Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Is There A P&m Chainer With More Than One Out?
ulrichburke
post Dec 9 2022, 08:42 AM
Post #1


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 17-September 20
Member No.: 36,060



Dear Anyone.

When I bought P&M Chainer I thought I was buying something that works like my Korg M1 Emulator - you've got slots to put sounds in and you can choose whether or not the sounds go to the same MIDI track or to individual MIDI tracks. So in the Korg you can have 8 sounds, have - say - 3 sets of pairs going to 3 MIDI track as composite sounds and the other 2 going to individual MIDI tracks, or all 8 going to 8 MIDI tracks or any mixture of the 2 - I'm sure you see the idea!

But Chainer - if I'm wrong, rub my nose in it, can't DO that, or can it? Yes you can have a bunch of sound-makers in its little boxes - but you have to output all the sounds as one mixed-together sound on one MIDI track only, as far as I can see. I've got a few VSTs that ONLY work via Chainer - they're legit. J-bridged 64-bits but they don't show up unless I use Chainer - and I'd love to put the output from each on its own MIDI channel without having to use a separate instance of Chainer for each, filling up memory/processor. (NOT the world's most powerful PC here!) OR be able to put a couple of VSTs in Chainer, mix the sounds and output them to a track other than MIDI Track 1.

Is it possible to do either of the above with Chainer? Or is there anything else that can do the above I don't know about? (Prob. many things, if the Korg M1 Emulator can do it with its own sounds, there's gotta be SOMETHING that can do it with other VSTs. Kontakt can do it but only with its own proprietary instruments.)

If anyone knows how to make Chainer, or something else (I'm VAGUELY remembering a Blue Cat similar-to-Chainer thingy - can't recall its name - can that do it?) do either of the above, I'd love to learn how. I suck at VST science - prob. suck at writing music too, but anyway! - so I've prob. missed something obvious. Just rub my nose in it!

F'got to say - I'm basically 32-bit still - I use notation cos I love notation and all the affordable 64-bit DAWS don't use notation, do they? Dorico does but that's 500 and Sibelius is 700 - can't justify that much on a piece of download software - how can THEY justify those prices - jeeez! But I DO have the magic JBRIDGE so it MIGHT be able to JBRIDGE 64-bit solutions, if there are any out there. I know there's pure notation freeware but my Quick Score Elite's a DAW - you can mix with it - it just uses notation to enter the music, which is what I love. Cubase has got notation but after using Quick Score's - nah. Sucks in comparison!

Yours respectfully

Chris.

This post has been edited by ulrichburke: Dec 9 2022, 08:48 AM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Nspace
post Feb 23 2023, 05:17 AM
Post #2


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 1-November 14
Member No.: 16,978



Probably not of help, or the kind of advice you are looking for, but in Meldaverse when such a need arises, many times it is solved by... adding more instances of said plugin. In this case PM Chainer, then you may tailor your DAW/sequencer routing to your liking.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ulrichburke
post Feb 23 2023, 07:45 AM
Post #3


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 17-September 20
Member No.: 36,060



Dear Nspace.

Yeah, given, but in a DAW you only get 8 sockets for noisemakers, don't you, which is why you need multitimbrality. If I put - say - 6 instances of one noisemaker in the DAW, would only have 2 spaces for any other sounds. Thought Chainer would let me put lots of instances of a VST on one slot, like Kontakt lets you put a bunch of different noisemakers on one slot, and just route the output to different staves.

You'd think they could make Chainer like that, wouldn't you? I mnean if things like Kontakt can do it for their own proprietary noisemakers, you'd think Chainer could be like a Kontakt for third-party noisemakers. If it's only got output to one stave, what's the point?

Yours puzzledly (genuinely puzzledly, I mean how often would you need a ton and a half of VSTs in ONE SOUND ON ONE STAVE!?! In one box going out to different staves, for sure, yes, great, but just to one stave? Can you tell me the point?)

Chris.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 

Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 5th December 2023 - 05:24 AM