins licensed on my iLok which all load first time every time; this problem is only with the GRM plugs.

Would appreciate some help to sort this out.

Regards - Synthesist



Mine has been absolutely fine until last week on Windows7x64 SP1, Cubase6x64, iLok2 & latest drivers. All of a sudden kiss off death for GRMTools. All other plugins Waves, Soundtoys, Izotope and the like are fine and running. GRM just wont see the dongle. Checked online iLok account all is in order and licenses showing. I haven't installed any iLok software to cause the issue?! Why is it GRMTools only affected.

The only thing I can think off is that other iLok2 plugins were misbehaving in Maschine 1.6 host by loading but playing distorted noise only. But all work fine in other hosts or standalone except GRM sad.gif

Any news on x64 once I get past this issue.
Help please.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 13th October 2019 - 09:22 PM