Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Isp3 Authorizer, Couldn't connect to server
lazoo
post Nov 22 2021, 06:39 AM
Post #1


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 21
Joined: 14-July 20
From: Sebastopol - US
Member No.: 34,863



Hello,

So the Nomad Factory ISP3 Authorizer, won't authorize my Nomad plugs I just bought.

It times out with the message "Couldn't connect to server".

There is no firewall or antivirus software in the way.

I'm on a fast pc running win 7.

My internet is Comcast and is very fast and stable with a new modem and router... the internet works perfect.

I have other Nomad plugs I bought a year ago that authorized fine.

I have over a thousand plugins and many installation manager apps that all work perfect.

I never have any connection issues unless a server is down.

Please don't ask me to:

1. Upgrade my system
2. Reinstall my system
3. Dismantle the computer and take it to a friends house to use his internet.

This, has everything to do with the ISP3 Authorizer software.

I am an IT guy of 22 years and have troubleshooted hundreds of internet and network connection issues over the years.

I am here to find a solution so I can use my new plugins.


Thank you

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lazoo
post Nov 22 2021, 09:17 AM
Post #2


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 21
Joined: 14-July 20
From: Sebastopol - US
Member No.: 34,863



Never mind... it's handled... sorry for the post.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
emmm
post Nov 24 2021, 04:58 PM
Post #3


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 18-November 17
Member No.: 24,329



was this fixed? I'm having the same issue
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
carlosjr
post Dec 3 2021, 02:19 AM
Post #4


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 1-December 21
Member No.: 42,927



Made a ticket for "couldn't create cache file" a few days ago... is Nomad still around? Bought a plugin and can't even use it.

Thanks
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
creativeforge
post Dec 14 2021, 09:08 AM
Post #5


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 31-January 21
From: Taber - CA
Member No.: 38,929



QUOTE (lazoo @ Nov 22 2021, 10:17 AM) *
Never mind... it's handled... sorry for the post.


PLEASE share how it was handled? Similar issue here. huh.gif

I can see my plugins are authorized but they remain "Unable to load." So I can't use them.

Thanks!

This post has been edited by creativeforge: Dec 14 2021, 09:10 AM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
syurin
post Jan 4 2022, 08:18 PM
Post #6


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 29
Joined: 11-November 18
From: Tokorozawa - JP
Member No.: 26,284



I was able to authorize my ISP on Windows 10 and macOS 12 Monterey.

Which is your environment?
The possible solutions will change on Windows or Mac.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
syurin
post Jan 9 2022, 07:02 PM
Post #7


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 29
Joined: 11-November 18
From: Tokorozawa - JP
Member No.: 26,284



For Windows:
1) Right-click the downloaded zip file to display the ® properties.
2) When the zip file properties window is displayed, select the "Allow" check box in the "Security" item at the bottom.
3) Click the "Apply" button at the bottom of the window and then click the "OK" button to close the window.
4) Unzip the zip file
5) Right-click "Authorizer.exe" in the unzipped "Nomad Factory ISP3 VST" folder.
6) Select "Run as administrator (A)".
7) If you follow the guidance, you should be able to activate normally.

I think the important thing is to check the security items of the zip file and execute the authorizer with administrator privileges.

For Apple Silicon Mac:
The authorizer is for intel CPU, so use Rosetta to boot it.
The first time you launch an application for an intel CPU, Rossta will be installed automatically, but you will need to be connected to the web.
If you start Authorizer.app and follow the guidance, you should be able to activate it normally.
If you don't see the plug-in in your DAW, it's possible that your DAW is running in Apple Silicon Native.
Click "^ (control)" on your DAW and select "Get Info".
I think there is a "Open with Rosetta" checkbox above "Lock" at the bottom of the "General Information:" section.
If you check the box and start the DAW, you can use the plug-in.

I hope everyone's Nomad Factory Plugin works well.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
creativeforge
post Jan 9 2022, 09:42 PM
Post #8


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 31-January 21
From: Taber - CA
Member No.: 38,929



QUOTE (syurin @ Jan 9 2022, 08:02 PM) *
For Windows:
1) Right-click the downloaded zip file to display the properties.
2) When the zip file properties window is displayed, select the "Allow" check box in the "Security" item at the bottom.
3) Click the "Apply" button at the bottom of the window and then click the "OK" button to close the window.
4) Unzip the zip file
5) Right-click "Authorizer.exe" in the unzipped "Nomad Factory ISP3 VST" folder.
6) Select "Run as administrator (A)".
7) If you follow the guidance, you should be able to activate normally.

I think the important thing is to check the security items of the zip file and execute the authorizer with administrator privileges.

For Apple Silicon Mac:
The authorizer is for intel CPU, so use Rosetta to boot it.
The first time you launch an application for an intel CPU, Rossta will be installed automatically, but you will need to be connected to the web.
If you start Authorizer.app and follow the guidance, you should be able to activate it normally.
If you don't see the plug-in in your DAW, it's possible that your DAW is running in Apple Silicon Native.
Click "^ (control)" on your DAW and select "Get Info".
I think there is a "Open with Rosetta" checkbox above "Lock" at the bottom of the "General Information:" section.
If you check the box and start the DAW, you can use the plug-in.

I hope everyone's Nomad Factory Plugin works well.


Thank you, however the simplest solution to use the plugins on Windows 7 was to download the version BEFORE the most recent. That's how I got it to work.

Thanks!

P.S. Plugivery hypersensitive spam filter makes it a frustrating experience to use their forum. I hope they realize how prevalent the use of VPNs are in 2022!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 

Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 7th December 2022 - 02:16 AM