Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Have To Force-quitting Ts2 Because It Hides Os Window
stereomax
post Sep 24 2020, 02:38 PM
Post #1


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 16-September 20
From: Hamburg - DE
Member No.: 36,040



Hi,

it's me again. Sorry for not adhering to the recommended bug report format this time but I'm getting rather disappointed with the amount of bugs I'm encountering. This is not what I'm expecting from a professional audio product with a version number above 2!

The newest bug: I've inserted Reaktor 6 by Native Instruments as an audio effect and loaded an ensemble within Reaktor. Everything works fine - as long as I didn't try to change the ensemble within the Reaktor plugin window. In this case, as always, an operating system window pops up asking if I want to save the changes made within the original ensemble.

The problem: This OS window stays in the background of TS2, and it's impossible to bring it to the foreground. So I can't save the changes nor can I close this window. Since the operating system expects an interaction with this window it's impossible to interact with TS2 in this situation anymore, it's not even possible to close the TS2 window - I have to force-quit the application.

I would be glad to receive some kind of reaction to bug reports in this forum. Thanks.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
pierreguillot
post Sep 28 2020, 09:16 AM
Post #2


ircamLab Team
**

Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 5-December 19
Member No.: 29,958



Hello,

Thanks for your feedback (again). We didn't try Reaktor 6 on Windows yet. We add this issue to our todo list and as for the other plugin issue, we'll keep you informed of the advancement of the work!
Best regards
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
stereomax
post Sep 28 2020, 09:22 AM
Post #3


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 16-September 20
From: Hamburg - DE
Member No.: 36,040



QUOTE (pierreguillot @ Sep 28 2020, 10:16 AM) *
Hello,

Thanks for your feedback (again). We didn't try Reaktor 6 on Windows yet. We add this issue to our todo list and as for the other plugin issue, we'll keep you informed of the advancement of the work!
Best regards


Thanks for your replys (and your work) - very much appreciated!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
pierreguillot
post Oct 7 2020, 10:38 AM
Post #4


ircamLab Team
**

Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 5-December 19
Member No.: 29,958



We're working on a fix for this issue and hopefully, this will be integrated into the next release.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 

Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 21st October 2020 - 09:10 AM